check engine light SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 606 of 2453

SB-9
Seat Belt Warning System
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
9CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
Measure the voltage between connector (i84)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 10.Check the body
integrated unit.
10 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector
(R167) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R167) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 11.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 12.Check the combi-
nation meter.
12 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the seat belt warning
buzzer beep and warning light
blink for 6 seconds after turn-
ing the ignition switch to ON?
Go to step 13.Replace the body
integrated unit.
13 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Wait for 6 seconds from the step 12 condition
(seat belt warning buzzer beeps and warning
light blinks).
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/blink-
ing every 15-seconds, and the
warning buzzer beep?
Go to step 14.Replace the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt buckle in the
step 13 condition (seat belt warning light
repeat illuminating/blinking every 15-seconds,
and warning buzzer beeps).
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 15.Replace the body
integrated unit.
15 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 16.Replace the body
integrated unit.
16 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
to more than 15 km/h (9 MPH).
NOTE:
When there is a speed difference between front
and rear wheels, the ABS or VDC warning may
light, but this does not indicate a malfunction.
When diagnosis is complete, perform clear
memory for VDC.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 17.Replace the body
integrated unit.
17 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt in the step 16
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 18.Replace the body
integrated unit.
18 Seat Belt Warning System
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt in the step 17
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 19.Replace the body
integrated unit.
19 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
A temporary con-
tact failure.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
Page 919 of 2453

PS-39
Pipe Assembly
POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)
C: INSPECTION
Check all disassembled parts for wear, damage or other problems. Repair or replace the defective parts as
necessary.
CAUTION:
Although the surface layer materials of rubber hoses have excellent weathering resistance, heat re-
sistance and resistance for low temperature brittleness, they are likely to be damaged chemically by
brake fluid, battery electrolyte, engine oil and automatic transmission fluid and their service lives are
to be very shortened. Wipe off hoses immediately if any of these come into contact with the hoses.
Since resistances for heat or low temperature brittleness are gradually declining according to time
accumulation of hot or cold conditions for the hoses and their service lives are shortening accord-
ingly, it is necessary to perform careful inspection frequently when the vehicle is used in hot weather
areas, cold weather areas and a driving condition in which many steering operations are required in
short time.
Particularly continuous work of relief valve over 5 seconds causes to reduce service lives of the hos-
es, the oil pump, the fluid, etc. due to over heat.
Par t Maintenance par ts Corrective action
Pipe
•O–ring fitting surface damage
•Nut damage
•Pipe damage
Replace with a new part.
Clamp • Loose clamps Replace with a new part.
Hose
•Flare surface damage
•Flare nut damage
•Outer surface cracks
•Outer surface wear
•Clip damage
•End coupling or adapter for deformation
Replace with a new part.
Tr o u b l e P o s s i b l e c a u s e C o r r e c t i v e a c t i o n
Pressure hose burst
Excessive holding time of relief status Instruct customers.
Malfunction of the relief valve Replace the oil pump.
Poor cold character istic of fluid R eplace fluid.
Disconnection of the return
hose
Improper connection Repair.
Loosening of the clip Retighten.
Poor cold character istic of fluid R eplace fluid.
Fluid slightly leaking out of
hose
Wrong layout, tensioned Replace the hose.
Excessive play of engine due to deterioration of
engine mounting rubberReplace the parts if defective.
Improper stop position of pitching stopper Replace the parts if defective.
Crack on hose
Excessive holding time of relief statusReplace.
Instruct customers.
Excessive tightening torque for return hose clip Replace.
Power steer ing fluid, engine oil, electrolyte adhere
on the hose surface
Replace.
Be careful during service work.
To o m a n y u s e s i n e x t r e m e l y c o l d w e a t h e rReplace.
Instruct customers.
Page 970 of 2453

TPM(diag)-20
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1) When the tire pressure warning light does not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When tire pressure warning light does not go off, check the tire pressure monitoring control module/warn-
ing light circuit and the combination meter circuit.
(DTC).>
NOTE:
If the problem is fixed while driving at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) after the tire pressure warning light
blinks/lights, the warning light goes out and the tire pressure monitor system operates normally. (If there is
a decrease in tire pressure, or malfunction of the system, the past malfunctions are displayed.)
B: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), the tire pressure warning light does not come on (for
approximately 2 seconds).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Page 972 of 2453

