sensor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 2215 of 2453

5AT(diag)-98
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range 
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) 
detected?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and 
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM connector and back-up light 
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector, or poor 
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V or 
below?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP 
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light 
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or 
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse 
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay. 
Page 2218 of 2453

5AT(diag)-101
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AH:DTC P1706 AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR 
WHEEL)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shifting quality malfunction
•Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03298
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B54B55B:A:
A:
B:A:
B:
A:
B:
12345678
A16
A7B11
B12
TCM
B54
B55
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B11
B12
B18
B5
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
E
REAR VEHICLESPEED SENSOR 
Page 2219 of 2453

5AT(diag)-102
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM connector and transmission 
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 18 — (B12) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT 
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector 
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 18 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground 
and PVIGN power supply relay. 
TION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O 
Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
Repair the open or 
short circuit for 
power supply and 
ground. Perform 
the diagnosis 
according to DTC 
for PVIGN power 
supply relay.
6CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR GROUND).
Check the installing condition of ground con-
necting harness (used for both of turbine 
speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor).
Is the ground connecting har-
ness installed to transmission 
body correctly, or the harness 
and connector terminals not 
damaged?
Go to step 7.When the poor 
installation of 
ground connect-
ing harness, install 
it securely.
Replace the trans-
mission assembly 
when the harness 
is damaged. 
matic Transmis-
sion Assembly.> 
Page 2220 of 2453

5AT(diag)-103
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed 
using Subaru Select Monitor. 
Monitor.>
NOTE:
The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. 
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front 
wheel speed depending on the 
acceleration and deceleration 
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT 
indicator light 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair poor 
contact of har-
ness in ATF tem-
perature sensor 
and transmission 
connector.
Replace the trans-
mission harness.
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2224 of 2453

5AT(diag)-107
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AJ:DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2 
MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Excessive shift shock
•Does not shift to 5th
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02997
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
12345678
B54
B55
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B11
B12
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B54A:B55B:
A16
7B11
T4
B12
T3
TCM
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 2
TRANSMISSION
B22
6
E
B:
A:
T5T6
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
12586910 113412
T6
7
315 
Page 2225 of 2453

5AT(diag)-108
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM connector and transmission 
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — (B12) No. 6:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT 
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector 
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground 
and PVIGN power supply relay. 
TION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O 
Signal.>
Is I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
Repair the open or 
short circuit for 
power supply and 
ground. Perform 
the diagnosis 
according to DTC 
for PVIGN power 
supply relay. 
Page 2226 of 2453

5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st 
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter 
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor. 
NOTE:The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. 
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine 
speed sensor 2 change 
depending on the acceleration, 
deceleration and shifting gear 
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT 
indicator light 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair the 
poor contact of 
harness of turbine 
speed sensor 2 
and transmission 
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector 
and control valve 
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
Body.>
Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector 
and transmission 
ground.
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2227 of 2453

5AT(diag)-110
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AK:DTC P1716 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01628
11
B54
B11
T4
TCM
13
B54
B11
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
TRANSMISSION
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
612
T5T621123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T6
7
12586910 113412
T5
7 
Page 2228 of 2453

5AT(diag)-111
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:
(B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission 
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start 
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF 
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If  the  ambient  temperature  falls  below  0°C
(32°F), drive the  vehicle until the ATF reaches
its operating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 300 
— 700 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value 
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru 
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature 
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT 
indicator light 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair the 
poor contacts of 
harnesses of ATF 
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.
Go to step 6. 
Page 2229 of 2453

5AT(diag)-112
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid 
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1:
(T4) No. 6 — (T6) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
Body.>
Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector 
and control valve 
body connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor 
1 circuit.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor 
contact.
Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No