trouble code connector SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1634 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-52 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
seat belt pretensioner low terminal 4 is grounded
through a current sink. The current source is connected
to passenger seat belt pretensioner high terminal 3 to
allow a known amount of the current flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between passenger seat belt
pretensioner high and passenger seat belt pretensioner
low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the passenger seat belt pretensioner inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.
DTC 24 Will Set When
DTC 24 will set when the resistance of passenger seat
belt pretensioner deployment loop is below a specified
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP
RESISTANCE LOW
value (1.4 ± 0.5 Ω). The test is run once each ignition
cycle during the resistance measurement test when
the ignition voltage is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 24. And passenger seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop shutdown.
DTC24 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger seat belt
pretensioner to the SDM terminal 3 or 4. The test for
this DTC is run only while the airbag indicator is
performing the start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR
CODES command is issued and the malfunction is
still present, the DTC will not reappear until next ignition
cycle.
KAA8B120
DTC 24 - Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1638 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-56 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned ON, ignition voltage
applied to the indicator lamp and also to the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) input terminal 5. The SDM
respond by illuminating the airbag indicator in instrument
cluster for 4.5 seconds. If the SDM cannot detect ignition
voltage at terminal 5, a DTC 47 will be set.
DTC 47 Will Set When
DTC 47 will set when during the continuos monitoring,
the SDM fails to detect normal operating voltage at
terminal 5, the input terminal for ignition voltage supply.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 47
BATTERY VOLTAGE IS OUT OF SPECIFICATION
Action Taken
The SDM will illuminates the airbag indicator, but the
indicator will not turn on if the inputs have not been
correctly processed.
DTC 47 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the problem is
repaired.
KAA8B120
DTC 47 - Battery Voltage is Out of Specification
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or
connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1
-
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3
- Go to Step 2 -
Page 1723 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
9E-6 INSTRUMENTATION, DRIVER INFORMATION
Digital Clock Inoperative (Cont’d)
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8Action
Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Use a voltmeter to check the battery voltage
available at the clock connector terminal D1.
Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified?
Repair the open circuit between the clock connector
terminal D1 and the fuse F4.
Is the repair complete?
Turn the ignition ON.
Is battery voltage available at the clock connector
terminal C13?
Repair the open circuit between the clock connector
terminal C13 and the fuse F4.
Is the repair complete?
Check continuity between the clock connector
terminal C13 and ground.
Does the multimeter indicate the value specified?
Replace the clock.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open ground circuit between the clock
connector terminal C13 and the ground G201.
Is the repair complete?Yes
System OK
Go to Step 7
System Ok
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 10
System OK
System OKNo
−
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 11
-
- Value(s)
−
11 - 14 v
-
-
-
0 Ω
-
-
SPEEDO METER
Speedometer Is Inoperative
Step
1
2
5
6
7
8Action
Check fuse F28, and F30.
Is fuse F28 and F30 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair if necessary.
2. Replace the fuse F28, and F30.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F28 and F30.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
1. connect a scan tool.
2. Check for engine control diagnostic trouble codes
(DTCs).
Is a vehicle speed sensor DTC set?
1. Remove the instrument cluster.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Check the voltage at instrument cluster connector
terminal A1.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between fuse F30 and the
instrument cluster.
Is the repair complete?Yes
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 5
Go to Section
2F, Engine
Controls
Go to Step 8
System OKNo
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
- Value(s)
-
-
11 - 14 v
-
11 - 14 v
-