R p m SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 261 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System CheckS7RS0B1104086
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110043-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 262 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Radiator cooling fan low 
speed control system is 
in good condition.
Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 8 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow. If OK, Go to 
Ste p 3.
3 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relays No. 2, and 
No. 3 from individual circuit  fuse box No.1 with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator 
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/RED” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
4 Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
disconnected radiator coolin g fan motor connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
5 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty radiator cooling 
fan.  
Page 263 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-213
Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System CheckS7RS0B1104087
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110044-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 264 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-214 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Go to Step 3.
Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 5 in “Radiator 
Cooling Fan Low Speed 
Control System Check”.
3 High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp? Radiator cooling fan 
control system is in 
good condition.
Perform from Step 9 to 
Step 14 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 5.
Faulty ECM.
5 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
6 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.  
Page 265 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-215
7Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of 
disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to power supply 
circuit.
8 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 to 
individual circuit fuse box  No.1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator 
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9 Radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 referring to  “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay  Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? “BLU/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
Faulty radiator cooling 
fan control relay No.2.
10 Radiator cooling fan No. 3 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.3 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between vehicle body ground and  “BLK” wire terminal of disconnected radiator cooling fan 
control relay No. 3 connector in individual circuit fuse 
box No.1.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 11. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
11 Radiator cooling fan control No. 3 check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 3 to 
individual circuit fuse box  No.1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
3) Measure resistance between vehicle body ground and  “BLU/WHT” wire terminal of disconnected radiator 
cooling fan motor connector.
Is resistance below 2 
Ω? Go to Step 13. Go to Step 12.
12 Radiator cooling fan control relay No. 3 check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.3 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check radiator cooling fan control relay No.3 referring to  “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay  Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? “BLU/WHT” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
Faulty radiator cooling 
fan control relay No.3.
13 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty radiator cooling 
fan.
Step
Action YesNo  
Page 266 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-216 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening 
Inspection
S7RS0B1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and engine and emission control systems are connected 
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance  schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are  out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good  condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.
After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC 
duty as follows.
NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission 
gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift selector 
lever to “P” range for A/T vehicle), and set 
parking brake and block drive wheels.
 
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool  to DLC (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening” 
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC 
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of sp ecification, inspect electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700  ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 55%)
A/C ON: 850  ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained  with A/C turned ON if vehi cle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110093-01  
Page 267 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-217
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS7RS0B1108001
09912–5843209912–58442
Fuel pressure gauge hose Fuel pressure gauge
This tool is included in fuel 
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413).  ) This tool is included in fuel 
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413).
 )
09912–58490 09930–76420
3-way joint & hose Timing-light (dry cell type)
 ) )
09933–06320 SUZUKI scan tool
ECM check harness (120P) —
 ) This kit includes following 
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA 
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE 
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette 
cable, 6. DLC loop back 
adapter, 7. Battery power 
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9. 
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232 
loop back connector, 11. 
Storage case, 12. ) /  )  
Page 268 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System InspectionS7RS0B1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using  “CLEAR DTC” in “TROUBLE CODES” menu.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating  temperature, then select “DATA LIST” mode on scan 
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed  ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp.  ≥ 90 °C, 164  °F
5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator  pedal), open EGR valve by using “STEP EGR” mode 
in “MISC TEST” menu. In this state, as EGR valve 
opening increases engine idle speed drops. If not, 
possible cause is clogged EGR gas passage, stuck 
or faulty EGR valve.
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS7RS0B1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that gear  shift lever is in neutral position (with A/T model, 
selector lever in “P” range) and that parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
 
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister (2).
2) Place finger against the end of disconne cted hose and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is cool and 
running at idle speed. If check result is not satisfacto ry, check EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and ECM.
1. SUZUKI scan tool display
2. EGR valve opening (0: Close, 100: Full open)
Step EGR
Step EGR Flow Duty                          21 %
Step EGR   (con)                                23% 
Engine Speed                                   771 RPM
Desired Idle                                      698 RPM
IAC Flow Duty                                 20.0 %     
Ignition Advance                              11.5  BTDC 
Closed Throttle Pos                             ON
1 2
I4RS0B120001-01
1
2
I6RS0C120001-01  
Page 269 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Aux. Emission Control Devices:  1B-2
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit 
Inspection
S7RS0B1206002
WARNING! 
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise 
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
 
CAUTION! 
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge 
valve could be damaged.
 
1) Prepare to operate EVAP canister purge valve as follows.
a) When using SUZUKI scan tool:
i) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch turned OFF and disconnect 
purge valve vacuum hoses from intake 
manifold and EVAP canister.
ii) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC and  select “MISC TEST” mode on SUZUKI scan 
tool.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool b) When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
NOTE
Before performed this check, be sure to read 
the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection in 
Section 1A”.
 
i) Disconnect purge valve vacuum hoses from 
intake manifold and EVAP canister.
ii) Remove ECM from it s bracket referring to 
“ECM Removal and Inst allation in Section 
1C”.
iii) Connect special tool between ECM and ECM  connector referring to “Inspection of ECM 
and Its Circuits in Section 1A”
iv) Turn ON ignition switch. Using service wire, ground “C37-29” terminal 
circuit of special tool (valve ON: “B”) and 
unground it (valve OFF: “A”).
2) Check purge valve for operation and vacuum  passage for clog when valve is switched ON and 
OFF by using SUZUKI scan tool or service wire.
If check result is not satisfactory, check vacuum 
hoses, EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and 
connections.
EVAP canister purge valve specification
[A] Valve OFF: When vacuum (–60 kPa (–8.7 psi)) 
is applied to hose (1), vacuum can be applied.
[B] Valve ON: When vacuum is applied to hose 
(1), vacuum can not be applied.
Special tool
(A):  09917–47011
(A)
1
I4RS0B120003-03
“C37-29”“A”
“B”
I4RS0B120006-02
[A] [B]
1
(A)1
(A)
I3RB0A120005-02  
Page 270 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-3 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Vacuum Passage InspectionS7RS0B1206003
Start engine and run it at idle speed. Disconnect vacuum 
hose (1) from EVAP canister purge valve (2). With finger 
placed against disconnected hose, check that vacuum is 
applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing 
compressed air.
Vacuum Hose and Purge Valve Chamber 
Inspection
S7RS0B1206004
Check hoses and purge valv e chamber for connection, 
leakage, clog and deterioration.
Replace as necessary.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve InspectionS7RS0B1206005
WARNING! 
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise 
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
 
CAUTION! 
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge 
valve could be damaged.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect coupler  and vacuum hoses from canister purge valve.
2) Remove EVAP canister purge valve from air cleaner  assembly.
3) Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP  canister purge valve.
If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP 
canister purge valve.
EVAP canister purge valve resistance
30 – 34  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F) 4) With coupler disconnected, apply vacuum (–60 kPa 
(–8.7 psi)) to pipe (1). If vacuum can be applied, go 
to next step. If vacuum can not be applied, replace 
EVAP canister purge valve.
5) In this state, connect 12 V-battery to EVAP canister  purge valve terminals. If vacuum can not be applied, 
EVAP canister purge valve is in good condition.
If applied, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
WARNING! 
Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor 
inside valve is harmful.
 
Special tool
(A):  09917–47011
6) Install EVAP canister purge valve to air cleaner  assembly.
I3RM0A120006-01
I3RM0A120008-01
1
1 (A)
(A)
I3RB0A120007-01