Ignition system SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 165 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-115
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected 
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of 
disconnected CKP sensor connector.
CKP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire is open or 
shorted to ground / 
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
I2RH0B110048-01  
Page 167 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-117
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head (VVT model) or timing chain cover (non-VVT 
model) consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion (VVT model) or 
exhaust camshaft timing sprocket (non-VVT model)).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of signals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft 
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder piston is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8 
revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 75° CA and 
BTDC 5° CA with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material 
being attached or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected 
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.  
Page 168 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-118 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of 
disconnected CMP sensor connector.
CMP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
For engine without VVT system
For engine with VVT system
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 5. “RED/YEL” wire is open 
or shorted to ground / 
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal 
of CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3 
Ω?Go  to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
6Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110031-01
I4RS0B110094-01  
Page 169 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-119
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS6RW0D1104043
System and Wiring Diagram7CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to 
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace CMP sensor 
and/or intake camshaft. Step Action Yes No
I6RW0D110034-01
1. EGR valve 4. Sensed information 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. Main relay
2. Intake manifold 5. Fresh air 8. Main fuse box 11. “FI” fuse
3. ECM 6. Exhaust gas 9. Ignition switch 12. “IGN” fuse  
Page 170 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-120 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC confirmation 
procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle for 10 min.
5) Drive vehicle and increase engine speed 3000 rpm in 3rd gear or “3” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 5 sec. or more. (Keep fuel cut 
condition for 5 sec. or more) If fuel cut condition is not kept for 5 sec. or more, coast down a slope in engine speed 
1000 – 3000 rpm for 5 sec. or more.
7) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle.
8) For european market model, check whether EGR system readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using 
scan tool.
If evaporative system readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and 
repeat Steps 3) through 7).
9) Check DTC and pending DTC.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0401:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve and closed 
EGR valve is smaller than specified value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)
DTC P0402:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve and closed 
EGR valve is larger than specified value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)• EGR valve
• EGR passage
• MAP sensor
•ECM  
Page 171 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-121
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool 
to DTC.
2) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection 
(If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to 
“Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection 
(If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Replace MAP sensor.
5EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good 
condition referring to Step 2 to 5 of “DTC P0403: 
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”
Are circuits in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace EGR 
valve control circuit(s).
6EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve referring to “EGR Valve Inspection (If 
Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Faulty EGR valve.
7MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to 
“Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection 
(If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged. 
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.Replace MAP sensor.  
Page 173 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-123
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Description”.
2EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect EGR valve 
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage 
between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each 
“GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire 
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 4. Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance 
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire terminals of EGR 
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between 
each EGR valve control circuit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/YEL” wire) and each EGR 
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. Faulty wire(s) are short 
circuit.
6EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve 
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-1/16” and each “C01-
4”, “C013”, “C01-19”, “C01-18” terminals of ECM 
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.Go to Step 7.
7EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance referring to “EGR Valve 
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value?Faulty wire(s) are open 
or high resistance 
circuit. If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.  
Page 175 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-125
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70 °C, 158 °F or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 40 – 50 mph, 60 – 80 km/h.
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle.
6) For european market model, check whether catalyst monitoring readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by 
using scan tool.
If evaporative system readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and 
repeat Steps 3) through 5).
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose 
connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective part.
3HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC 
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / 
High Voltage (Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace exhaust 
manifold (built in warm 
up three way catalytic 
converter) and exhaust 
center pipe (built in 
three way catalytic 
converter).Check “BRN” and / or 
“ORN” wires for open 
and short, and 
connections for poor 
connection.
If wires and connections 
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.  
Page 176 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-126 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS6RW0D1104046
Wiring Diagram 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h, 25 mph for 5 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5
42 36E01-29  
E01-1  
E01-60  
C01-58  
C01-15  C01-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
7 8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE01-16  
1
C01-29  BLU/BLK
BLKE01-31  
I6RW0D110039-01
1. EVAP canister purge valve 3. “IG COIL” fuse 5. Ignition switch 7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 4. Main fuse box 6. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from command signal. 
(Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM  
Page 177 of 1556

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DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area 
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
 
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from 
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve 
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-29” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C01-29” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 5. “BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
5Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between 
“C01-29” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to 
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister 
purge control valve.
7EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance 
between “E01-1/16” terminal and “C01-29” terminal of 
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 34 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.“BLK/RED” and/or 
“BLU/BLK” wire are high 
resistance circuit.