troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 999 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-51
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1502, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
 
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Evaporator temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than 
specified value for specified time continuously. • Evaporator temperature sensor 
circuit
• Evaporator temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection  to evaporator temperature 
sensor at “WHT/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT/BLK” wire  terminal of evaporator te mperature sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-4” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT/BLK” wire  terminal of evaporator te mperature sensor connector 
and “G52-4” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLK” wire open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
3 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal 
of evaporator temperature sensor connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “WHT/BLK” wire 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of 
evaporator temperature sens or connector and vehicle 
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLK” wire 
shorted to other circuit.
5 Evaporator temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of  evaporator temperature sens or connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Evaporator temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high 
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module 
faulty.  
Page 1000 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-52 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting7
Evaporator temperature sensor check
1) Check evaporator temperature sensor referring to 
“Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator Temperature 
Sensor) Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Evaporator temperature 
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
PNK G52-2
G52-5
YEL/BLK
2
1
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I5RS0A722012-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Sunload sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Sunload sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Sunload sensor circuit
• Sunload sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to sunload sensor at “PNK” 
and “YEL/BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK” wire terminal of  sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-2” and “G52-5” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal  of sunload sensor connector  and “G52-2” terminal of 
HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK” wire open or high 
resistance circuit.
3 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of 
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “PNK” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.  
Page 1002 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector.
2) Check for proper connection to temperature control 
actuator at “WHT”, “YEL” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of  temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
2 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect air flow control actuator connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of  temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Air flow control actuator 
faulty.
Go to Step 3.
3 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-1”, “G52-3” and “G52-13” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal  of temperature control actuator connector and “G52-1” 
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “WHT” wire open or 
high resistance circuit.
4 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of 
temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
“WHT” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.
5 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of 
temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6.
“WHT” wire shorted to 
other circuit.
6 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “YEL” wire terminal of  temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 7.
7 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of  temperature control actuator connector and “G52-13” 
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire open or high 
resistance circuit.  
Page 1004 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-56 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect air flow control actuator connector.
2) Check for proper connection to  air flow control actuator 
at “WHT”, “WHT/BLU” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of  air flow control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
2 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of air flow  control actuator connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Temperature control 
actuator faulty.
Go to Step 3.
3 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-1”, “G52-3” and “G52-14” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal  of air flow control actuator connector and “G52-1” 
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “WHT” wire open or 
high resistance circuit.
4 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of air 
flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.
5 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of air flow 
control actuator connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire shorted to 
other circuit.
6 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal of  air flow control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 7.
7 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLU” wire terminal  of air flow control actuator connector and “G52-14” 
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 8. “WHT/BLU” wire open 
or high resistance 
circuit.  
Page 1006 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-58 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1514 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1511? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of 
actuator linkage and if  actuator linkage operates 
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating 
range of actuator 
linkage, actuator linkage 
faulty and/or internal 
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from temperature control actuator 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to temperature control  actuator connector at “GRY /BLU” and “GRY/RED” wire 
terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “GRY/BLU” wire  terminal of temperature control actuator connector and 
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when 
temperature selector is operation to COOL direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G51-3” and “G51-4” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire  terminal of temperature control actuator connector and 
“G51-3” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “GRY/BLU” wire open or 
high resistance circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal 
of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“GRY/BLU” wire shorted 
to ground circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal of 
temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“GRY/BLU” wire shorted 
to other circuit.  
Page 1008 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-60 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1513 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1513 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
 
7812910
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G52
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G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3. To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening and actual opening is higher than 
specified value even though air flow  control actuator has operated for 16 
seconds. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control linkage
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1512? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of 
actuator linkage and if  actuator linkage operates 
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating 
range of actuator 
linkage, actuator linkage 
faulty and/or internal 
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from air flow control actuator with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to  air flow control actuator 
connector at “BRN/WHT” and  “BRN/YEL” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire  terminal of air flow control actuator connector and 
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when 
air flow selector is operation to DEF direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.  
Page 1010 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-62 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit 
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of 
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control  Actuator (Position Sensor) 
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow 
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Air flow control actuator 
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
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G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch  for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to 
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of  HVAC control module connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire 
circuit open or short.  
Page 1011 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-63
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS7RS0B7224018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224019
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower t han specified value 
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature 
check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”  varies displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Go to Step 2.
Check the amount of 
refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
2 A/C system performance check
1) Check A/C system performance referring to “A/C System 
Performance Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4.
A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor faulty.
4 Outside air temperature sensor check
1) Check outside air temperature sensor referring to 
“Information Display (Clock)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Is check result satisfactory? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Outside air temperature 
sensor faulty.
YEL17812910
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G52
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G51
G51-7
12V
2
3
G37-11
I5RS0A722016-01
1. HVAC control module 2. BCM3. Information display  
Page 1012 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-64 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher  than or lower than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display 
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control 
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM  connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high 
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to 
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
• HVAC control module  
Page 1013 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-65
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant  Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan 
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module  receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit in 
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.