abs SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
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Page 459 of 2453

LAN(diag)-3
Check List for Interview
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. Check List for Interview
A: CHECK
Inspect the following item about the vehicle’s state.
1. DISPLAY OF COMMUNICATION ERROR
2. DISPLAY IN COMBINATION METER
Communication error is
displayed in odo/trip meter.
When and how often are they displayed?
Always
Sometimes
Only once
Which communication error is displayed? (Record them all)
Er IU (Fail in the body integrated unit)
Er HC (Fail of high-speed CAN)
Er LC (Fail of low-speed CAN)
Er –– (Fails of both high-speed and low-speed CAN)
Er EG (Fail of EGI communication data)
Er TC (fail of TCM communication data)
Er Ab (Fail of vehicle dynamics control (VDC)/ABS communication data)
Er bb (Fail of brake vacuum system)
Ignition key position OFF
ACC
ON (Before starting engine)
START
ON (After starting Engine, engine is running)
ON (After starting Engine, engine is at a standstill)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition to ON.
Immediately after turning the ignition to START.
Display in combination
meter
a) Display of engine coolant temperature gauge OK / NG
b) Display of fuel gauge OK / NG
Display of other indicators c) Malfunction indicator light ON / OFF
d) SPORT indicator light (AT warning light) ON / OFF
e) ABS warning light/Vehicle dynamics control (VDC) warning
light ON / OFF
f) Security indicator light ON / Blink / OFF
g) Seat belt warning light (Driver’s seat) ON / OFF
h) Seat belt warning light (Passenger’s seat) ON / OFF
Page 469 of 2453
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide LAN(diag)-13
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Sele SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide LAN(diag)-13
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Sele](/img/17/7322/w960_7322-468.png)
LAN(diag)-13
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Integ. Unit mode} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» display screen, select the {Current Data Display & Save} and press
the [YES] key.
4) On the «Current Data Display & Save» display screen, select the {12 Data Display} and press the [YES]
key.
5) Using the scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
•A support list contains both of analog and digital data, and they are shown in the following table.
3. DISPLAY OF ANALOG DATA
Items to be displayed Unit of measure Description Note
BATT Voltage (Control) 10 — 15 VBody integrated unit input
valueAlways
BATT Voltage (BACK UP) 10 — 15 VBody integrated unit input
valueAlways
IG power supply voltage 10 — 15 VBody integrated unit input
valueIgnition switch ON
ACC voltage 10 — 15 VBody integrated unit input
valueIgnition switch ACC
Illumination VR voltage 0 — 5 VBody integrated unit out-
put valueSmall light switch ON
Illumi. output d-ratio 0 — 100%Body integrated unit input
value
Small light ON
Illumination volume is other than bright.
Ambient temp sensor V 0 — 5 VBody integrated unit out-
put valueIgnition switch ON
Ambient temperature –40 — 87.5°CBody integrated unit out-
put valueIgnition switch ON
Fuel level voltage 0 — 8 VBody integrated unit input
valueIgnition switch ON
Fuel level resistance 0 — 102.3 ΩBody integrated unit input
valueIgnition switch ON
key-lock solenoid V 6 — 12 VBody integrated unit out-
put value
Other than parking range
Ignition ON
number of regist. 0 — 4 Key No. to register
Fr o nt W he e l S p ee d km / h C A N d a t a i np u t val u e R ec ep t io n f r o m V DC u ni t
VDC/ABS latest f-codeDTC display (Tempo-
rarily)CAN data input value
It is normal when DTC is not been input
even if this code is displayed.
Reception from VDC
Blower fan steps 0 — 2 levels CAN data input value0: OFF, 1: Low, 2: 2 levels or more
Reception from air conditioner ECM
Fuel level resistance2 0 — 102.3 ΩCAN data output value Reception from body integrated unit
Fuel consumption cc/s CAN data input valueReception from ECM and transmission to
center monitor
Coolant Temp. 40 — 130°C CAN data input value Reception from ECM
Ve h i c l e l a t e r a l Gm/s2CAN data input value Reception from VDC unit
SPORT Shift Stages 0 — 7 levels CAN data input value
(0: Light OFF; 1 — 5: Gear display; 6: Fail; 7:
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e H i g h / L o w )
Reception from TCM
Shift Position 0 — 7 levels CAN data input value
0: 1; 1: 2; 2: 3; 3: 4; 4: D; 5: N; 6: R; 7: P shift
position (There is no 8 input.)
Reception from TCM
Off delay timeOFF, Short, Normal,
Long
Body integrated unit set-
ting itemsCustomize setting
Auto lock time20, 30, 40, 50, 60 sec-
onds
Body integrated unit set-
ting itemsCustomize setting
Page 472 of 2453

