ip fuse block SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1068 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-85
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)
Action
Go to Step 5
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
System OKGo to Step 6
-
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
-
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
- -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1. Replace fuse EF11.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the BLK/WHT wires in the ABS wiring
harness from terminal 8 of C104 at the engine fuse
block to F19 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
Check fuse F19 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
1. Replace fuse F19.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires in the ABS Wiring
harness from fuse F19 to terminal 50 of the EBCM
connector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Rood test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
Check fuse F29 in the I/P fuse block.
Is fuse F29 blown?
1. Replace fuse F29.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does fuse F29 blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wire from fuse F19 to terminal
1 of the EBCM connector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1069 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-86 ABS AND TCS
Step
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)
Action
System OK
Go to Step 17
System OK
Go to Step 19
System OK
Go to Step 21
System OK
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 26
System OK
System OK-
Go to Step 16
-
Go to Step 18
-
Go to Step 18
-
Go to Step 20
-
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 25
-
-
- -
11 - 14v
-
11 - 14v
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
-
-
-
-
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check the voltage between ground and terminal 1,
and between ground and terminal 50.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires between terminals 1
and 50 of the EBCM connector to fuse F19 and
F29 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F19.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse F19.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F29.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for Fuse 29.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals
28 and 29 of the ABS harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Examine terminals 1, 28, 29, and 50 of the EBCM
connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector
or wiring harness, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 set again?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Examine the wiring harness and connectors for
causes of intermittent problems.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1085 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-102 ABS AND TCS
ACCELERATION SENSOR
Removal and Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the acceleration sensor connector. It
is located at the rear of audio system.
3. Remove the acceleration sensor mounting bolts.
Installation Notice
SYSTEM FUSE
Removal and Installation Procedure
The ABS/TCS system fuse, EF11, is located in the
engine fuse block. Counting from the battery toward
the surge tank, it is the first system fuse in the row.
KAA4F410
KAA4F420
Tightening Torque 7 Nm (62 lb-in)
4. Installation should follow the removal procedure in
the reverse order.
INDICATORS
The indicator lamps ABS and EBD and TCS are part of
the instrument cluster. Refer to Section 9E, instrumenta-
tion/ Driver information, for removal and replacement
details.
Page 1509 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
7A-8 HEATING AND VENTILATION SYSTEM
BLOWER ELECTRICAL
Refer to “Non A/C Diagrams” for electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in this procedure.
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Action
Verify the customer’s complaint.
Are the customer’s concerns verified?
Does the blower run at any speed?
1. Disconnect the power connector from the blower
motor under the dashboard on the passenger side
of the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Turn the blower ON.
4. Test the voltage on the connector. The terminal
connected to the BLK/WHT wire is positive and
the terminal connected to the BLU/YEL wire is
negative.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
Replace the blower motor.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block and F19 in
the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Use a short detector to locate the following
possible short:
From the fuse EF2 to terminal 30 of blower
motor relay.
From the fuse F19 to terminal 86 of blower
motor relay.
From the terminal 87 of blower motor relay to
blower motor.
3. Repair any short.
4. Replace any blown fuse.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Remove the blower motor relay.
3. Using test light check the continuity between
following terminals and ground:
Terminal 30 of blower motor relay.
Terminal 86 of blower motor relay.
Does the test light come on?
Repair the open circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Set the blower motor switch at 4.
3. Using ohmmeter, measure the resistance between
terminal 85 of blower motor relay and ground.
Is the resistance within specified value?
Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?Yes
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 6
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OKNo
System OK
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 7
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Value(s)
-
11 - 14 v
≈ 0 Ω
Page 1511 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
7A-10 HEATING AND VENTILATION SYSTEM
MODE CONTROLS DO NOT WORK
Refer to “Non A/C Diagrams” for electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in this procedure.
Mode Controls Do Not Work
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11Action
Verify the customer’s complaint.
Are the customer’s concerns verified?
Measure the voltage between terminal 8 of heating
and ventilation control (HVC) controller and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Check fuse F19 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Use a short detector to locate the following
possible short:
From the fuse F24 to terminal 8 of C204.
From the terminal 8 of the C212 to terminal 8 of
HVC controller.
