engine coolant SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 408 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-39
C4121 Throttle opening signal for TCM
(A/T)Indication
deflection
repeated
0 V and
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
22 Fuel level sensor (gauge)
(Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 2 V Ignition switch ON
Fuel tank fully filled
4.5 – 7.5 V Ignition switch ON
Fuel tank emptied
23 Serial data for TCM 10 – 14 V
and 0 – 1 VIgnition switch ON
24 Blank–– TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
G021 Malfunction indicator lamp 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V When engine running
2 Vehicle speed sensor Indicator
deflection
repeated
0 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
Front left tire turned slowly with front
right tire locked
3 Radiator fan control relay 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and Engine coolant
temp. : 100°C (212°F) or lower
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON and Engine coolant
temp. : 102.5°C (216.5°F) or higher
4 Blank––
5 Data link connector
(K line of ISO9141)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Data link connector (SUZUKI serial
data line)4 – 6 V Ignition switch ON
8 Blank––
9 Stop lamp switch 0 V Ignition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Blank––
12 Immobilizer indicator lamp 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V When engine running
13 Electric load signal (–)0 – 2 V Ignition switch ON
Blower fan turned OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
Blower fan turned ON
14 A/C evaporator temp. sensor––
15 Blank––
16 Tachometer (if equipped) 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
Page 409 of 698
6-40 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE B (For applicable mode, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE”) G02 17 Power source for back-up 10 – 14 V Anytime
TERMINAL NO. CIRCUIT NORMAL VOLT-
AGECONDITION
C421Ground––
2Ground––
3Ground––
4 EVAP canister purge valve 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5–– –
6 Idle air control valve 0 – 13 V At specified idle speed after engine warmed up
7 Heater of HO2S-1 (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8 Fuel injector NO.4 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
9 Fuel injector NO.1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Camshaft position sensor 0 – 0.8 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
12 Shield ground––
13 Heated oxygen sensor-1 (if equipped) Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
CO adjusting resistor (if equipped)––
14 Engine coolant temp. sensor 0.55 - 0.95 V Ignition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 80°C (176°F)
15 Intake air temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.7 V Ignition switch ON
Intake air temp. : 20°C (68°F)
16 Throttle position sensor 0.2 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
Throttle valve at idle position
2.8 – 4.8 V Ignition switch ON
Throttle valve at full open position
17 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
18 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
19 Ignition coil #2––
20 Ignition coil #1––
21 Fuel injector NO.2 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
22 Power source for sensor 4.75 – 5.25 V Ignition switch ON
23 Crankshaft position sensor––
24–– –
25 knock sensor (if equipped) 2.1 – 2.9 V Ignition switch ON
26 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3.3 – 4.0 V Ignition switch ON
Barometric pressure : 100 kPa (760 mmHg)
27–– –
28 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
29 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
30 A/C triple pressure switch 10 – 14 V A/C not operated
31 Fuel injector NO.3 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
Page 410 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-41
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
C411 A/C compressor clutch 0 V Ignition switch ON
2–––
3–––
4–––
5 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Power source for back-up 10 – 14V Anytime
8 Monitor output (Vehicle without immobi-
lizer indicator lamp)––
9 Radiator fan control relay 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and Engine
coolant temp. : 100°C (212°F)or
lower
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON and Engine
coolant temp. : 102.5°C (216.5°F)
or higher
10 Main relay 10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
0.4 – 1.5 V Ignition switch ON
11 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
12 Blank––
13–––
14 Diag. Switch terminal (Vehicle without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 6 V Ignition switch ON
15 Test switch terminal (Vehicle without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 6 V Ignition switch ON
16 A/C (input) signal 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
A/C switch OFF
0 – 2 V Ignition switch ON
A/C switch ON
17 Electric load signal (+) 0 V Ignition switch ON
Small light and rear defogger OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
Small light and rear defogger OFF
18 Radiator fan control relay 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 9.5°C or
lower (203°F)
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 97.5°C
(208°F) or higher
19 Fuel pump relay 0 – 1 V For 2 seconds after ignition switch
ON
10 – 14 V After the above time
20 Engine start switch
(Engine start signal)6 – 12 V While engine cranking
0 V Other than above
Page 411 of 698
6-42 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
C4121 Stop lamp switch 0 V Ignition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
22 Vehicle speed sensor Indication
deflection
repeated
0 V and
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Front left tire turned slowly with
front right tire locked
23–––
24––– TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
G021 A/C evaporator temp. sensor––
2 R-range signal (A/T) 0 V Ignition switch ON
3–––
4–––
5 Engine coolant temp. and barometric
pressure signal for TCM (A/T)Indication
deflection
repeated
0 V and
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
6 D-range ID-up signal (A/T) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Data link connector (SUZUKI serial
data line)4 – 6 V Ignition switch ON
8Blank––
9 Malfunction indicator lamp 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V When engine running
10–––
11 Data link connector
(K line of ISO9141)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
12 Blank––
13 Electric load signal (–)0 – 2 V Ignition switch ON
Blower fan turned OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
Blower fan turned ON
14 Sensor ground––
15 Throttle opening signal for TCM (A/T) Indication
deflection
repeated
0 V and
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
16 Tachometer (if equipped) 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
17–––
Page 426 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-57
Fig. 3 for Step 4
DTC P0115 (DTC NO.19) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
C42-14
5V
ECM
LT GRN
ORN
YEL/GRN
C42-10
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low engine coolant temperature (High voltage-High resis-
tance)
or
High engine coolant temperature (Low voltage-Low resis-
tance)“LT GRN” circuit open or shorted to power
“ORN” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal
operating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
When this DTC and P1709 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of
repair.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated together, it
is possible that “ORN” circuit open.