LAN(diag)-16
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Immobilizer lamp output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when immobilizer pilot light blinks
Keyless operation 1 Registration/Nor malBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless operation 2 Clear/Nor malBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
CC Main Lamp On/Off CAN data input value
Cruise control switch on
Reception from ECM and transmission to
combination meter
CC Set Lamp On/Off CAN data input value
On when cruise control vehicle speed is set
Reception from ECM and transmission to
combination meter
SPORT Lamp On/Off CAN data input value
SPORT mode switch ON
Reception from TCM and transmission to
combination meter
SPORT Blink Blink/Off CAN data input value
TCM error signal reception ON
Reception from TCM and transmission to
combination meter
AT F Te m p e r a t u r e L a m p O n / O f f C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e
AT F o i l t e m p e r a t u r e r i s e O N
Reception from TCM and transmission to
combination meter
AT F B l i n k B l i n k / O f f C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u eNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Tire diameter abnormal 1 On/Off CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Tire diameter abnormal 2 Blink/Off CAN data input value
ON when difference in rotation between
front and rear wheels is 4% or more
Reception from TCM and transmission to
combination meter
SPORT Shift (UP) UP/OFFBody integrated unit input
valueON when shift lever can be operated up
SPORT Shift (DOWN) DOWN/OFFBody integrated unit input
valueON when shift lever can be operated down
SPORT Shift (buzzer 1) ON/OFF CAN data input valueReception from TCM and transmission to
combination meter
SPORT Shift (buzzer 2) ON/OFF CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
ABS/VDC Judging ABS/VDC CAN data input valueTr a n s m i s s i o n f r o m v e h i c l e d y n a m i c c o n t r o l
(VDC) to high speed control module
ADA Existence Judging Yes/No CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Small light SW ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
valueOn when small light is illuminated
Headlight ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Headlight HI ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Tu r n s i g n a l L H O N / O F FBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Tu r n s i g n a l R H O N / O F FBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
R defogger SW ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueRear defogger switch ON
Australia Judging Flag Australia/OthersBody integrated unit output
valueNorth American specifications have others
Large diameter tires Large diameter/othersBody integrated unit output
valueReception from combination meter
Items to be displayed Unit of measure Description Note
Page 473 of 2453

LAN(diag)-17
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Number of cylinders 4 cylinders/6 cylinders CAN data input value 6 cylinders
E/G cam shaft specification SOHC/DOHC CAN data input value DOHC
E/G Turbo Turbo/Non-turbo CAN data input value OFF
E/G displacement (2.5 L) 2.5 L/ OFF CAN data input value OFF
E/G displacement (3.0 L) 3.0 L/ OFF CAN data input value 3.0 L
AT / M T i d e n t i f i c a t i o n t e r m i n a l AT m o d e l / M T m o d e l C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e AT
E/G cooling fan ON/OFF CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Heater cock valve output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Pow er w i nd ow (U p) O N /O FFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Pow er w i nd ow (D ow n ) O N /O FFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless buzzer ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when keyless answer-back buzzer oper-
ates (when keyless switch connector is
removed)
P/W ECM Failure NG/OK CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless Hook SW ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door lock SW (Open) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door lock SW (Close) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door Key SW (Open) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door Key SW (Close) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Under hook registration ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Hook registration end ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Unlock request ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Center display failure OK/NG CAN data input valueReception from center display (NAVI moni-
tor and MFD)
NAVI Failure OK/NG CAN data input value Reception from Center Display
IE Bus failure Can not use CAN data input value Reception from Center Display
Auto A/C failure OK/NG C AN data input value Reception from auto A/C module
EBD Warning Light OK/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
ABS Warning Light OK/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
VDC OFF flag ON/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
VDC/ABS OK B OK/NG CAN data input value
Reception from VDC/ABS (When an error is
detected in either of the yaw rate, G sensor,
steering sensor, or pressure sensor)
VDC/ABS condition 0 — 4 CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
Destination 0 — 16 CAN data input value Reception from combination meter
To u c h S W 0 — 6 4 C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e R e c e p t i o n f r o m m o n i t o r ( e x c e p t M F D )
Items to be displayed Unit of measure Description Note
Page 485 of 2453

