combination meter SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1832 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-199
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 — (R59) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair open circuit
between fuel level
sensor and fuel
sub level sensor.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance between fuel sub level
sensor and coupler connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 2 — (R59) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
between coupling
connector and fuel
sub level sensor.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) While moving the fuel level sensor float up
and down, measure resistance between fuel
level sensor terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance more than 53
Ω?Replace the fuel
level sensor.
64, Fuel Level
Sensor.>Go to step 10.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) While moving the fuel sub level sensor float
up and down, measure resistance between
fuel sub level sensor terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance more than 45
Ω?Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>Replace the com-
bination meter.
Meter Assembly.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1833 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-200
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BC:DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B72
R59R58
F60 : LHD
B21 : RHD
i10
B136
i11
1
23456789
10
R15
B136
ECM
i10
B38
B100F2F60E3
E2
B99
R3
i3
EE
E
RHD
RHD
LHD
FUEL
GAUGE
B :
i11 C :
C : B : COMBINATION
METER
B9 B10
C1
3*
*4
R15
R59
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
R572
1
2R583
53
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
9
B21
16
16 20
3412
1213
4562123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2LHD : 28
RHD : 20
LHD : 16
RHD : 2
*1
*2
LHD : 4
RHD : 3
LHD : 5
RHD : 17*3
*4
EN-02336
3412i3B98B37
B99
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20123
45678
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
: LHDB98
: RHD
: LHD
R2
: RHD
1*2*
B37
i223
IGNITION SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
14
E
No.14
RHD
B38
i316
LHD
LHD
RHDBATTERY
Page 1838 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02338
E
i10
B135
B2259 10
No.5
: RHD
B21
F60
: LHD
: RHD
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2B17
i10i2B37
12
i3B38
7
E
F2
B100
B17
B21
E3
F60
9 LHD LHD
B135
26
No.17
: LHD
RHD
RHD
23
161
1B56ATMT
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD18
B37
i3
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203412
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B56
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 3134
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: RHDE2
: LHD
RELAY BLOCK (BLACK)
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
B225 BATTERY IGNITION
RELAY
COMBINATION
METERVEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
ECM TCM
Page 1840 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-207
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BF:DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02338
E
i10
B135
B2259 10
No.5
: RHD
B21
F60
: LHD
: RHD
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2B17
i10i2B37
12
i3B38
7
E
F2
B100
B17
B21
E3
F60
9 LHD LHD
B135
26
No.17
: LHD
RHD
RHD
23
161
1B56ATMT
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD18
B37
i3
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203412
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B56
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 3134
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: RHDE2
: LHD
RELAY BLOCK (BLACK)
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
B225 BATTERY IGNITION
RELAY
COMBINATION
METERVEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
ECM TCM
Page 1841 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the transmission type AT? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN
COMBINATION METER.Does speedometer operate
normally?Go to step 3.Check the speed-
ometer.
eter.>
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the combi-
nation meter.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 1 — (i11) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and combi-
nation meter con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 2030 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-6
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Description
13) Diagnostics should be conducted by rotating
with simple, easy operations and proceeding to
complicated, difficult operations. The most impor-
tant thing in diagnostics is to understand the cus-
tomer’s complaint, and distinguish between the
three causes.
14) On the model with ABS, when performing driv-
ing test in jacked-up or lifted-up position, some-
times the warning light may be lit, but this is not a
malfunction of the system. The reason for this is the
speed difference between the front and rear
wheels. After diagnosis of engine control system,
perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of
self-diagnosis function.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnostics, check the following
items which might affect engine problems:
1. BATTERY
1) Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of
electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2) Check the condition of the main and other fuses,
and harnesses and connectors. Also check for
proper grounding.
2. ENGINE GROUND
Make sure the engine ground terminal is properly
connected to the engine.
C: NOTE
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
On-board diagnosis (OBD) system detects and
indicates a fault in various inputs and outputs of the
complex electronic control. Malfunction indicator
light in the combination meter indicates occurrence
of a fault or trouble.
Further, against such a failure or sensors as may
disable the drive, the fail-safe function is provided
to ensure the minimal driveability.