Page 427 of 698
6-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 2Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check ECT Sensor and its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is – 40°C (– 40°F) or 119°C (246°F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0 A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool.
Is – 40°C (– 40°F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“LT GRN” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate – 40°C (– 40°F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor
at “ORN” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about 4 – 6
V? See Fig. 2.Go to Step 4.“LT GRN” wire open or
shorted to power, or poor
C42-14 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119°C (246°F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“ORN” wire open or poor
C42-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 432 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-63
DTC P0121 THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROB-
LEM
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10°C, 14°F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70°C, 158°F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : 70 – 110°C, 158 – 230°F
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
[A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
C42-10
C42-22
5V5V
ECM
GRY/RED
GRY/BLU
ORN
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
C42-16 [B]C41-3 [A]
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when the following conditions are detected.
After engine warmed up.
While vehicle running at specified engine speed.
No change in intake manifold pressure (constant throttle opening)
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor)
and opening calculated by ECM (Obtained on the basis of engine
speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Page 447 of 698
6-78 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
5 Check Fuel Injectors and Circuit.
1) Using sound scope (1) or such, check oper-
ating sound of each injector (2) when
engine is running. Cycle of operating sound
should vary according to engine speed. See
Fig. 3. If no sound or an unusual sound is
heard, check injector circuit (wire or cou-
pler) or injector.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect a
fuel injector connector.
3) Check for proper connection to fuel injector
at each terminal. See Fig. 4.
4) If OK, then check injector resistance.
Injector Resistance : 11.3 – 13.8 ohm at
20°C (68°F)
5) Carry out steps 1) and 3) on each injector.
6) Check each injector for injected fuel volume
(1) referring to Section 6E1. See Fig. 5.
Injected Fuel Volume : 43 – 47 cc/15 sec
1.45/1.51 – 1.58/1.65 US/Imp.oz/15 sec)
7) Check each injector for fuel leakage after
injector closed. Fuel Leakage : Less than 1
drop/min.
Is check result in step 1) and 3) to 7) satisfac-
tory?Go to Step 6. Check injector circuit or
replace fuel injector(s).
6 Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve.
1) Disconnect purge hose from EVAP canister
purge valve.
2) Place finger against the end of EVAP canis-
ter purge valve.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there when
engine is cool and running at idle. See Fig.
6.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP control sys-
tem (See Section 6E1).Go to Step 7.
7 Check Intake manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor for performance (See DTC P0105 (No.11)
Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 Check Engine Coolant Temp. Sensor for perfor-
mance (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9. Replace engine coolant
temp. sensor.
9 Check Intake Air Temp. Sensor for perfor-
mance (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10. Replace intake air temp.
sensor.
10 Check Throttle Position Sensor for performance
(See Step 4 of DTC P0121 Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 11. Replace throttle position
sensor.
11 Check PCV Valve for valve clogging (See Sec-
tion 6E1).
Is it good condition?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Replace PCV valve. Step Action Yes No
Page 451 of 698
6-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10°C, 14°F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70°C, 158°F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : – 10 – 110°C, 14 – 230°F
4) Start engine and keep it at idle for 2 min. or more.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
6) If DTC is not detected at idle, consult usual driving based on information obtained in “Customer complaint
analysis” and “Freeze frame data check”.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine under other than high revolution condition
Not on rough road
Engine speed changing rate (Below specified value)
Manifold absolute pressure changing rate (Below
specified value)
Throttle opening changing rate (Below specified
value)
Misfire rate per 200 or 1000 engine revolutions (how
much and how often crankshaft revolution speed
changes) is higher than specified valueEngine overheating
Vacuum leaks (air inhaling) from air intake system
Ignition system malfunction (spark plug(s), high-
tension cord(s), ignition coil assembly)
Fuel pressure out of specification
Fuel injector malfunction (clogged or leakage)
Engine compression out of specification
Valve lash (clearance) out of specification
Manifold absolute pressure sensor malfunction
Engine coolant temp. sensor malfunction
PCV valve malfunction
EVAP control system malfunction
EGR system malfunction
NOTE:
Among different types of random misfire, if misfire occurs at cylinders 1 and 4 or cylinders 3 and 2
simultaneously, it may not possible to reconfirm DTC by using the following DTC confirmation proce-
dure. When diagnosing the trouble of DTC P0300 (Random misfire detected) of the engine which is
apparently misfiring, even if DTC P0300 cannot be reconfirmed by using the following DTC confirma-
tion procedure, proceed to the following Diag. Flow Table.
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
CAUTION:
For iridium spark plugs, do not adjust air gap or clean.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
Page 453 of 698
6-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 1 for Step 3
Fig. 2 for Step 47 Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing.
1) Disconnect purge hose from EVAP canister purge
valve.
2) Place finger against the end of EVAP canister purge
valve.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there, when engine is
cool and running at idle. See Fig. 6.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP control
system (See Section
6E1).Go to Step 8.
8 Check MAP Sensor for performance (See DTC P0105
Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9. Repair or replace.
9 Check ECT Sensor for performance (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10. Replace engine
coolant temp. sen-
sor.
10 Check Parts or System which can cause engine rough
idle or poor performance.
Engine compression (See Section 6A1).
Valve lash (See Section 6A1).
Valve timing (Timing belt installation. See Section
6A1).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness
and connection of
ECM ground, ignition
system and fuel injec-
tor for intermittent
open and short.Repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
1. Fuel pressure gauge & 3 way joint
2. Fuel feed hose
1
2
1