LAN(diag)-29
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Note
None Communication for initializing
impossible
Open or short in Subaru
Select Monitor communi-
cation line
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
None Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is
not stored
Internal error of combina-
tion meter
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 Integ. unit system error Body integrated unit inter-
nal error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0101 BATT power supply (Control)
error
Open or short in battery
power supply control cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0102 BATT p/supply malfunction cont. Open or short of battery
power supply backup cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0103 Ignition power failure Open or short in IGN
power supply circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0104 ACC power failure Open or short in ACC
power supply circuit
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
B0106 Shift lock circuit failure Ground short of shift lock
circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0201 CAN-HS counter abnormal Malfunction of high-speed
CAN communication
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0202 CAN-HS bus off Any unit is cut communi-
cation.
ble Code (DTC).>
B0211 CAN-HS ECM data abnormal Received error data from
ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0212 CAN-HS TCM data abnormal Received error data from
TCM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS data abnor-
mal
Received error data from
VDC/ABS unit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 CAN-HS ECM no-receive data Not received error data
from ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 CAN-HS TCM no-receive data Not received error data
from TCM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 CAN-HS VDC/ABS no-receive
data
Not received error data
from VDC/ABS unit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0300 CAN-LS malfunction Open or short in CAN-LS
circuit, on each side or
both sides.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0301 CAN-LS counter abnormal Malfunction of CAN-LS
communication
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Page 487 of 2453

LAN(diag)-31
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. DTC TABLE
NOTE:
When more than two DTC codes are recorded, referring to their combination will make it easy to identify the
possible cause. Refer to the list for typical examples.
DTC to Check Diagnostic Code that was displayed. Probable cause
Body inte-
grated unitECM TCMVDC/ABS
CM
Combina-
tion meter
display
B0100
ERROR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 P0600 P1718 — Er IU There could be a prob-
lem in the body inte-
grated unit.
B0221
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 — P1718 C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
ECM is faulty.
B0222
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 P0600 — C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
TCM is faulty.
B0223
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 P0600 P1718 — Er HC It is possible that the
VDC/ABS CM is faulty.
B0321
DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0321 — — — — It is possible that the
combination meter is
faulty.
B0313
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0313 — — — — It is possible that the
navigation monitor or
MFD is faulty.
B0500
FUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0500 — — — — It is possible that the
keyless entry module
is faulty.
Page 507 of 2453

LAN(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
Select Monitor.>
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 3.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Steering Angle
Sensor.>
3CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR
1) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 4.Replace the yaw
rate sensor.
REMOVAL, Yaw
Rate & Lateral G
Sensor.>
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Read the data between VDC/ABSCM and
ECM.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Average front wheel speed (value on con-
stant driving)
Engine speed and front wheel
speed are correctly communi-
cated. (Appears same value)
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 11.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 8.Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance more than 30
MΩ?
Open circuit in
related line of body
integrated unit.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 13 — No. 29:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 9.Go to step 10.
9CHECK VDC CM.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between VDC CM
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 20 — No. 34:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 10.Open circuit in end
resistance of VDC
CM. Replace the
VDC CM.
trol Module &
Hydraulic Control
Unit (VDCCM&H/
U).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 511 of 2453

LAN(diag)-55
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
M: DTC B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
VDC CM body has error, the main harness is open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the
terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” or “Er Ab” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VDC CM.
Read the DTC of VDC CM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the VDC
CM.
Module & Hydrau-
lic Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Page 517 of 2453

LAN(diag)-61
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
P: DTC B0223 CAN-HS VDC/ABS NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective VDC CM. (If error is in the main harness, DTC P0600 High-speed CAN circuit is input at the same
time.)
NOTE:
When more than two DTCs are displayed.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
•P0600 (ECM) and C1718 (TCM) are output.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Page 606 of 2453

SB-9
Seat Belt Warning System
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
9CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
Measure the voltage between connector (i84)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 10.Check the body
integrated unit.
10 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector
(R167) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R167) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 11.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 12.Check the combi-
nation meter.
12 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the seat belt warning
buzzer beep and warning light
blink for 6 seconds after turn-
ing the ignition switch to ON?
Go to step 13.Replace the body
integrated unit.
13 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Wait for 6 seconds from the step 12 condition
(seat belt warning buzzer beeps and warning
light blinks).
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/blink-
ing every 15-seconds, and the
warning buzzer beep?
Go to step 14.Replace the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt buckle in the
step 13 condition (seat belt warning light
repeat illuminating/blinking every 15-seconds,
and warning buzzer beeps).
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 15.Replace the body
integrated unit.
15 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 16.Replace the body
integrated unit.
16 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
to more than 15 km/h (9 MPH).
NOTE:
When there is a speed difference between front
and rear wheels, the ABS or VDC warning may
light, but this does not indicate a malfunction.
When diagnosis is complete, perform clear
memory for VDC.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 17.Replace the body
integrated unit.
17 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt in the step 16
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 18.Replace the body
integrated unit.
18 Seat Belt Warning System
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt in the step 17
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 19.Replace the body
integrated unit.
19 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
A temporary con-
tact failure.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No