ESP SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1058 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-75
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DTC 12 - Valve Relay Circuit Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
-
- -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 12 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 22.
Is fuse EF22 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 21.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the valve relay.
2. Check the resistance between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the valve relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF21.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 10 of hydraulic modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the valve relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the EBCM.
2. Check the resistance between terminal 28 and 29
of EBCM and ground G303.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1060 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
DTC 24 - Pump Motor or Pump Motor Relay Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 14 -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 27.
Is fuse EF27 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 27.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the motor relay.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the motor relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF27.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 19 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the motor relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the hydraulic modulator.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
1. Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 clear?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1072 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-89
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DTC 02 - ABS Control Module Internal Fault
Action
Go to the tables
for the other
DTCs
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 6
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 8
-
System OK
- -
-
-
11 - 14v
-
-
-
-
-
Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are
set.
Are other DTCs set?
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 02 set again?
1. Check all wiring harness connectors and termi-
nals, especially those at the EBCM, for any
condition that could cause an intermittent.
2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and termi-
nals 50 and 1 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
1. Check the voltage supply and the ground connec-
tions to the EBCM.
2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
Check the EBCM connector for any damaged termi-
nals.
Are there any problems?
Repair any connector problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 02 set again?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1143 of 2053

5A-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - GASOLINE VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is stored
as a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.
In the case where the vehicle type is certified for Eure
On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) compliance, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) provides the communication linkto the EOBD scan tool to pass on any EOBD relevant
codes from the TCM. The table below contains a list of
all supported DTCs and the classification of each for
EOBD purposes. Where a type B DTC has been set in
an EOBD vehicle, the response to the fault may include
action by the ECM, including the illumination of the
Malfunction lndicator Lamp (MIL). Refer to Section 1F,
Engine Control, for details on EOBD system function,
checks and fault clearing.
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.”
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0706
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1712
P1713
P1714
P1715
P1717
P1718
P1719
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737Type
B
B
B
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D Description
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
Pedal Signal Error
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
CAN Bus Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open
Page 1161 of 2053

5A-66 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The driving mode selector switch is located on the
center console and allows the driver to select the
driving mode.
When NORMAL mode is selected upshifts will occur
to maximize fuel economy. When POWER mode is se-
lected, upshifts will occur to give maximum
performance and the POWER mode indicator light is
switched ON.
When WINTER mode is selected, starting in second
gear is facilitated, the WINTER mode indicator light is
switched ON and the POWER mode indicator light is
switched OFF.
The DTC P0790 sets when an intermittent connection
in the mode selector switch (mode switch) circuit has
been detected. The mode switch input is rapidly
changing states. The switching frequency is greater
than 8.3 Hz.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The mode switching frequency is greater than 8.3
Hz.
The above condition must be continuously present
for 4 state changes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
All shifts will occur as if the mode is set to NORMAL.
The mode indicator will always be OFF indicating
that NORMAL mode is selected.
The mode indicator will not respond to the changes
in switch setting.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0790
NORMAL/PERFORMANCE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear after 3 seconds without the fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
This fault is caused by too many changes in the
mode input signal over a period of time.
Typical causes would be an intermittent connection
in the switch or wiring or an intermittent short to
ground in the wiring.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check mode switch signal circuit for an
intermittent open / short
5. Check mode switch ground circuit for an
intermittent open / short
8. Check mode switch feed circuit for an intermittent
open / short
KAA5A5NA
Page 1171 of 2053

5A-76 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The battery voltage monitoring input is connected to
the positive side of the battery. This signal is taken
from the main supply to the TCM.
If the battery voltage is greater than 16.5 V, DTC P1709
will be set and the transmission will adopt limp home
mode and all solenoids are turned OFF.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The indicated supply voltage is greater than 16.5 V.
The malfunction triggers immediately after this
condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
All solenoids are turned OFF while the high battery
voltage condition is detected.
The transmission goes into Limp Home Mode (LHM).
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1709
TCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH
Diagnostic Aids
The voltage measured by the TCM corresponding
to the battery supply voltage has been outside the
range of the maximum operating voltage of 16.5 V.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also, check for chafed wires that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken
wires inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
5. Check connection of other connectors.
KAA5A5KA
Page 1172 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1709 TCM Supply Voltage High
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1709?
1. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
2. Select the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool Data
List.
Is the Ignition Voltage greater than the specified value?
While running the engine at the specified value, mea-
sure the battery voltage at the battery using a DVM.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified vale.
4. While running the engine at the specified value,
measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed
circuit terminal B30 with respect to the ground
terminal B14.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check the wiring harness from the fuse F23 to TCM
terminal B30 and from the ground G301 to TCM
terminal B14 for damage.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
5
6 4
- Go to Step 8 -
7
- Go to Step 8 -
8
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 2
9
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
1500 rpm
16.5 V
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1500 rpm
16.5 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
2000 rpm
16.5 V Go to Step 5 Go to Section
1E, Engine
Electrical
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1197 of 2053

5A-102 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 1 is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 1 - 2 shift valve. The solenoid 1 is a normally open
ON/ OFF type solenoid that is used in conjunction with
the solenoid 2 to allow four different shifting
combinations. Refer to Solenoid Logic for Static Gear
States. The solenoid is attached to the valve body
within the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly
to the solenoid through the Transmission Control
Module (TCM).
The DTC P1733 sets when the Solenoid 1 (S1) circuit
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 1 is shorted
to battery positive.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S1 is OFF.
S2 is OFF.
The solenoid 1’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 1 is always OFF.
TCM adopts a Limp Home Mode (LHM) operation.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1733
SOLENOID 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 1 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulse. This pulse
is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be an open circuit in the
wiring to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to
power in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
solenoids, especially the earth connections.
KAC5A030
Page 1201 of 2053

5A-106 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 2 is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 2 - 3 shift valve. The solenoid 2 is a normally open
ON/ OFF type solenoid that is used in conjunction with
the solenoid 1 to allow four different shifting
combinations. Refer to Solenoid Logic for Static Gear
States.
The solenoid is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).
The DTC P1734 sets when the Solenoid 2 (S2) circuit
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 2 is shorted
to battery positive.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S2 is OFF.
S1 is OFF.
The solenoid 2’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 2 is always OFF.
TCM adopts a Limp Home Mode (LHM) operation.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1734
SOLENOID 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 2 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be an open circuit in the
wiring to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to
power in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
solenoids, especially the earth connections.
KAC5A030
Page 1205 of 2053

5A-110 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 3 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used in conjunction with the solenoid 4 to
control the shift quality and sequencing.
The solenoid 3 switches the clutch regulator valve OFF
or ON and is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).
The DTC P1735 sets when the Solenoid 3 (S3) circuit
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 3 is shorted
to battery positive. The solenoid 3’s driver Integrated
Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S3 is OFF.
S7 is OFF.
The solenoid 3’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 3 is always OFF.
The 1 → 3, 1 → 4, 2 → 3, 2 → 4, 3 → 1, 3 → 2,
4 → 2 and 4 → 1 shift quality is degraded.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1735
SOLENOID 3 CIRCUIT OPEN
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 3 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be an open circuit in the
wiring to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to
power in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
solenoids, especially the earth connections.
KAC5A030