The OBD system incorporated with the vehicles
within this engine family complies with Section
1968.1, California Code of Regulations (OBD-II
regulation). The OBD system monitors the compo-
nents and the system malfunction listed in Engine
Section which affects on emissions.
When the system decides that a malfunction oc-
curs, malfunction indicator light illuminates. At the
same time of the malfunction indicator light illumi-
nation or blinking, the DTC and a freeze frame en-
gine conditions are stored into on-board computer.
The OBD system stores freeze frame engine
condition data (engine load, engine coolant tem-
perature, fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed, etc.) into on-board computer when it detects
a malfunction first.
If the OBD system detects the various malfunc-
tions including the fault of fuel trim or misfire, the
OBD system first stores freeze frame engine condi-
tions about the fuel trim or misfire.
When the malfunction does not occur again for
three consecutive driving cycles, malfunction indi-
cator light is turned off, but DTC remains at on-
board computer.
The OBD-II system is capable of communication
with a general scan tool (OBD-II general scan tool)
formed by ISO 9141 CARB.
The OBD-II diagnostics procedure is different
from the usual diagnosis procedure. When trouble-
shooting the OBD-II models, connect Subaru Se-
lect Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to the
vehicle.
EN-01201
Page 2069 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-45
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
15.Malfunction Indicator Light
A: PROCEDURE
B: ACTIVATION OF MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LIGHT
1) When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine
off), the malfunction indicator light in the combina-
tion meter illuminates.
NOTE:
If the malfunction indicator light does not illuminate,
perform the diagnosis of malfunction indicator light
circuit or the combination meter circuit.
TOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON, Malfunction
Indicator Light.>2) After starting the engine, the malfunction indica-
tor light goes out. If it does not, either the engine or
the emission control system is malfunctioning.
1. Activation of malfunction indicator light.
↓
2. Check that the malfunction indicator light does not come on.
↓
3. Check that the malfunction indicator light does not go off.
↓
4. Malfunction indicator light does not blink at a cycle of 3 Hz.
↓
5. Malfunction indicator light remains blinking at a cycle of 3 Hz.
(A) Malfunction indicator light
EN-00335(A)
(1) No faulty
(2) Trouble occurs
(3) ON
(4) OFF
(5) Ignition switch ON
(6) Engine start
EN-01679
(1)
(2)
(5)
(6)(3)
(4)
(3)
(4)
Page 2071 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-47
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
C: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), malfunction indicator light does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02354
SBF-4 SBF-1
No.14B72
B38
B134ECMi3
E
1 4
17
i12 A:
i10 B:B9
A1
B72 i12 i10
i3
3412
123 456
789 121310 11 14
13
i3 B38
A: B: COMBINATION
METERIGNITION
SWITCHBATTERY
B134
56 7
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
16
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Page 2072 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-48
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Does the malfunction indicator
light come on when shaking or
pulling the ECM connector and
harness?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK ECM CONNECTOR.Is the ECM connector correctly
connected?Replace the ECM.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>Repair the con-
nection of ECM
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the combination meter.
3) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
combination meter.
4) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 — (i12) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and combi-
nation meter con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in combination meter con-
nector.Is there poor contact in combi-
nation meter connector?Repair poor con-
tact in combination
meter connector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND IGNITION SWITCH CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the board
of combination
meter.
Meter Assembly.>Check the follow-
ing and repair if
necessary.
N
OTE:
Blown out of
fuse (No. 14)
Open or short
circuit in harness
between fuse (No.
14) and battery
terminal
Poor contact in
ignition switch con-
nector
Page 2073 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-49
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
D: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs, DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool display.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Repair short circuit
in harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.Replace the ECM.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
EN-02354
SBF-4 SBF-1
No.14B72
B38
B134ECMi3
E
1 4
17
i12 A:
i10 B:B9
A1
B72 i12 i10
i3
3412
123 456
789 121310 11 14
13
i3 B38
A: B: COMBINATION
METERIGNITION
SWITCHBATTERY
B134
56 7
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
16
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930