3. Repair any short.
4. Replace any blown fuse.
Is the repair complete?
Repair open circuits from fuse F19 to terminal 8 of the
HVC controller.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect the mode actuator connector.
3. Using Motor Control Table, measure the resis-
tance between the specified terminals of the
specified motor connector.
4. Change the mode settings and observe the
resistance change.
Are the resistance equal to specified value?
1. Disconnect the HVC controller.
2. Using Motor Control Table, measure the resis-
tance between the specified terminals of the
specified HVC controller.
3. Change the mode settings and observe the
resistance change.
Are the resistance equal to specified value?
Replace the HVC controller.
Is the repair complete?
Repair open or short circuits between HVC controller
and mode moor actuator.
Is the repair complete?
Replace mode control motor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Examine the affected door in the unit for proper
attachment to the actuator.
2. Check the actuator connection to the door.
3. Check that the connector is properly connected.
Is everything connected properly?Yes
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 13No
System OK
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
-
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
-
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
Value(s)
-
11 - 14 v
See the
“Motor Control
Table”
See the
“Motor Control
Table”
Page 1513 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
7A-12 HEATING AND VENTILATION SYSTEM
AIR SOURCE SELECTION NOT CONTROLLED
Refer to “Non A/C Diagrams” for electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in this procedure.
Air Source Selection Not Controlled
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12Action
Verify the customer’s complaint.
Are the customer’s concerns verified?
Measure the voltage between terminal 8 of heating
and ventilation control (HVC) controller and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Check fuse F19 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Use a short detector to locate the following
possible short:
From the fuse F19 to terminal 8 of C212.
From the terminal 8 of the C212 to terminal 8 of
HVC controller.
3. Repair any short.
4. Replace any blown fuse.
Is the repair complete?
Repair open circuits from fuse F19 to terminal 8 of the
HVC controller.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect the intake air control actuator connec-
tor.
3. Measure the voltage at terminal 3 of the connec-
tor.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair open circuit from terminal 8 of C212 to termi-
nal 3 of the intake air actuator.
Is the repair complete?
Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and 3 of
the actuator.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the intake air door actuator.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the HVC controller.
2. Measure the resistance between following point:
Terminal 9 of HVC controller and terminal 1 of
actuator.
Terminal 10 of HVC controller and terminal 2 of
actuator.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Repair open or short circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the HVC controller.
Is the repair complete?Yes
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
System OK
System OK
Go to Step 8
System OK
Go to Step 10
System OK
Go to Step 12
System OK
System OKNo
System OK
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
-
-
Go to Step 7
-
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 11
-
-
Value(s)
-
11 - 14 v
11 - 14 v
≈ 2 k Ω
≈ 0 Ω
Page 1534 of 2053

MANUAL & SEMIAUTO-HVAC 7C-5
SSANGYONG MY2002
DEFECTIVES IN FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
Fan Motor Does Not Run
Blown fuse
Battery voltage is low
Faulty wiring
Faulty groundChecksActionCheck for short and replace fuse.
Check battery voltage.
Check connectors’ connection.
Do not apply grease. This can cause voltage down.
Remove body painting and completely ground,
Tighten ground bolts and make sure body ground
connection.
Fan Motor Runs in ‘4’position Only (‘3’, ‘2’, ‘1’ : Does Not Run)
Motor Runs With Poor Blowing
Blown resister temperature fuse
Air leakage in parts connectionChecksActionReplace resistor.
Check heater, cooling unit and blower for proper
connection.
Clogged or blocked intake grilleChecksActionClogged or blocked intake grille reduces blowing
capacity.
Frosted Evaporator
Faulty thermo ampChecksActionFrosted evaporator reduces cooling capacity.
Off compressor and maximize blowing capacity
Page 1636 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-54 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned ON, ignition
voltage applied to the indicator lamp and also to the
sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) input terminal
5. The SDM respond by illuminating the airbag indicator
in instrument cluster for 4.5 seconds. If the SDM
cannot detect ignition voltage at terminal 1, a DTC 46
will be set. The SDM also attempts to turn on the airbag
indicator, but the indicator will not turn on if the inputs
have not been correctly processed.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 46
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND/
BATTERY
DTC 46 Will Set When
DTC 46 will set when during the continuos monitoring,
the SDM fails to detect voltage terminal 1, the input
terminal for airbag indicator.