TPM(diag)-22
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
•Tires pressure drop
•Transmitter ID not registered
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light does not go off after engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
Page 973 of 2453

TPM(diag)-23
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK TRANSMITTER (ID)
Display the transmitter ID of the tire pressure
monitor system.
Is the transmitter ID regis-
tered?
Go to step 3.Register the trans-
mitter ID.
REGISTER
TRANSMITTER
ID, OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
3CHECK TRANSMITTER DATA OUTPUT.
1) Select data display of the tire pressure
monitoring.
2) Start the engine and check the tire pres-
sure warning light output.
Is the warning light output ON? Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211)
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the voltage.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 6.Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector
(R211) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness con-
nector short cir-
cuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 974 of 2453

TPM(diag)-24
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT IS BLINKING
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
•Defective harness
•Transmitter is faulty.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks continuously after engine starting.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis-
played?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
Page 994 of 2453

VDC(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
NOTE:
•To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake problem spot or connector.
•Refer to “Check List for Interview”.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using the interview checklist.
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
component which might affect VDC problems.
Is the component that might
influence the VDC problem
normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
5) Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Mode.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
5) Check the DTC is not displayed.
Do the VDC warning light and
ABS warning light go off after
starting the engine?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check the combi-
nation meter cir-
cuit.
ABS WARNING
LIGHT DOES NOT
GO OFF, Warning
Light Illumination
Patter n.>
VDC WARNING
LIGHT, TCS OFF
INDICATOR
LIGHT AND VDC
INDICATOR
LIGHT DO NOT
COME ON, Warn-
ing Light Illumina-
tion Pattern.>
Page 996 of 2453

VDC(diag)-4
Check List for Interview
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. Check List for Interview
A: CHECK
Check the following item about the vehicle’s state.
1. STATE OF ABS WARNING LIGHT
ABS warning light
come on. Always
Sometimes
Only once
Does not come on
• When/How long does it come on?
Ignition key position LOCK
ACC
ON (before starting engine)
START
ON (after starting engine, while engine is running)
ON (after starting engine, engine is stop)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition switch to ON
Immediately after turning the ignition switch to START
Accelerating — km/h
— MPH
While traveling at a constant speedkm/h MPH
Reducing speed — km/h
— MPH
When turning to the rightSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When turning to the leftSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When operating other electrical parts
• Part name:
• Operating condition:
Page 997 of 2453

VDC(diag)-5
Check List for Interview
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. STATE OF VDC WARNING LIGHT AND TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT
VDC warning light
and TCS OFF indi-
cator light come on.
Always
Sometimes
Only once
Does not come on
• When/How long does it come on?
Ignition key position LOCK
ACC
ON (before starting engine)
START
ON (after starting engine, while engine is running)
ON (after starting engine, engine is stop)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition switch to ON
Immediately after turning the ignition switch to START
Accelerating — km/h
— MPH
While traveling at a constant speedkm/h MPH
Reducing speed — km/h
— MPH
When turning to the rightSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When turning to the leftSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When operating other electrical parts
• Part name:
• Operating condition:
Page 998 of 2453

VDC(diag)-6
Check List for Interview
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. STATE OF VDC INDICATOR LIGHT
VDC indicator light
comes on. Always
Sometimes
Only once
Does not come on
• When/How long does it come on?
Ignition key position LOCK
ACC
ON (before starting engine)
START
ON (after starting engine, while engine is running)
ON (after starting engine, engine is stop)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition switch to ON
Immediately after turning the ignition switch to START
Accelerating — km/h
—
MPH
While traveling at a constant speedkm/h MPH
Reducing speed — km/h
— MPH
When turning to the rightSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When turning to the leftSteering angle: deg
Steering time: Sec.
When operating other electrical parts
• Part name:
• Operating condition: