battery replacement OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1060 of 6000

ENGINE COOLING6B–7
Water Pump
Water Pump and Associated Parts
030RS002
Legend
(1) Timing Belt
(2) Idle Pulley(3) Water Pump Assembly
(4) Gasket
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Drain coolant.
3. Radiator hose (on inlet pipe side).
4. Remove  timing  belt.  Refer to “Timing Belt” in this
manual.
5. Remove Idle pulley.
6. Remove water pump assembly.
7. Remove gasket.
Inspection
Make necessary repair and parts replacement if extreme
wear or damage is found during inspection. Should any of
the  following  problems  occur,  the  entire  water  pump
assembly must be replaced:
Crack in the water pump body
EC leakage from the seal unit
Play or abnormal noise in the bearing
Cracks or corrosion in the impeller.
Installation
1. Install  gasket,  clean  the  mating  surface  of  gasket
before installation.2. Install water pump assembly and tighten bolts to the
specified torque.
Torque: 25 Nꞏm (2.5 Kgꞏm/18 lb ft)
Tightening order
The tightening order are in the illustrate.
NOTE: To  prevent  the  oil  leakage,  apply  the  LOCTITE
262  or  an  equivalent,  to  the  arrow  marked  fixing  bolt
thread.
030RW008 
Page 1061 of 6000

6B–8
ENGINE COOLING
3. Idle pulley
Install  idle  pulley  and  tighten  bolt  to  the  specified
torque.
Torque: 52 Nꞏm (5.3 Kgꞏm/38 lb ft)4. Timing beltInstall  timing  belt.  Refer  to  timing  belt  installation
step in “Timing Belt” in this manual.
5. Connect radiator inlet hose and replenish EC.
6. Connect battery ground cable.
Thermostat
Thermostat and Associated Parts
031RW001
Legend
(1) Thermostat Housing
(2) Thermostat
(3) Outlet Pipe
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Drain engine coolant from the radiator and engine.
3. Disconnect radiator hose from the inlet pipe.
4. Remove thermostat housing.
5. Remove thermostat(2).
Inspection
Suspend the thermostat in a water–filled container using
thin wire. Place a thermometer next to the thermostat.
Do not directly heat the thermostat.
Gradually increase the water temperature. Stir the water
so that the entire water is same temperature.
031RS003Confirm  the  temperature  when  the  valve  first  begins  to
open.
Valve opening temperature 74.5C 
 78.5C
(166.1
F  173.3F)
Confirm the temperature when the valve is fully opened.
Valve full open temperature and lift More than
8.5mm (0.33 in) at 90
C (194F)
Make necessary repair and parts replacement if extreme
wear or damage is found during inspection.
Installation
1. Install thermostat into the outlet pipe(4) making sure
that the air hole is in the up position.
2. Install  thermostat  housing  and  tighten  bolts  to  the
specified torque.
Torque: 25 Nꞏm (2.5 Kgꞏm/18 lb ft)
3. Installation rubber hose.
4. Replenish engine coolant (EC).
5. Start engine and check for EC leakage. 
Page 1080 of 6000

ENGINE ELECTRICAL6D1–1
ENGINE
ENGINE ELECTRICAL
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 6D1–1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
Battery 6D1–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  
General Description 6D1–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
Diagnosis 6D1–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
Battery Charging 6D1–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jump Starting 6D1–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
Battery Removal 6D1–4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
Battery Installation 6D1–4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
Main Data and Specifications 6D1–5. . . . . . . . . . . 
Service Precaution
WARNING: IF  SO  EQUIPPED  WITH  A
SUPPLEMENTAL  RESTRAINT  SYSTEM  (SRS),
REFER  TO  THE  SRS  COMPONENT  AND  WIRING
LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE
WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
NEAR  THE  SRS  COMPONENTS  OR  THE  SRS
WIRING.  WHEN  YOU  ARE  PERFORMING  SERVICE
ON OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING,  REFER  TO  THE  SRS  SERVICE
INFORMATION.  FAILURE  TO  FOLLOW  WARNINGS
COULD  RESULT  IN  POSSIBLE  AIR  BAG
DEPLOYMENT,  PERSONAL  INJURY,  OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always  use  the  correct  fastener  in  the
proper  location.  When  you  replace  a  fastener,  use
ONLY  the  exact  part  number  for  that  application.
ISUZU  will  call  out  those  fasteners  that  require  a
replacement  after  removal.  ISUZU  will  also  call  out
the  fasteners  that  require  thread  lockers  or  thread
sealant.  UNLESS  OTHERWISE  SPECIFIED,  do  not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion  inhibitors)  on  threaded  fasteners  or
fastener  joint  interfaces.  Generally,  such  coatings
adversely  affect  the  fastener  torque  and  the  joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you  install  fasteners,  use  the  correct  tightening
sequence  and  specifications.  Following  these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems. 
Page 1193 of 6000

