check engine SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1203 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-42
Drive Cycle
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. DRIVE CYCLE B — 10 MINUTES IDLING
NOTE:
Drive the vehicle in more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) before diagnosis.
DTC Item On condition
*P0126 Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Stable Operation —
*P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P0459 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit High —
*P0483 Cooling Fan Rationality Check —
*P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected —
*P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected —
*P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P2098 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
*P2099 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle A or C
Page 1205 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-44
Drive Cycle
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. DRIVE CYCLE D
Drift Diagnosis
1) Check that the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 30°C (86°F) or less.
2) Check that the battery voltage is more than 10.9 V and that more than 9.6 2 (2.5 US gal, 2.1 Imp gal) of
fuel remains.
3) Start the engine, and check that the engine coolant temperature increases over 10°C (50°F), and reaches
75°C (167°F) or more, when the engine is warmed up.
4) After the engine has reached the state of procedure 3), idle the engine for more than 120 seconds.
Stuck Diagnosis
1) Check that the battery voltage is over 10.9 V.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
3) Drive for approximately 50 2 (13.2 US gal, 11 Imp gal) of fuel.
NOTE:
•It is acceptable to drive the vehicle intermittently.
•Do not disconnect the battery terminals while diagnosing. (Data will be cleared by disconnecting the bat-
tery terminals.)
6. DRIVE CYCLE E
1) Check that the battery voltage is over 10.9 V.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
3) Drive for approximately 30 2 (7.9 US gal, 6.6 Imp gal) of fuel.
NOTE:
•It is acceptable to drive the vehicle intermittently.
•Do not disconnect the battery terminals while diagnosing. (Data will be cleared by disconnecting the bat-
tery terminals.)
7. DRIVE CYCLE F
1) Check that the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 30°C (86°F) or less.
2) Start the engine, and warm it up until engine coolant temperature increases over 95°C (203°F).
3) After the engine has reached the state of procedure 2), idle the engine for more than 10 minutes.
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery terminals while diagnosing. (Data will be cleared by disconnecting the battery
terminals.)
DTC Item On condition
P0181 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit Range/Performance —
DTC Item On condition
P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance —
DTC Item On condition
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance —
Page 1206 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-45
Clear Memory Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (NORMAL
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type has been displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the “Done” and “Turn Ignition Switch OFF”
are shown on the display screen, turn the ignition
switch to OFF and then Subaru Select Monitor
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
•Initial diagnosis of electronic throttle control is
performed after memory clearance. For this rea-
son, start the engine after 10 seconds or more have
elapsed since the ignition switch was turned to ON.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
2. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (OBD
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type has been displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {OBD System} and press the [YES] key.
5) On the «OBD Menu» display screen, select
{DTC Clear} and press the [YES] key.
6) When the “Perform Diagnostic Code(s) Clear?”
is shown on the screen, press the [YES] key.
7) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then turn the
Subaru Select Monitor switch to OFF.
NOTE:
•Initial diagnosis of electronic throttle control is
performed after memory clearance. For this rea-
son, start the engine after 10 seconds or more have
elapsed since the ignition switch was turned to ON.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
3. GENERAL SCAN TOOL
For procedures clearing memory using the general
scan tool, refer to the general scan tool operation
manual.
Page 1207 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-46
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
14.Compulsory Valve Operation
Check Mode
A: OPERATION
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
eral Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the test mode connector (A) located un-
der the glove box.
5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the data
link connector at the lower portion of instrument
panel (on the driver's side).
CAUTION:
Do not connect any scan tools except Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
6) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
7) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
8) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
9) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type has been displayed.
10) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
11) On the «System Operation Check Mode» dis-
play screen, select the {Actuator ON/OFF Opera-
tion} and press the [YES] key.
12) Select the desired compulsory actuator on the
«Actuator ON/OFF Operation» display screen and
press the [YES] key.
EN-00038
EN-00039
EN-03694
(4)
(A) Power switch
EN-03693
(A)
EN-00040
Page 1208 of 2453
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual EN(H6DO)(diag)-47
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual EN(H6DO)(diag)-47
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to](/img/17/7322/w960_7322-1207.png)
EN(H6DO)(diag)-47
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation»
screen.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following
table.
