manual transmission OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2276 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–31
Refer to the “Range Switch Logic Table” or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.
5. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range: D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
“Range Switch” display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
51. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 8—
Page 2278 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–33
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07RW031
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
l e v e r p o s i t i o n : P, R , N , D , 3 , 2 o r L . T h e s e l e c t o r l e v e r
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contracts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector M–25
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse. This is why the mode switch is
supplied through a 10A fuse (C–3). This fuse can
burn due to a shot circuit in the backup lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (“R” bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.
Output speed greater then 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates “R”.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (“P” or “N” bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates “P” or “N”.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to “D” position.
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Page 2279 of 6000

7A1–34
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to the accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer to the “Range Switch Logic Table” or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.5. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.
Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range: D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
“Range Switch” display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
51. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 8—
Page 2319 of 6000

MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B–1
TRANSMISSION
MANUAL TRANSMISSION
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 7B–1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 7B–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis 7B–4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manual Transmission Assembly 7B–5. . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission and Associated Parts 7B–5. . . . . .
Removal 7B–6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7B–11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Oil Seal (Transfer Adapter) 7B–17. . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7B–17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7B–17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Transmission (AR-5) 7B–18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembled View 7B–18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7B–21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection 7B–39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7B–41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main Data and Specifications 7B–68. . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 7B–68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Specifications 7B–69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools 7B–72. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precaution
WARNING: IF SO EQUIPPED WITH A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS),
REFER TO THE SRS COMPONENT AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE
WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING. WHEN YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE
ON OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING, REFER TO THE SRS SERVICE
INFORMATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS
COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE AIR BAG
DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems.
Page 2320 of 6000

7B–2MANUAL TRANSMISSION
General Description
(6VE1)
A07RW044
Page 2321 of 6000

MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B–3
(4JX1)
A07RW043
Page 2322 of 6000

7B–4MANUAL TRANSMISSION
Diagnosis
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
Abnormal noiseFlywheel pilot bearing wornReplace
Bearings worn or broken (Mainshaft,
counter shaft, and transfer shaft)Replace
Gear tooth contact surfaces worn or
scuffed (Mainshaft, counter shaft,
reverse idler gear and transfer gears)Replace
Splines worn (Mainshaft,
synchronizer clutch hub)Replace
Gear or bearing thrust face seizedReplace
Lack of backlash between meshing
gearsReplace
Hard ShiftingImproper clutch pedal free playReadjust
Change lever sliding portions wornRepair or replace
Regrease
Shift block, shift rod and/or control
box sliding faces wornReplace
Shift arm and synchronizer sleeve
groove wornReplace worn parts
Thrust washer, collar, and/or gear
thrust faces worn (Mainshaft and
counter shaft thrust play)Replace worn parts
Synchronizer parts wornReplace
Walking or Jumping out of gearDetent ball wornReplace
Detent spring weakened or brokenReplace
Shift rod and/or control box sliding
faces wornReplace
Shift arm and synchronizer sleeve
groove wornReplace worn parts
Thrust washer, collar, and/or gear
thrust faces worn (Mainshaft and
counter shaft thrust play)Replace worn parts
Bearings worn or brokenReplace
Splines worn (Mainshaft,
synchronizer hub)Replace
Synchronizer spring weakened or
brokenReplace
Oil leakageLoose drain plug(s) and/or filler
plug(s)Tighten
Replenish oil
Defective or improperly installed
gasket(s)Replace
Oil seal worn or scratchedReplace
Page 2323 of 6000

MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B–5
Manual Transmission Assembly
Transmission and Associated Parts
220RW108
Legend
(1) Gear Control Lever and Knob
(2) Transfer Control Lever and Knob
(3) Front Console Assembly
(4) Grommet Assembly
(5) Transfer Protector
(6) Rear Propeller Shaft
(7) Front Propeller Shaft
(8) Exhaust Pipe
(9) Backup Lamp, 4WD Indicator, and 1–2
Indicator Switch Harness Connector
(10) Speedometer Sensor and 2WD–4WD Actuator
Harness Connector(11) Slave Cylinder Heat Protector
(12) Harness Heat Protector
(13) Slave Cylinder
(14) Dust Cover
(15) Engine Rear Mount Nut
(16) Engine Rear Mount Bolt
(17) Engine Rear Mount
(18) Third Crossmember
(19) Flywheel Under Cover
(20) Transmission Retaining Bolt
(21) Transmission Assembly with Transfer Case
Page 2324 of 6000

7B–6MANUAL TRANSMISSION
Removal
NOTE: Before remove the transmission and transfer
assembly from the vehicle, change the transfer mode to
2WD using push button on dash panel.
1. Remove engine hood.
2. Disconnect battery ground cable.
3. Remove the gear control lever knob.
4. Remove the front console assembly.
5. Remove the grommet assembly.
6. Remove the transmission control lever and transfer
control lever.
235RW014
7. Raise and support the vehicle with suitable jack
stand.
8. Remove transfer protector.
9. Remove the rear propeller shaft.
NOTE: Apply alignment marks on the flange at the both
front and rear side.
(4JX1)
401RW060
10. Remove the front propeller shaft.
NOTE: Apply alignment marks on the flange at both the
front and rear sides.
401RS003
11. Disconnect two oxygen sensor connectors from the
transmission harness (6VE1).
12.Remove the front and 3 way exhaust pipe (6VE1).
Remove the exhaust pipe with catalytic converter
(4JX1).
(4JX1)
150RW041
Page 2325 of 6000

MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B–7
13. Disconnect the backup lamp switch, 4WD indicator
switch and 1–2 indicator switch harness connectors.
826RW023
14. Disconnect the speedometer sensor and 2WD-4WD
actuator harness connectors.
826RW024