warning OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1883 of 6000

6D – 16 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSIS
GENERAL ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
The operating condition of the charging system is
indicated by the charge warning lamp. The warning
lamp comes on when the starter swtich is turned to
“ON” position. The charging system operates normallyif the lamp goes off when the engine starts. If the
warning lamp shows abnormality or if undercharged or
overcharged battery condition is suspected, perform
diagnosis by checking the charging system as follows:
Condenser
GeneratorStator Coil
IC RegulatorStarter
SW
Rotor Coil
Battery
P F
EBS LRelay B
S
L
QOS
065R200028
1. Check visually the belt and wiring connector.
2. With the engine in stop status, turn the starter
switch to “ON” position and observe the warning
lamp.
1) If lamp does not come on:
Disconnect wiring connector from generator,
and ground terminal “L” on connector side.
2) If lamp comes on:
Repair or replace the generator.
Page 1896 of 6000

6E–3 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–90. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–90. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–90. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1196
(Flash DTC 62) Rail Pressure System
High Warning 6E–92. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–93. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–93. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–93. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–93. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–93. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0197
(Flash DTC 16) Oil Temp Sensor Low
Voltage 6E–94. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–94. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–94. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–94. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–94. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor 6E–95. . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0198
(Flash DTC 16) Oil Temp Sensor High
Voltage 6E–96. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–96. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–96. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–96. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–96. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–97. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor 6E–97. . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201
(Flash DTC 51) Injector # 1 Circuit Fault 6E–99. . .
Circuit Description 6E–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–99. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–99. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Injector Test 6E–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202
(Flash DTC 52) Injector # 2 Circuit Fault 6E–101. . .
Circuit Description 6E–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–101. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–101. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Injector Test 6E–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203
(Flash DTC 52) Injector # 3 Circuit Fault 6E–103. . .
Circuit Description 6E–103. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–103. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–103. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–103. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–103. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Injector Test 6E–103. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204
(Flash DTC 54) Injector # 4 Circuit Fault 6E–105
. . .
Circuit Description 6E–105. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–105. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–105. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–105. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–105. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Injector Test 6E–105. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217
(Flash DTC 22) High Coolant Temp Waring 6E–107
Circuit Description 6E–107. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–107. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–107. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–107. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–107. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217
(Flash DTC 36) High Oil Temp Warning 6E–109. . . .
Circuit Description 6E–109. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–109. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–109. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–109. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0219
(Flash DTC 11) Engine Over Speed Warning 6E–111
Circuit Description 6E–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–111. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–111. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
(Flash DTC 43) CKP (Crank Position)
Sensor Out of Synchro 6E–114. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–114. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–114. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–114. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–114. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337
(Flash DTC 43) CKP (Crank Position)
Sensor No Signal 6E–116. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–116. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–116. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–116. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–116. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341
(Flash DTC 41) CMP (Cam Position)
Sensor Out of Synchro 6E–119. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–119. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–119. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–119. . . . .
Diagnostic Aids 6E–119. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Description 6E–119. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342
(Flash DTC 41) CMP (Cam Position)
Sensor No Signal 6E–122. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Description 6E–122. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Action Taken When the DTC Sets 6E–122. . . . . . .
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 6E–122. . . . .
Page 1947 of 6000

6E–54
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listedhere are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
using a
Te c h 2
Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P010734MAP Sensor Low VoltageON
P010834MAP Sensor High VoltageON
P011223Intake Air temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011323Intake Air temp Sensor High VoltageON
P011714Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011814Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P012133Accel Position Sensor RationalityON
P012221Accel Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P012321Accel Position Sensor High VoltageON
P018215Fuel Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P018315Fuel Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P019263Rail Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P019363Rail Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
P119364RPCV Circuit Open/Short—
P119461Rail Pressure System Low VoltageON
P119561Rail Pressure System High VoltageON
P119662Rail Pressure System High WarningON
P019716Oil Temp sensor Low VoltageON
P019816Oil Temp sensor High VoltageON
P020151Injector #1 Circuit FaultON
P020252Injector #2 Circuit FaultON
P020353Injector #3 Circuit FaultON
P020454Injector #4 Circuit FaultON
P021722High Coolant Temp WarningON
P121736High Oil Temp WarningON
P021911Engine Over Speed WarningON
P033643Crank Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P033743Crank Position Sensor No SignalON
P034141Cam Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P034241Cam Position Sensor No SignalON
P038066Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P038167Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P140332EGR EVRV Fault—
P140431EGR VSV Circuit—
P040526EGR Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P140537EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short—
P040626EGR Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
Page 1985 of 6000

6E–92
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1196 (Flash DTC 62)
Rail Pressure System High Warning
060RW178
Legend
(1) ECM
(2) Meter Panel
(3) Battery
(4) Oil Temp Sensor
(5) Rail Pressure Sensor
(6) Glow Relay
(7) Oil Rail
(8) Tech–2
(9) A/C Comp Relay
(10) RPCV
(11) Intake Air Temp Sensor
(12) Engine Coolant Temp Sensor
(13) MAP Sensor
(14) EGR Valve
(15) EGR Pressure Sensor(16) High Pressure Oil Pump
(17) Fuel Pump
(18) VSV
(19) EXH Throttle VSV1
(20) EXH Throttle VSV2
(21) EVRV
(22) Engine Harness Connector
(23) QWS Relay
(24) AP Sensor
(25) T.O.D
(26) ECT
(27) OBD
(28) TDC
(29) Injector
(30) Edge Filter
Page 1986 of 6000

6E–93 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The rail pressure control valve (RPCV) is built in the high
pressure oil circuit.
RPCV is an important device which is used to control oil
pressure in the HEUI system.
The circuit receives current through Engine 15A fuse from
the battery, current flowing in the order of RPCV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1196 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Rail Pressure Control display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
Rail Pressure Control. A change in the Rail Pressure
Control display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1196 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
DTC P1196 – RP System High Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Engine is running.
2. Observe the “Rail Pressure Control” display on the
Te c h 2 .
Is the action correct?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the RPCV.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
41. Engine is running.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1196.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1196 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5—
51. Check the 2 way valve.
2. Observe the “RP Control” display on the Tech 2.
Is the action correct?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
6Replace the 2 way valve.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 2002 of 6000

6E–109 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36)
High Oil Temp Warning
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted on a oil manifold. The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit. When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
High Oil Temperature Warning may sometimes be
given due to High Coolant Temp Warning. On this
occasion, recognize DTC P0217 and give priority to
High Coolant Temp Warning.
Page 2003 of 6000

6E–110
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1217 – High Oil Temp Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1217 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Measure the engine oil quantity by oil level gage.
2. If the engine oil is shortage, fill up it as necessary.
Was the engine oil is shortaged?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the oil temp sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the oil cooler.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 2004 of 6000

6E–111 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0219 (Flash DTC 11)
Engine Over Speed Warning
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0219 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the CKP harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged X57 – Inspect the X57 for damage.
DTC P0219 – Engine Over Speed Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the responsibility.
Was the driver responsibility?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 4
Page 2005 of 6000

6E–112
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0219 – Engine Over Speed Warning
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0219.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0219 set?
—Go to Step 4—
4Observe the AP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the AP value near the specified value?(Idling 720 r.p
.m) 0 %
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Observe the Engine speed displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the Engine speed near the specified value?(Idling) 720 r.
p.m
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Check the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
13Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 14
Page 2006 of 6000

6E–113 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0219 – Engine Over Speed Warning
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
14Check the X57 signal plate.
Is the X57 signal plate damage?
—Go to Step 15Go to Step 3
15Replace the X57 signal plate.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 2