troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 891 of 1496

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3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan  tool and the vehicle can not be 
established, perform “Serial Data Link 
Circuit Check”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is  indicated when ignition switch is at ON 
position and engine is not running, but it 
means there is nothing abnormal if 
indication changes to a normal one when 
engine is started.
 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed  on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B6304005
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform the “EPS Syst em Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each 
DTC.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
No 
CODES Normal — — —
 )  C1113 Steering torque sensor (Main 
and Sub) circuit correlation Voltage difference between torque 
sensor main signal and sub signal 
is more than 0.6 V for 1 second 
continuously. • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1114 Steering torque sensor 
reference power supply 
circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5 
V reference power supply voltage 
is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3 
V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1117 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit low Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is less than 
1.7 V when ignition switch turned 
ON.
• Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1118 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit high Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is more than 
3.7 V for 1 second continuously. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1119 Steering torque sensor 
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 
main power supply
 is less than 
7.5 V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle  
Page 895 of 1496

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Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
 
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side 
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case 
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its 
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control 
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)  
Page 896 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-14 Power Assisted Steering System: 
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from  malfunction and that correct program card (software) for 
P/S system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition? Go to Step 3. Connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC properly.
3 1) Check if communication is possible by making  communication with  other controllers (ECM, BCM, ABS 
or SDM) or other vehicles.
Is it possible to communic ate with the other controllers? Go to Step 4. Repair open in common 
section of “serial data 
circuit” (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
4 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect “E52”  connector from P/S control module and check for 
terminal to P/S control module connector.
2) If connections are OK, check t hat “Serial data circuit” is 
as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and other terminals at P/S 
control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Seria l data circuit” wire is less 
than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.  
Page 897 of 1496

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“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module  is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire 
circuit or circuit fuse for 
combination meter open 
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination  meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at  “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK”  wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit 
open or short to ground.  
Page 898 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System: 
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS”  warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good  condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at 
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at  “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light 
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire)  terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control 
module.
Replace the 
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module  connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at  “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control 
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination  meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination  meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal 
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is 
less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body 
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the 
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning 
light circuit.  
Page 899 of 1496

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DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and 
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque  sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.  
Page 902 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit 
voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque 
sensor connector and check for proper terminal 
connection to torque sensor connector.
2) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E53- 6” (“RED” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition 
switch ON.
Is it approx. 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for  proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Torque sensor 5 V reference  power supply circuit” terminal and body ground with 
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case.
5 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check that “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply  circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” wire is infinity between its 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference  power supply circuit” is less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference  power supply circuit” between its circuit and vehicle 
body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
20
E52
I4RS0A630013-02  
Page 904 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit HighS7RS0B6304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque  sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check that voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire)  terminal and body ground is about 5V at the moment of 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor internal  failure signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is 
infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is more 
than 3.7 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module  
Page 905 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal voltage check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire)  terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Go to Step 4.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque 
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
6 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor internal  failure signal circuit” is less than 1  Ω.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
7 Torque sensor signal circuit check
1) Check for torque sensor signal circuit referring to Step 3) 
– 8) of “DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and 
Sub) Circuit Correlation”.
Is torque sensor and its circuit in good condition? Replace steering gear 
case.
Repair or replace 
defective parts.  
Page 907 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 indicated together? Go to DTC C1153 diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque 
sensor connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for  proper connection.
3) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E52- 8” (“GRN” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition 
switch ON.
Is it approx. 12 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for  proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Main power supply for  torque sensor circuit” terminal and body ground with 
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 12 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case assembly and 
recheck.
5 Torque sensor main power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check that “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit”  is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and 
other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Main power supply for torque  sensor circuit” is less than 1 Ω .
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque  sensor circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body 
ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
8
E52
I4RS0A630021-02