6E–76
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
14Locate and repair the open PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
15Locate  and  repair  the  short  to  ground  in  the  PCM
ignition feed circuit or PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
16Locate  and  repair  the  short  to  ground  in  the  ignition
feed  circuit  to  the  instrument  cluster,  and  replace  the
fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
17Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed. Refer to 
PCM in ON-Vehicle Service for
procedures.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
18Check the MIL driver circuit for a poor connection at the
instrument panel connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Go to
Instrument
Panel
 in
Electrical
Diagnosis 
Page 1355 of 6000

6E–238
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using  a  Tech  2,  measure  the  battery  voltage  at  the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to 
Step 3
31. Using a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load  the  electrical  system  by  turning  on  the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is  the  ignition  voltage  approximately  equal  to  the
specified value?
2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using  a  DVM,  measure  the  battery  voltage  at  the
PCM connector A-4.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
—
Check for
excessive
current draw
with ignition
“OFF,” engine
“OFF.”
Go to Step 5
51. Check  for  faulty  connections  at  the  PCM  harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1356 of 6000

6E–239 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  monitors  the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A  system  voltage  DTC  will  set  whenever  the  voltage  is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
System voltage is above 16 volts for 15 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which  were  present  when  the  DTC  was  set.    This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A  history  DTC  P0563  will  clear  after  40  consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “ON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using  a  Tech  2,  measure  the  battery  voltage  at  the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5   VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean  the  battery  ground  cable  connection  if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5   V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start  the  engine  and  raise  the  engine  RPM  to  the
specified value.
Is  the  voltage  more  than  2.5  volts  greater  than  the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98 model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1357 of 6000

6E–240
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory  (EEPROM).    The  EEPROM  contains  program
information  and  the  calibrations  required  for  engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC  P0601  indicates  that  the  contents  of  the
EEPROM  have  changed  since  the  PCM  was
programmed.    The  only  possible  repair  is  PCM
replacement.
DTC P0601 – PCM Memory
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1365 of 6000

6E–248
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1380 ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors ABS fault
signal.  When  PCM  receives  fault  signal,  PCM  will  set
DTC P1380.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is more than 5 mph.
Load is less than 99%.
Engine revolution is less than 6250 rpm.
PCM receives ABS fault signals from ABS unit.
Ignition on.
Misfire DTCs exist.
100 test failures within 120 test samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will store DTC 1380 only, no MIL turn on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A  history  DTC  P1380  will  clear  after  40  consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC  1380  can  be  cleared  by  using  Tech-2  or
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
PCM and ABS communication line short circuit to other
line may cause faulty signal.  Inspect communication
line.
Follow  ABS  ECU  diagnosis  procedure,  refer  to  ABS
procedure page.
DTC P1380 – ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P1380 and Misfire DTCs until the DTC P1380 and
Misfire DTCs test runs. Note the result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicates  DTC  P1380  and  Misfire
DTCs failed this ignition?
—
Refer to ABS
diagnosis
After inspect
ABS, unit re-
peat 
Step 2
Still problem
exists, go to
Step 3
Clear DTC by
Te c h   2
3Check  short  circuit  among  communication  line  of
PCM/ABS and others.
Was short circuit?
—
Repair wiring
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1374 of 6000

6E–257 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1618 Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM
Interprocessor Communication Error
Circuit Description
The  serial  peripheral  interface  (SPI)  communication  is
used internally by the PCM to send messages between
the  engine  processor  and  the  automatic  transmission
processor.  Included in each message sent between the
two-processors is a checksum of the message.  Both the
engine processor and automatic transmission processor
will  compare  this  check  sum  value  with  the  calculated
value.  If the checksums don’t match, the processor will
view  the  new  data  as  being  corrupted  and  ignore  the
values.    The  processor  will  then  use  the  previous
message.    The  receiving  processor  will  then  send  a
message  to  the  sending  processor  informing  it  that  it’s
last message was corrupted.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Battery voltage is above 9.0 V for 2 seconds.
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
of data communications error).
Check sum fault present for 3 out 6 seconds.
No TCM resets for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  flash  the  “Check  Trans”  lamp  the  first
time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The automatic transmission will operate in the “safety
mode”  to  protect  the  mechanical  parts  of  the
transmission.   Shift quality and/or gear changes may
not be normal.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1618 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
DTC P1618 – Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM Interprocessor
Communication Error
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is  the  EEPROM  calibration  the  latest  version
available?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Reprogram  the  PCM  with  the  latest  available
calibrations.
Does  DTC  1618  re-appear  when  the 
OBD  System
Check
 is repeated?—Go to Step 4
Repair
completed
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1378 of 6000

6E–261 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1640 – Driver-1-Input High Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
13Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
141. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a
DVM.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 16Go to Step 15
151. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
—Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
16Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—