NOTE:
•The following parts will be displayed but not
functional.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
Description Display
Compulsory fuel pump relay oper-
ation checkFuel Pump
Compulsory radiator fan relay
operation checkRadiator Fan Relay
Compulsory air conditioning relay
operation checkA/C Compressor Relay
Compulsory purge control sole-
noid valve operation checkCPC Solenoid
Compulsory drain valve operation
checkVe n t C o n t r o l S o l e n o i d
Display
EGR Solenoid
ASV Solenoid
FICD Solenoid
Pressure Switching Solenoid 1
Pressure Switching Solenoid 2
Wa st e g at e Con t r ol S ol e no i d
AAI Solenoid
Exhaust Bypass Valve Control Permit Flag
PCV Solenoid
Fuel tank sensor control valve
Page 1210 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-49
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: ACTIVATION OF MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LIGHT
1) When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine
OFF), the malfunction indicator light (A) in the com-
bination meter illuminates.
NOTE:
If the engine malfunction indicator light does not il-
luminate, perform diagnostics of malfunction indi-
cator light circuit or the combination meter circuit.
tion Indicator Light.>
2) After starting the engine, the malfunction indica-
tor light goes out. If it does not go off, either the en-
gine or emission control system has malfunction.
3) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and connect the
test mode connector.
(1) When the ignition switch is turned to ON (en-
gine OFF), the malfunction indicator light illumi-
nates.
(2) After the engine starts, malfunction indicator
light blinks in a cycle of 0.5 Hz.(During diagno-
sis)
(3) Malfunction indicator light blinks at a cycle of
3 Hz after diagnosis if there is no trouble. Mal-
function indicator light illuminates if faulty.
(1) No faulty
(2) Trouble occurs
(3) ON
(4) OFF
(5) Ignition switch ON
(6) Engine start
EN-03695
CHECKENGINE
(A)
x1000/min
EN-01679
(1)
(2)
(5)
(6)
(3)
(4)
(3)
(4)
(1) ON
(2) OFF
(3) Ignition switch ON
(4) 1 seconds
EN-01681
(2)
(1)
(4)
(3)
Page 1211 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-50
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), malfunction indicator light does not come on.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03733
3
B72
i3
B38
B136
SBF-66
11
A4
7
MAIN SBFNO.5
B11
E
A3
B72
134562
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ECM
COMBINATIONMETER
IGNITIONSWITCHBATTERY
i126
i1271*1*
2*
i10A:
i11B:
i127
i126
123456789101112
1234567891011121314
i11B:
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
i10A:
2* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 10, 11 AND 12
1* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8 AND 9
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor connection by shaking or pull-
ing ECM connector and harness.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 3.
Page 1212 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-51
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK ECM CONNECTOR.
Check the connection of ECM connector.
Is the ECM connector correctly
connected?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the con-
nection of ECM
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the combination meter.
3) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
combination meter.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and combination meter connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 — (i11) No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
combination
meter connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of combination meter con-
nector.
Is there poor contact in combi-
nation meter connector?
Repair the poor
contact of combi-
nation meter con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND IGNITION SWITCH CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(i10) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the com-
bination meter
board.
tion Meter.>
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
if necessary.
NOTE:
•Blown out of
fuse (No. 5)
•Open or short
circuit of har-
ness between
fuse (No. 5) and
battery terminal
•Poor contact
of ignition
switch connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
Page 1213 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-52
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF.
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs, DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select
Monitor display.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03733
3
B72
i3
B38
B136
SBF-66
11
A4
7
MAIN SBFNO.5
B11
E
A3
B72
134562
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
ECM
COMBINATIONMETER
IGNITIONSWITCHBATTERY
i126
i1271*1*
2*
i10A:
i11B:
i127
i126
123456789101112
1234567891011121314
i11B:
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
i10A:
2* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 10, 11 AND 12
1* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8 AND 9
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1215 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-54
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the test mode connectors.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Repair the mal-
function indicator
light circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
50, MALFUNC-
TION INDICATOR
LIGHT DOES NOT
COME ON, Mal-
function Indicator
Light.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TEST MODE
CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between test mode connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B421) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween test
mode connector
and chassis
ground
4CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
test mode connec-
tor.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>