check engine light SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1215 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-54
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the test mode connectors.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Repair the mal-
function indicator
light circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
50, MALFUNC-
TION INDICATOR
LIGHT DOES NOT
COME ON, Mal-
function Indicator
Light.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TEST MODE
CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between test mode connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B421) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween test
mode connector
and chassis
ground
4CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
test mode connec-
tor.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1217 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-56
Malfunction Indicator Light
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the test mode connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the malfunction indicator
light blink?
Go to step 2.System is normal.
NOTE:Malfunction indica-
tor light blinks
when test mode
connector is con-
nected.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CON-
NECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI-
NAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM and
test mode connec-
tor.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1293 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-132
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ
DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Read the voltage of mass air flow sensor
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in mass
air flow sensor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open or
ground short
circuit of har-
ness between
mass air flow
sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
of mass air flow
sensor or ECM
connector
Go to step 2.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.
Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit between
mass air flow sen-
sor and main relay.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and mass air flow sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 — (B3) No. 3:
(B135) No. 34 — (B3) No. 2:
(B135) No. 30 — (B3) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and mass air
flow sensor con-
nector.
Page 1296 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-135
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ
DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Read the voltage of mass air flow sensor
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air-
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
mass air flow sen-
sor connector and
ECM connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and mass air flow
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 2 — (B135) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the mass
air flow sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between mass air
flow sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
Page 1298 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-137
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value less
than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg,
3.94 inHg) ?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in ECM and manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or
manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
3CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value more
than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg,
3.94 inHg) when shaking the
ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E28) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Page 1384 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-223
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature above
120°C (248°F)?
Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the access hole lid.
3) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature less than -
40°C (-40°F)?
Replace the fuel
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between the
fuel pump and
ECM connector.
Page 1408 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-247
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL.Is the fuel meter indication
lower than the “Lower” level?
Replenish fuel so
that fuel meter
indication is higher
than the “Lower”
level. After replen-
ishing fuel, Go to
step 13.
Go to step 13.
13 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Clear the memory using the Subaru Select
Monitor or the general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
•General scan tool
Refer to operating manuals for the general
scan tool.
2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more
than 10 minutes.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate or blink?
Go to step 15.Go to step 14.
14 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE.Has the cause of misfire been
detected while running the
engine?
Finish diagnostics
operation, if the
engine has no
abnormality.
Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of ignition coil
connector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector on
faulty cylinders
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
15 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair the air
intake system.
NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing item.
•Are there air
leaks or air suc-
tion caused by
loose or dislo-
cated nuts and
bolts?
•Are there
cracks or any
disconnection
of hoses?
Go to step 16.
16 CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read DTC.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or general scan tool indi-
cate only one DTC?
Go to step 22.Go to step 17.
17 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Are DTC P0301 and P0302
displayed?
Go to step 23.Go to step 18.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1415 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-254
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Replace the knock
sensor.
Knock Sensor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
the short circuit of
harness covered
with shield.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.(However,
the possibility of
poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of knock sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Page 1419 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-258
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Replace the knock
sensor.
Knock Sensor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
the short circuit of
harness covered
with shield.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. (How-
ever, the possibility
of poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of knock sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Page 1434 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-273
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. (How-
ever, the possibility
of poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in drain valve
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from drain valve
and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between drain valve connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R143) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and drain
valve connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and drain valve connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 — (R143) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
drain valve con-
nector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
Measure the resistance between drain valve
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 10
— 100 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>