harness SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 970 of 2453

TPM(diag)-20
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1) When the tire pressure warning light does not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When tire pressure warning light does not go off, check the tire pressure monitoring control module/warn-
ing light circuit and the combination meter circuit.
(DTC).>
NOTE:
If the problem is fixed while driving at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) after the tire pressure warning light
blinks/lights, the warning light goes out and the tire pressure monitor system operates normally. (If there is
a decrease in tire pressure, or malfunction of the system, the past malfunctions are displayed.)
B: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), the tire pressure warning light does not come on (for
approximately 2 seconds).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Page 971 of 2453

TPM(diag)-21
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis-
played?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK DATA OUTPUT.
1) Select data display of the tire pressure
monitoring.
2) Check that the warning light output is ON
for approximately 2 seconds immediately after
turning the ignition switch to ON.
Is the warning light output ON
for approximately 2 seconds?
Go to step 3.Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Use a lead wire to short the terminal No. 2
of the tire pressure monitoring control module
harness connector (R211) with the chassis
ground, and turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 4.Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON and measure
the voltage between the tire pressure monitor-
ing control module connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 6.Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
and the chassis
ground.
Page 972 of 2453

TPM(diag)-22
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
•Tires pressure drop
•Transmitter ID not registered
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light does not go off after engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
Page 973 of 2453

TPM(diag)-23
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK TRANSMITTER (ID)
Display the transmitter ID of the tire pressure
monitor system.
Is the transmitter ID regis-
tered?
Go to step 3.Register the trans-
mitter ID.
REGISTER
TRANSMITTER
ID, OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
3CHECK TRANSMITTER DATA OUTPUT.
1) Select data display of the tire pressure
monitoring.
2) Start the engine and check the tire pres-
sure warning light output.
Is the warning light output ON? Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211)
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the voltage.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 6.Repair or replace
the harness that is
open between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector
(R211) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness con-
nector short cir-
cuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 974 of 2453

TPM(diag)-24
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT IS BLINKING
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
•Defective harness
•Transmitter is faulty.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tire pressure warning light blinks continuously after engine starting.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
Connect Subaru Select Monitor, read Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is diagnostics code (DTC) dis-
played?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
Page 975 of 2453

TPM(diag)-25
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
2) Short the terminal No. 2 of the tire pressure
monitoring control module harness connector
(R211) with the chassis ground, and turn the
ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 3.Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the tester to the terminal No. 2 of
the tire pressure monitoring control module
connector (R211).
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the voltage.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
4CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Short between the combination meter con-
nector (i10) No. 10 and the chassis ground.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the tire pressure warning
light lit?
Go to step 5.There is an open
circuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule harness.
Repair or replace
the harness.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Measure the resistance between tire pres-
sure monitoring control module connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the harness con-
nector short cir-
cuit between the
combination meter
connector and the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 985 of 2453

TPM(diag)-35
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect an oscilloscope to the terminal No.
4 of the tire pressure monitoring control mod-
ule connector (R211)
2) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) for
20 seconds and check the vehicle speed signal
at that time.
Is the vehicle speed being
input?
Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
Pressure Monitor-
ing System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i10).
2) Connect the tire pressure monitoring con-
trol module connector (R211) and combination
meter connector (i10) and measure the resis-
tance.
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
bination Meter.>
Repair or replace
the open circuit of
the harness.
Page 986 of 2453

TPM(diag)-36
General Diagnostic Table
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
12.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
Tire pressure warning light illumi-
nates.Tire pressure is reduced.•Improper tire pressure adjustment.
•Punctured tire
Tire pressure warning light blinks.
TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR-
ING SYSTEM HAS MALFUNC-
TION
•AIR PRESSURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•AIR PRESSURE SENSOR IS OUT OF BATTERY
•Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
•Defective vehicle harness
Tire pressure is dropping but the
warning light does not illuminate.
TIRE PRESSURE WARNING
LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
•AIR PRESSURE SENSOR IS FAULTY.
•Tire pressure monitoring control module is faulty.
•Defective vehicle harness
Page 994 of 2453

VDC(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
NOTE:
•To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake problem spot or connector.
•Refer to “Check List for Interview”.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using the interview checklist.
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
component which might affect VDC problems.
Is the component that might
influence the VDC problem
normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
5) Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Mode.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
5) Check the DTC is not displayed.
Do the VDC warning light and
ABS warning light go off after
starting the engine?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check the combi-
nation meter cir-
cuit.
ABS WARNING
LIGHT DOES NOT
GO OFF, Warning
Light Illumination
Patter n.>
VDC WARNING
LIGHT, TCS OFF
INDICATOR
LIGHT AND VDC
INDICATOR
LIGHT DO NOT
COME ON, Warn-
ing Light Illumina-
tion Pattern.>
Page 1001 of 2453

VDC(diag)-9
General Description
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1. SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
ABS wheel speed sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harness and con-
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use the elec-
trical test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the ABS wheel
speed sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnosis, check the following
items which might affect VDC problems.
1. BATTERY
Measure the battery voltage and check electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: 1.260 or more
2. GROUND
Check the tightening torque of ground (GB-7) bolt
of VDC.
Tightening torque:
13 N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.6 ft-lb)
3. BRAKE FLUID
1) Check the brake fluid level.
2) Check the brake fluid for leaks.
4. HYDRAULIC UNIT
Check the hydraulic unit.
•With brake tester
TESTER, INSPECTION, VDC Control Module &
Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U).>
•Without brake tester
USING A PRESSURE GAUGE, INSPECTION,
VDC Control Module & Hydraulic Control Unit (VD-
CCM&H/U).>
5. BRAKE DRAG
Check for brake drag.
6. BRAKE PAD AND ROTOR
Check the brake pad and rotor.
•Front
•Rear
7. TIRE
Check the tire specifications, tire wear and air pres-
sure.