Intake SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Repair Manual
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Page 1408 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-247
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL.Is the fuel meter indication
lower than the “Lower” level?
Replenish fuel so
that fuel meter
indication is higher
than the “Lower”
level. After replen-
ishing fuel, Go to
step 13.
Go to step 13.
13 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Clear the memory using the Subaru Select
Monitor or the general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
•General scan tool
Refer to operating manuals for the general
scan tool.
2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more
than 10 minutes.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate or blink?
Go to step 15.Go to step 14.
14 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE.Has the cause of misfire been
detected while running the
engine?
Finish diagnostics
operation, if the
engine has no
abnormality.
Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of ignition coil
connector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector on
faulty cylinders
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
15 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair the air
intake system.
NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing item.
•Are there air
leaks or air suc-
tion caused by
loose or dislo-
cated nuts and
bolts?
•Are there
cracks or any
disconnection
of hoses?
Go to step 16.
16 CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read DTC.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or general scan tool indi-
cate only one DTC?
Go to step 22.Go to step 17.
17 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Are DTC P0301 and P0302
displayed?
Go to step 23.Go to step 18.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1458 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-297
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CT:DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0507.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
Page 1461 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-300
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CV:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CW:DTC P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to LAN section.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
NOTE:
Place the inhibitor switch in each position.
Does the starter motor oper-
ate?
Repair the battery
short circuit in
starter motor cir-
cuit.
Check the starter
motor circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
58, STARTER
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fai lu r e.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0519.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
Page 1492 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-331
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?
Repair the air
intake system.
Go to step 6.
Page 1493 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-332
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:•Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
•Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure.
WARNING:Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
Is the measured value 338 —
348 kPa (3.4 — 3.5 kg/cm2, 49
— 50.5 psi)?
Go to step 7.Repair the follow-
ing item.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
•Clogged fuel
line or bent
hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
•Improper fuel
pump discharge
•Clogged fuel
supply line
7CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the temperature above 60°C
(140°F)?
Go to step 8.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
8CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value 3.1 —
4.3 g/s (0.4 — 0.6 lb/m)?
Go to step 9.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1494 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-333
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Open the front hood.
6) Measure the ambient temperature.
7) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Subtract ambient temperature
from intake air temperature. Is
the obtained value –10 — 50°C
(14 — 122°F)?
Go to step 10.Check the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 33 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 11.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 12.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (E47) No. 4:
(B134) No. 33 — (E47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1500 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-339
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?
Repair the air
intake system.
Go to step 6.
Page 1501 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-340
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:•Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
•Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure.
WARNING:Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
Is the measured value 338 —
348 kPa (3.4 — 3.5 kg/cm2, 49
— 50.5 psi)?
Go to step 7.Repair the follow-
ing item.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
•Clogged fuel
line or bent
hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
•Improper fuel
pump discharge
•Clogged fuel
supply line
7CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the temperature above 60°C
(140°F)?
Go to step 8.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
8CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value 3.1 —
4.3 g/s (0.4 — 0.6 lb/m)?
Go to step 9.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1502 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-341
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Open the front hood.
6) Measure the ambient temperature.
7) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Subtract ambient temperature
from intake air temperature. Is
the obtained value –10 — 50°C
(14 — 122°F)?
Go to step 10.Check the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 33 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 11.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 12.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (E47) No. 4:
(B134) No. 33 — (E47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1508 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-347
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool screen, warm-up the
engine until engine coolant temperature is
above 75°C (167°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value within
0.86 — 1.15 at idle?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly
depress accelerator pedal, taking approximate-
ly 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator
pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE.”.
Does the LED of {Rear O2
Rich Signal} blink?
Check front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
circuit.
Check rear oxygen
sensor circuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.
•Looseness of part installation
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness of the front oxygen (A/F) sensor
•Looseness or ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?
Repair the air
intake system.
Go to step 6.