combination meter SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1684 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-54
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
D: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs, DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool display.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Repair short circuit
in harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN-02309
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B72
B38
B134
ECM
i3
E
14
RHD
RHD
A17
B37
i12 A :
i10 B :
i12i10B134
i3
i2
LHD
LHD
5
COMBINATION
METER
3412
123 456
789 121310 11 14
*
16
B38
i3
B37No.14
*LHD : 17
RHD : 13
B9
A1
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293056 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
A:
Page 1685 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-55
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
E: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT BLINK AT A CYCLE OF 3 Hz
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted.
Test mode connector circuit is in open.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When in inspection mode, malfunction indicator light does not blink at a cycle of 3 Hz.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02310
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B36B75B76E3F2
E2
B134
B137ECM
i3
EE
14
1611
A17
D15
i12 A :
i10 B :
B125B100B126
A :LHD : 17
RHD : 13
*
D :
RHD
LHDLHD
RHD
9
B9
A1
:LHD
:RHD COMBINATION
METER
*
i2
B37
RHD
RHD
i3
B38
LHD
LHD
16
No.14
F60
B21
5
B72
B21
B75
B134
B76i12
i10
B137
i3: RHD
F60: LHD
34
12
123 456
789 121310 11 14
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1
21
21
21
2
B37
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
A :
B :
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F2
Page 1686 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-56
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the test mode connectors
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(engine OFF)Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Go to step 2.Repair the mal-
function indictor
light circuit.
52, MALFUNC-
TION INDICA-
TOR LIGHT
DOES NOT
COME ON, Mal-
function Indicator
Light.>
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
combination meter
and ECM connec-
tor.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TEST MODE
CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between test mode connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B76) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
test mode connec-
tor and chassis
ground
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
test mode connec-
tor.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1687 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-57
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
F: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS BLINKING AT A CYCLE OF 3
Hz
DIAGNOSIS:
Test mode connector circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Malfunction indicator light blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02310
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B36B75B76E3F2
E2
B134
B137ECM
i3
EE
14
1611
A17
D15
i12 A :
i10 B :
B125B100B126
A :LHD : 17
RHD : 13
*
D :
RHD
LHDLHD
RHD
9
B9
A1
:LHD
:RHD COMBINATION
METER
*
i2
B37
RHD
RHD
i3
B38
LHD
LHD
16
No.14
F60
B21
5
B72
B21
B75
B134
B76i12
i10
B137
i3: RHD
F60: LHD
34
12
123 456
789 121310 11 14
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1
21
21
21
2
B37
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
A :
B :
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F2
Page 1825 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-192
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AZ:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B72
R59R58
F60 : LHD
B21 : RHD
i10
B136
i11
1
23456789
10
R15
B136
ECM
i10
B38
B100F2F60E3
E2
B99
R3
i3
EE
E
RHD
RHD
LHD
FUEL
GAUGE
B :
i11 C :
C : B : COMBINATION
METER
B9 B10
C1
3*
*4
R15
R59
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
R572
1
2R583
53
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
9
B21
16
16 20
3412
1213
4562123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2LHD : 28
RHD : 20
LHD : 16
RHD : 2
*1
*2
LHD : 4
RHD : 3
LHD : 5
RHD : 17*3
*4
EN-02336
3412i3B98B37
B99
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20123
45678
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
: LHDB98
: RHD
: LHD
R2
: RHD
1*2*
B37
i223
IGNITION SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
14
E
No.14
RHD
B38
i316
LHD
LHD
RHDBATTERY
Page 1827 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-194
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BA:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B72
R59R58
F60 : LHD
B21 : RHD
i10
B136
i11
1
23456789
10
R15
B136
ECM
i10
B38
B100F2F60E3
E2
B99
R3
i3
EE
E
RHD
RHD
LHD
FUEL
GAUGE
B :
i11 C :
C : B : COMBINATION
METER
B9 B10
C1
3*
*4
R15
R59
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
R572
1
2R583
53
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
9
B21
16
16 20
3412
1213
4562123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2LHD : 28
RHD : 20
LHD : 16
RHD : 2
*1
*2
LHD : 4
RHD : 3
LHD : 5
RHD : 17*3
*4
EN-02336
3412i3B98B37
B99
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20123
45678
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
: LHDB98
: RHD
: LHD
R2
: RHD
1*2*
B37
i223
IGNITION SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
14
E
No.14
RHD
B38
i316
LHD
LHD
RHDBATTERY
Page 1828 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-195
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.12
V?Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel level sensor signal using
Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.12
V?Go to step 5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from connector
(i10), (i11) and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 — (i11) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>Repair open circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 1829 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-196
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
3) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel pump
assembly and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and terminals with its float set to the full
position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Go to step 10.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and terminals with its float set to
the full position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor. Step Check Yes No
Page 1830 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-197
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BB:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B72
R59R58
F60 : LHD
B21 : RHD
i10
B136
i11
1
23456789
10
R15
B136
ECM
i10
B38
B100F2F60E3
E2
B99
R3
i3
EE
E
RHD
RHD
LHD
FUEL
GAUGE
B :
i11 C :
C : B : COMBINATION
METER
B9 B10
C1
3*
*4
R15
R59
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
R572
1
2R583
53
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
9
B21
16
16 20
3412
1213
4562123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2LHD : 28
RHD : 20
LHD : 16
RHD : 2
*1
*2
LHD : 4
RHD : 3
LHD : 5
RHD : 17*3
*4
EN-02336
3412i3B98B37
B99
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20123
45678
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
: LHDB98
: RHD
: LHD
R2
: RHD
1*2*
B37
i223
IGNITION SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
14
E
No.14
RHD
B38
i316
LHD
LHD
RHDBATTERY
Page 1831 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-198
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.75
V?Go to step 3.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
fuel pump connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i11) and ECM connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.75
V?Go to step 4.Repair battery
short circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 — (R15) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
fuel tank cord.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK
CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between fuel tank cord
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
between fuel tank
cord and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector
6 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel level
sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and coupler connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 3 — (R58) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
between coupling
connector and fuel
level sensor.