monitor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1447 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-286
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?
Go to step 7.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
7CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM LINE.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. on evap-
oration line?
Repair or replace
the evaporation
line.
Fuel Delivery,
Return and Evapo-
ration Lines.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK CANISTER.Is the canister damaged or is
there a hole of more than 0.5
mm (0.020 in) dia. in it?
Repair or replace
the canister.
Canister.>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove the fuel tank.
Is the fuel tank damaged or is
there any hole of more than 0.5
mm (0.020 in) dia. in it?
Repair or replace
the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank.>
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROU-
BLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM.
Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., crack,
clogging, or disconnections,
bend, misconnection of hoses
or pipes in evaporative emis-
sion control system?
Repair or replace
the hoses or pipes.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1448 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-287
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CJ:DTC P0457 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECT-
ED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Fuel odor
•Fuel filler cap loose or lost
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain has caught
while tightening.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.Is the fuel filler cap SUBARU
genuine?
Go to step 4.Replace with a
SUBARU genuine
fuel filler cap.
4CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.Is there any damage to the
seal between fuel filler cap and
fuel filler pipe?
Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
Fuel Filler Pipe.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
Page 1449 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-288
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?
Go to step 7.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
7CHECK CANISTER.Is the canister damaged? Repair or replace
the canister.
Canister.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove the fuel tank.
Is the fuel tank damaged? Repair or replace
the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank.>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROU-
BLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM.
Are there holes of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., cracks,
clogging, or disconnections,
misconnection of hoses or
pipes in evaporative emission
control system?
Repair or replace
the hoses or pipes.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1453 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-292
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground while operating the purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair the
poor contact in
ECM connector.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
and ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1454 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-293
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CM:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CN:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0463.
CO:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0461.
Replace the fuel
level sensor and
fuel sub level sen-
sor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0462 or P0463 dis-
played on the Subaru Select
Monitor?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1468 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-307
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>
Page 1472 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-311
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>
Page 1475 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-314
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK VENT LINE HOSES.
Check the following item.
•Clogging of vent hoses between canister
and drain valve
•Clogging of vent hose between drain valve
and air filter
•Clogging of drain filter
Is there a fault in vent line? Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK DRAIN VALVE OPERATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
Page 1492 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-331
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?
Repair the air
intake system.
Go to step 6.
Page 1493 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-332
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:•Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
•Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure.
WARNING:Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
Is the measured value 338 —
348 kPa (3.4 — 3.5 kg/cm2, 49
— 50.5 psi)?
Go to step 7.Repair the follow-
ing item.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
•Clogged fuel
line or bent
hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
•Improper fuel
pump discharge
•Clogged fuel
supply line
7CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the temperature above 60°C
(140°F)?
Go to step 8.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
8CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value 3.1 —
4.3 g/s (0.4 — 0.6 lb/m)?
Go to step 9.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No