meter SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1153 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-55
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
F: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS BLINKING.
DIAGNOSIS:
Test mode connector circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Malfunction indicator light blinks when test mode connector is not connected.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00260
i10
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
BATTERY
1
B72
B125B75B76B126 IGNITION
SWITCH
i12 COMBINATION
METER
A:
i10 B:
B134 A:
B136 C:
SBF-44
A28C3
ECM
B9A1
i12
1234568791011121314
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
B72
34
12
SBF-1No.14
1
B21E2
1611
1 B125
B75
1
21
21
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
B38
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
B37
i2
B38
i3165
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
i3i3
B381317
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD B38
A:
C:
A: B:
Page 1179 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-81
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P0031 and
P0037 at the same time?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B18) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair poor con-
tact connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 7.
Page 1184 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-86
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connecting
harness connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change
within the range of 1 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1242 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-144
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair poor con-
tact in all connec-
tors in fuel injector
circuit.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
on faulty cylinders
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty
cylinders
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinder.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#2 (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#3 (B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#4 (B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 8.
8 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel injec-
tor terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the faulty
fuel injector
Fuel Injector.> and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 9.
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR.Is the installation of camshaft
position sensor or crankshaft
position sensor loosened?Tighten camshaft
position sensor or
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the timing belt cover.Is the crank sprocket rusted or
does it have broken teeth?Replace the crank
sprocket.
Crank Sprocket.>Go to step 11.
11 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align align-
ment mark on crank sprocket with alignment
mark on cylinder block.
ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKETIs the timing belt dislocated
from its proper position?Repair installation
condition of timing
belt.
Timing Belt.>Go to step 12.
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL.Is the fuel meter indication
higher than the “Lower” level?Go to step 13.Replenish fuel so
fuel meter indica-
tion is higher than
the “Lower” level.
After replenishing
fuel, Go to step 13. Step Check Yes No
Page 1269 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-171
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AQ:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
R59R58
R57
R15
B38i3
B98R2
B10
C1 B9
25
3
5
i10 B :
i11 C :B135ECM
EE
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-14
COMBINATION
METERSBF-1
B72
14
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL SUB
METER UNIT
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR1
2
BATTERY
B38
i3
B38
i320E2
B211528
LHD
LHDRHD
RHDLHD
LHDRHD
RHD
2
16
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
4 3
B99R3
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
16
5
B37i2
EN-02393
2
3
B135
B72
R15R59i10R58
3412
13
456212123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
i3
B99
12345678
i11
34 12 8567910
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B:
C:
B98
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
Page 1271 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-173
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AR:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
R59R58
R57
R15
B38i3
B98R2
B10
C1 B9
25
3
5
i10 B :
i11 C :B135ECM
EE
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-14
COMBINATION
METERSBF-1
B72
14
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL SUB
METER UNIT
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR1
2
BATTERY
B38
i3
B38
i320E2
B211528
LHD
LHDRHD
RHDLHD
LHDRHD
RHD
2
16
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
4 3
B99R3
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
16
5
B37i2
EN-02393
2
3
B135
B72
R15R59i10R58
3412
13
456212123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
i3
B99
12345678
i11
34 12 8567910
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B:
C:
B98
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
Page 1272 of 2870

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME- TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER. Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?
Go to step
2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage less than 0.12
V?
Go to step
4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel level sensor signal using
Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 0.12
V?
Go to step
5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from connector
(i10) and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
M
Ω? Go to step
7.Repair the ground
short in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — (i11) No. 1: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω
? Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>Repair open circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector
EN(H4SO)-174
Page 1273 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-175
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
3) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel pump
assembly and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and terminals with its float set to the full
position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Go to step 10.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and terminals with its float set to
the full position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor. Step Check Yes No
Page 1274 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-176
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AS:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
R59R58
R57
R15
B38i3
B98R2
B10
C1 B9
25
3
5
i10 B :
i11 C :B135ECM
EE
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-14
COMBINATION
METERSBF-1
B72
14
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL SUB
METER UNIT
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR1
2
BATTERY
B38
i3
B38
i320E2
B211528
LHD
LHDRHD
RHDLHD
LHDRHD
RHD
2
16
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
4 3
B99R3
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
16
5
B37i2
EN-02393
2
3
B135
B72
R15R59i10R58
3412
13
456212123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
i3
B99
12345678
i11
34 12 8567910
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B:
C:
B98
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
Page 1275 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-177
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.75
V?Go to step 3.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
fuel pump connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i11) and ECM connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.75
V?Go to step 4.Repair battery
short circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 — (R15) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
fuel tank cord.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK
CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between fuel tank cord
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
between fuel tank
cord and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor.
6 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel level
sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and coupler connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 3 — (R58) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
between coupling
connector and fuel
level sensor.