troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1014 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-66 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1561: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224023
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224024
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1563: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224025
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code  from BCM continuously. • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0116, P0117 or P0118? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • Outside air temperature sensor 
circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check BCM for DTC.
Are there DTC B1141, B1142 or B1143? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0532 or P0533? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.  
Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING! 
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting 
the air bag system, do not use electrical test 
equipment such as a battery powered or AC 
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any 
type of electrical equipment other than that 
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed 
carefully, otherwise personal injury may 
result.
 
CAUTION! 
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is 
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs 
in the order specified may result in extended 
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and 
incorrect parts replacement.
 
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find 
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the 
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check  Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must 
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks 
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation 
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air 
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the 
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will 
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag 
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures 
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect 
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”  after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been 
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 
Flow” after all repair or  diagnostic procedures will 
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and 
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including  BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right  as ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition 
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Does Not 
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning  right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Comes 
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right  turn OFF, after flashing 6 
times? “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 5.  
Page 1052 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block 
assembly. 
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM. 
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to 
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04” 
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34” 
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29” 
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch 
ON.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM 
connector) open or 
“GRN” wire  (between 
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or 
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08  
Page 1054 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the 
following possible 
cause. • Open circuit in 
“GRN” or “WHT/RED” 
wire.  • Short circuit 
between “GRN” or 
“WHT/RED” and 
ground.  • “METER” fuse 
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit 
shorted to power circuit. 
If OK, replace 
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM  
Page 1055 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-17
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
 
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector  “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good 
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system  
Page 1056 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-18 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the 
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG”  warning right circuit. Failure  to properly perform “Air Bag 
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in 
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System 
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG” 
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system 
referring to “Air Bag 
Diagnostic System 
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system  
Page 1057 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-19
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage to SDM is above an approx. 21 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if DTC B1016 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body 
ground.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is voltage 14 V or less? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system 
and repair as necessary 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1016 indicated? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Inspection of 
Intermittent and Poor 
Connections” If OK, 
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08  
Page 1058 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-20 Air Bag System: 
DTC B1017: Power Source Voltage LowS7RS0B8204013
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage on ba ttery is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 3: Check if voltage applied to  “L04” connector is within normal range.
Step 4: Check if DTC B1017 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
1 2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system 
and repair as necessary 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 1060 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-22 Air Bag System: 
DTC B1021: Front Air Bag Module DeployedS7RS0B8204014
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the air bag system. (SDM outputs a 
deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1021 has been set although air bag has not been deployed.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to  “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
 
DTC B1024 / B1025: Side-Air Bag (Driver / Passenger) DeployedS7RS0B8204015
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a sideward crash (driver or passenger side) of  sufficient force to warrant activation of the side-air 
bag system (driver or pa ssenger). (SDM outputs a deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1024 or B1025 has been set although side-air bag has not been deployed.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag deployed? Replace components 
and perform inspections 
as directed in “Repair 
and Inspection 
Required after 
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of  impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components 
and perform inspections 
as directed in “Repair 
and Inspection 
Required after 
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.  
Page 1061 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-23
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
 
DTC B1026: Pretensioner ActivatedS7RS0B8204016
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the pr etensioner. (SDM outputs a 
deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1026 has been set although pretensioner has not been activated.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to  “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
 
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag deployed? Replace components 
and perform inspections 
as directed in “Repair 
and Inspection 
Required after 
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of  impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components 
and perform inspections 
as directed in “Repair 
and Inspection 
Required after 
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has pretensioner activated? Replace components 
and perform inspections 
as directed in “Repair 
and Inspection 
Required after 
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of  impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components 
and perform inspections 
as directed in “Repair 
and Inspection 
Required after 
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.