check oil SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 2216 of 2453
5AT(diag)-99
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AG:DTC P1601 TCM DATA COMMUNICATION FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication does not complete between control valve memory box.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shifting quality malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01800
B54TCM
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
6
B11
1221
11910
T58109
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
TRANSMISSION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IMPROPER CONNECTION OF
TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR.
Check loose connection on TCM connector
(B54).
Is there improper connection of
connector?
Go to step 2.Connect it
securely.
2CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of oil pressure switch
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
Page 2222 of 2453
5AT(diag)-105
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 23 — (B11) No. 8:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 8 — (T6) No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 11 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.
5CHECK AWD SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 11 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance between 3 —
9 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Page 2226 of 2453
5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2229 of 2453
5AT(diag)-112
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1:
(T4) No. 6 — (T6) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor
1 circuit.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2232 of 2453
5AT(diag)-115
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AM:DTC P1718 AT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
NOTE:
DTC P1718 AT CAN communication circuit, refer to “LAN System”.
AN:DTC P1798 GEAR 1 ENGINE BRAKE
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0771 for diagnostic procedure.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(T6) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor
1 circuit.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2233 of 2453
5AT(diag)-116
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AO:DTC P1799 INTERLOCK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Perform the interlock judgment when the oil pressure switch pattern detects the specified interlock patterns
other than shifting.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 2nd or 4th gear depending on the vehicle condition at the time of diagnosis.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0751, P0753,
P0756, P0758, P0761, P0763,
P0766, P0768, P0771, P0773,
P1798
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check with the following conditions.
(1) Keep the speed at 20 km/h with SPORT
shift mode in 1st.
(2) Read the I/C oil pressure switch data of
TCM while driving using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0756.
3DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check based on the inspection mode with
the following conditions.
(1) Keep the speed at 20 km/h with manual
mode in 1st.
(2) Read the D/C oil pressure switch data
while driving using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0766.
4DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check with the following conditions.
(1) Drive the vehicle at the same speed
with manual mode in 3rd, 4th and 5th.
(2) Read the LC/B oil pressure switch data
while driving using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0771.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, Perform a drive
check based on the inspection mode.
Mode.>
Is DTC displayed? Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
Page 2236 of 2453
5AT(diag)-119
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AQ:DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure.
AR:DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH C CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input clutch oil pressure switch is malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure.
AS:DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH D CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure.
AT:DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH E CIR-
CUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure.
8CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals of manual mode switch.
Te r m i n a l s
(B116) No. 7 — No. 8
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Check the body
integrated unit.
Replace the select
lever assembly.
Step Check Yes No