ECU SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1458 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-297
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CT:DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0507.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
Page 1464 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-303
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DA:DTC P0638 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RANGE/PERFORMANCE
(BANK 1)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DB:DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Radiator fan does not operate properly.
•Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 2.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
2CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FROM ECM.
1) Start the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 13 — 15 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3CHECK ECM GROUND HARNESS.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B137) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B137) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B137) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B137) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Fur ther tighten the
engine ground ter-
minal.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0691 displayed? Check the radiator
fan system.
Radiator Fan Sys-
tem.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1465 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-304
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DC:DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Radiator fan does not operate properly.
•Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
DD:DTC P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to AT section.
DE:DTC P1152 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (LOW) (BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1153.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0692 displayed? Check the radiator
fan system.
Radiator Fan Sys-
tem.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1466 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-305
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DF:DTC P1153 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Page 1470 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-309
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DH:DTC P1155 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK 2
SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Page 1475 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-314
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK VENT LINE HOSES.
Check the following item.
•Clogging of vent hoses between canister
and drain valve
•Clogging of vent hose between drain valve
and air filter
•Clogging of drain filter
Is there a fault in vent line? Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK DRAIN VALVE OPERATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
Page 1489 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-328
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DQ:DTC P2096 POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Page 1497 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-336
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DR:DTC P2097 POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Page 1505 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-344
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DS:DTC P2098 POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Page 1513 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-352
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DT:DTC P2099 POST CATALYST FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode