AIR CON SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 603 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed 
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and 
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis 
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM 
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  stop lamp switch circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp  switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM 
connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. 
If DTC C1016 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module  
Page 607 of 1496

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2Check wheel speed sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ESP ® control module and 
applicable wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Check for proper connection of ESP ® control module 
and wheel speed sensor coupler.
4) If connections are OK, che ck wheel speed sensor circuit 
for the following.
• Resistance of both ESP ® control module connector 
(1) terminals a pair of app licable sensor terminals is 
no continuity (circuit short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® 
control module connector and vehicle body ground is 
no continuity (ground short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® 
control module connector and corresponding terminal 
of wheel speed sensor connector (2) in main harness 
(for front sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor) is 
continuity (continuity check)
• Voltage of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® control 
module connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch turned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Check wheel speed sensor
1) Remove applicable wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Clean, repair or replace.
4 Check wheel encoder
1) Check front and/or rear wheel encoder for the following 
(remove front drive shaft and/or rear wheel hub 
assembly):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or replace 
front wheel bearing and/
or rear wheel hub 
assembly.
5 Check wheel speed sensor installing condition
1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that 
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 6. Replace wheel speed 
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
1
2“E85-2”“E85-3”“E85-5”
“E85-6”
“E85-11”
“E85-12”
“E85-14”
“E85-15”
I6RS0B460017-02  
Page 609 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604031
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, fa ilure in switch wiring is 
shorted to ground. • ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP ® OFF switch circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
® OFF switch is OFF condition? Go to Step 3. ESP
® OFF switch 
turned OFF condition 
and recheck.
3 Check ESP ® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP®  OFF switch referring to “ESP ® OFF 
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP ® 
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP ® OFF switch referring to “ESP ® 
OFF Switch Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace ESP
® OFF 
switch.
4 Check ESP ® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at “E85-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-7” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “LT GRN/RED” wire 
circuit is shorted to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP ® control module is too high or low. • Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or 
adjust.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1028 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. Master cylinder 
pressure sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.  
Page 619 of 1496

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DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor AssemblyS7RS0B4604038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
E84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK [B]
E843
521
46
1
2 3
2
I7RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed  from harness side) 2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP ® control module 
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected. • CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 detected? Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communicati on circuit between ESP
® control 
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted 
or high resistance? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 624 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 625 of 1496

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DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and ECM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN 
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.  
Page 626 of 1496

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DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM 
and steering angle sensor  communicating by means of 
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module  
Page 627 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for BCM
1) Check DTC for BCM.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 4.
4 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
BCM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and BCM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.  
Page 628 of 1496

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Repair Instructions
ESP® Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4606025
1) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ® is 
in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking  brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if  braked ragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu  press / depress in “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” 
under “miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of 
SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for 
further details.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another  person.
• Depressurization checkStep on brake pedal (1) and then select testing 
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due 
to brake depressurization. • Pressurization check
Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing 
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake 
pressurization.
NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI 
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.
 
9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a  faulty condition is found,  replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4606015
CAUTION! 
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or 
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can 
not be completed. Repair the detected DTC 
first.
 
NOTE
Steering angle sensor calibration is needed 
when battery, “DOME” fuse or the steering 
angle sensor is removed.
This sensor calibration can be done with/
without SUZUKI Scan Tool.
When ESP ® control module and/or yaw rate / 
G sensor assembly is removed, sensor 
calibration is needed with SUZUKI Scan Tool.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
I4RH01450021-01  
Page 629 of 1496

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Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
3) Turn ignition switch to ON  position and confirm that 
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is 
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the 
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop  engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in 
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to 
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor 
calibration is completed.
 
5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under 
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and 
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's 
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch 
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool 
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using 
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start  engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering 
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse, 
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator 
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075  is detected, SLIP 
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator 
illuminate. In that case,  repair the detected 
DTC first.
 
3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5  mph) or above for few seconds without spinning 
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION! 
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, loosen blind plug 
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these 
prohibited services will affect original 
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly.
 
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02