sensor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 2163 of 2453

5AT(diag)-46
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•AT vehicle speed signal is abnormal.
•The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is shorted or open.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Deterioration of shifting quality.
•Driving performance is poor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02075
T7
321
TCM
TRANSMISSION
FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
B55B:
B54A:
B11
B7A16
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B55
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
A:
B:
T51415
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
17
321
CONTROLVALVE
T7 
Page 2164 of 2453

5AT(diag)-47
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM connector and transmission 
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 7 — (B11) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCU. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT 
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector 
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and 
PVIGN power supply relay.
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
Repair the open or 
short circuit for 
power supply and 
ground. Perform 
the diagnosis 
according to DTC 
for PVIGN power 
supply relay. 
Page 2165 of 2453

5AT(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed 
using Subaru Select Monitor. 
AT I O N ,   S u b a r u   S e l e c t   M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:
The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. 
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front 
wheel speed change depend-
ing on the acceleration and 
deceleration of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT 
indicator light 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair the 
poor contact of 
harness between 
AT F   t e m p e r a t u r e  
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid 
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between control 
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector 
and transmission 
ground.
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2166 of 2453

5AT(diag)-49
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE 
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from vehicle 
speed sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of harness 
between control valve body connector and 
vehicle speed sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — (T7) No. 3:
(T5) No. 14 — (T7) No. 2:
(T7) No. 1 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 10.Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
Body.>
10 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE 
SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
control valve body connector and transmission 
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Replace the vehi-
cle speed sensor.
Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
Body.>
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2168 of 2453

5AT(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC.Is any of following DTC 
detected? / AT CAN Communi-
cation Circuit / Output Speed 
Sensor Circuit / AT Vehicle 
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to 
ON.
5) Read the data of brake pedal switch using 
Subaru Select Monitor. 
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK TCM.
Read the data of brake pedal switch using 
Subaru Select Monitor. 
Is OFF displayed? A temporary poor 
contact of connec-
tor or harness may 
be the cause. 
Check the poor 
contact.
Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT 
SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 7.
5CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light 
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between stop light switch connectors.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Replace the stop 
light switch.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT 
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between 
body integrated unit connector and chassis 
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
stop light switch.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in input 
signal of brake switch?
Repair the poor 
contact.
Check the body 
integrated unit. 
Page 2169 of 2453

5AT(diag)-52
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Information of engine speed is not correctly received from ECM.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up)
I: DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. 
J: DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. 
K: DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. 
L: DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. 
M: DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. 
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF ECM.Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit detected?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit detected?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any of following DTC 
detected?/Output Speed Sen-
sor Circuit/AT Vehicle Speed 
Sensor Circuit Malfunction 
(Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).> 
Page 2170 of 2453

5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings 
detected? P0715, P0720, 
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, 
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761, 
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710, 
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter 
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor. 
NOTE:The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. 
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the 
Subaru Select Monitor change 
according to engine speed and 
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC P0715, 
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE 
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for 
each of the Subaru Select 
Monitor and the speedometer 
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC P0720, 
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the 
Subaru Select Monitor and the 
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the 
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection 
mode. 
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC. 
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to 
step 5, go to step 
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting 
such as excessive shift shock, 
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y   p o o r  
contact occurs. 
Check that the 
harness connec-
tor is not faulty. 
Page 2171 of 2453

5AT(diag)-54
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
O: DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR 
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective lock-up clutch or torque converter assembly
•Defective control valve
•Defective turbine speed sensor 1 or 2
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings 
detected? P0715, P0725, 
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, 
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761, 
P0766, P0771, P1710, P1718, 
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
each DTC.
Go to step 2.
2DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDI-
TION
1) Perform a drive check based on the inspec-
tion mode with the following conditions. 
Mode.>
(1) Read the current data of throttle open-
ing angle using Subaru Select Monitor. 
tor.>
(2) Keep the same vehicle speed at 60 km/
h with 10% or less throttle opening angle 
which is read currently on Subaru Select 
Monitor. 
Select Monitor.>
(3) Read the current data of L/U solenoid 
target pressure using Subaru Select Moni-
tor. 
Monitor.>
(4) Check the engine speed and turbine 
speed when the L/U solenoid target value 
displayed on Subaru Select Monitor is 500 
kPa or more.
Are the engine speed and tur-
bine speed almost the same?
Te m p o r a r y   p o o r  
contact or open 
circuit occurs. 
Recheck that the 
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.
Go to step 3. 
Page 2208 of 2453

5AT(diag)-91
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AC:DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Open or short in P/N signal output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine can be started on other than “P” or “N” range
•Engine can not be started on “P” or “N” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03288
B136
B55
31
19
ECM
TCM
B55
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range 
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) 
detected?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ECM.Is the communication between 
Subaru Select Monitor and 
ECM normal?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC concerning 
ECM. 
Page 2213 of 2453

5AT(diag)-96
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range 
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) 
detected?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and 
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM connector and back-up light 
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector, or poor 
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Is the voltage less than 1 V?
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the TCM. 
trol Module 
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP 
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light 
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or 
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse 
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.