Action Taken
The SDM also attempts to turn on the airbag indicator,
but the indicator will not turn on if the inputs have not
been correctly processed.
DTC 46 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the problem is
repaired.
KAA8B090
DTC 46 - Airbag Warning Lamp Circuit Open or Short to Ground/Battery
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
Check the fuse F30 in instrument panel fuse block.
Is the fuse F30 blown?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 2
- Go to Step 2 -
Page 1639 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-57
SSANGYONG MY2002
Measure the voltage at terminal 5 of SDM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Check fuse F31 in I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse F31 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it.
2. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
Measure the voltage at fuse F31.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair power supply to fuse F31.
Is the repair complete?
Repair open circuit between the terminal 5 of SDM
connector and fuse F31.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
4
6
7
811 - 14 v Go to Step 12 Go to Step 5
5
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
9
12
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
11 - 14 v Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
Page 1640 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-58 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
REPAIR INSTRUCTION
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
SERVICE PRECAUTION
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioner for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the airbag fuse has been removed. If the
airbags or pretensioners are not disconnected, do
not begin service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. If the airbag are
disconnected, service can begin immediately without
waiting for one-minute time period to expire. Failure
to temporarily disable the SRS during service can
result in unexpected deployment, personal injury,
and otherwise unneeded SRS repairs.
DISABLING THE SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
1. Turn the steering wheel to the straight-ahead
position.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and remove the key.
3. Remove the airbag fuse F31 in the I/P fuse block
and wait more than one minute for SRS capacitor to
discharge.
ENABLING THE SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
Enabling the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
reverse order of “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)”.
Caution: Staying well away from the inflator
modules, turn the ignition key switch to ON, and
verify that the airbag indicator illuminates for 4.5
seconds and turns OFF. If it does not operate as
described, perform the “SRS Diagnostic System
Check” referring in this section.
HANDLING, INSTALLATION AND
DIAGNOSIS
Airbag modules should not be subjected to
temperature above 65°C (149°F)
An airbag module or sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) should not be used if it has been dropped
from height of 0.9 meters (3 feet) or greater.
It is very important for the SDM to be installed flat
on the mounting surface, parallel to the vehicle’s
longitudinal axis.
To avoid setting diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
do not apply power to the SRS unless all components
are connected or a diagnostic chart request it.
The SRS Diagnostic System Check must be the
starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The SRS
Diagnostic System Check will verify proper airbag
indicator operation and will lead you to correct chart
to diagnose any SRS malfunctions. Bypassing
these procedures may result in extended diagnostic
time and incorrect parts replacements.
REPAIRS AND INSPECTIONS
REQUIRED AFTER AN ACCIDENT
Caution: any repairs to the vehicle’s structure must
return it to the original production configuration.
Deployment requires replacement of SDM, the
inflator modules, and a dimensional inspection of
the steering column.
If any SRS components are damaged, they must
be replaced. If SRS components mounting points
are damaged, they must be repaired or replaced.
Never use SRS parts from another vehicle. This does
not include remanufactured parts purchased from
an authorized source.
Do not attempt to service the SDM, the clock spring,
or other airbag modules, these items must be
replaced if they are defective.
Verify the part number of replacement airbag
modules. Some inflator modules look identical but
contain different internal components.
ACCIDENT WITH DEPLOYMENT -
COMPONENTS REPLACEMENT
All SRS components must be replaced after frontal crash
involving airbag deployment. After deployment, a
powdery residue may be on the surface of the airbag.
The powder consists primarily of cornstarch (used to
lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-products of the
chemical reaction. Sodium hydroxide dust (similar to
lye soap) is produced as a by-product of the deployment
reaction. The sodium hydroxide then quickly reacts with
atmospheric moisture and is converted to sodium
carbonate and sodium bicarbonate (also known as
baking soda). Therefore, it is unlikely that sodium
hydroxide will be present after deployment. Replace
the following SRS components.
Caution: Wear gloves and safety glasses during the
disposal procedure. Refer to “Deployed Airbag
Module Disposal Procedure” in this section.
The SDM.
Airbag modules and pretensioners
SRS wiring
Clock spring