Ignition system SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 211 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-161
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool. 
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on throttle position 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on throttle position 
sensor (sub) is more than specification for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP 
Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is each TP sensor voltage within specified value in the table 
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body 
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body 
assembly at “RED”, “GRN”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire 
terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01  
Page 214 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-164 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2APP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check each voltage of “APP Sensor 1 Volt” and “APP 
Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator 
pedal is idle position and fully depressed.
Is each APP sensor voltage within specified value in the 
table “Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at 
“BRN”, “GRN”, “BLU”, “RED”, “YEL” and “WHT” wire 
terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground, between “RED” wire terminal of APP sensor 
assembly connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” and “E01-34” terminals
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-35” terminal of 
ECM connector and engine ground, between “E01-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
5Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E01-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 215 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-165
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D1104068
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
37”, “E01-52”, “E01-36” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal 
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground, between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor 
assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E01-37” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E01-36” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
8APP sensor assembly check
1) 1)Check APP sensor referring to “Accelerator Pedal 
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor 
assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold pressure value 
is more than specified value while engine cranking.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor 
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal is lower than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal is higher than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)  
Page 216 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up 
engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC P2228 / P2229:
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC by using scan tool and run engine for 1 min.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D1104069
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.
DTC U0101: Lost Communication with TCMS6RW0D1104082
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.
DTC U0121: Lost Communication with ABS Control ModuleS6RW0D1104070
Refer to“Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.
DTC U0140: Lost Communication with Body Control ModuleS6RW0D1104071
Refer to“Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC”.Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Is DTC P2227 set?Go to Step 3. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
3MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC 
P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low 
Input”and/or “DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure 
Circuit High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.MAP sensor or its circuit 
malfunction.  
Page 227 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-177
C01-48YEL/
GRNStarting motor 
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
6 – 14 V While engine cranking.
C01-49 — — — — —
C01-50WHT/
BLUGround of ECM for 
shield wireBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-51 — — — — —
C01-52 — — — — —
C01-53RED/
BLKManifold absolute 
pressure (MAP) 
sensor signal (if 
equipped)Approx. 4 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.17: ”)Ignition switch turned ON 
with barometric pressure 
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.18: ”)While engine running at 
specified idle speed after 
warmed up with 
barometric pressure at 
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C01c01-
54GRNThrottle position 
sensor (main) 
signal0.75 – 1.08 VIgnition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
C01-55GRY/
BLUGround for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-56 REDKnock sensor 
signal2 – 3 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.19: ” 
and “Reference 
waveform No.20: ”)Ignition switch turned ON.
— Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C01-57 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-58BLK/
ORNGround for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-59GRN/
WHTOil control valve 
ground (for engine 
with VVT system)Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-60GRN/
REDOil control valve 
output (for engine 
with VVT system)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.21: ” 
and “Reference 
waveform No.22: ”)At the moment of ignition 
switch turned ON.Output signal is active 
high pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition. Terminal 
No.Wire 
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Terminal 
No.Wire 
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E01-1BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-2WHT/
REDPower source for 
ECM internal 
memory10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-3 REDCAN (high) 
communication line 
(active high signal) 
to ABS control 
module*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop.CAN communication line 
signal is pulse. Pulse 
signal displayed with a 
regular frequency with 
varies depending on 
engine condition.  
Page 238 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-188 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Reference waveform No.19
Knock sensor signal at engine speed 4000 r/min.
Reference waveform No.20
Knock sensor signal at engine speed 4000 r/min.Reference waveform No.21
Oil control valve signal with engine idling (for engine with 
VVT system)
Reference waveform No.22
Oil control valve signal with engine racing (for engine 
with VVT system) Measurement 
terminalCH1: “C01-56” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope 
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition• After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine running at 4000 r/min.
Measurement 
terminalCH1: “C01-56” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope 
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 200 µs/DIV
Measurement 
condition• After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine running at 4000 r/min.
I4RS0B110072-01
I4RS0B110073-01
Measurement 
terminalCH1: “C01-60” to “C01-59”
Oscilloscope 
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement 
conditionAt the moment of the ignition switch 
turned on
1. ON signal 3. Only duty cycle
2. OFF signal
Measurement 
terminalCH1: “C01-60” to “C01-59”
Oscilloscope 
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 400 µs/DIV
Measurement 
condition• After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 
mph) and depress accelerator 
pedal fully
1. Accelerator pedal depressed fully 4. ON signal
2. Accelerator pedal depressed partially 5. OFF signal
3. Oil control valve signal
I4RS0B110074-01
I4RS0B110075-01  
Page 242 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-192 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Resistance Check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION! 
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
 
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors (1) securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
 
Special tool
(A):  09933–06320 
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of special tool connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20 °C (68 °F).
 
1
(A)
2
3
I7RW01110032-02
Terminals Circuit Standard resistance Condition
C01-47 to E01-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E01-46 to E01-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω—
E01-60 to E01-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected and 
ignition switch turned ON
E01-15 to E01-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω—
C01-16 to E01-1/16No.3 fuel injector
10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
C01-17 to E01-1/16No.4 fuel injector
C01-4 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.1 coil) (if 
equipped)20 – 31 Ω—
C01-29 to E01-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω—
C01-2 to E01-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
C01-3 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.2 coil) (if 
equipped)
20 – 31 Ω— C01-18 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.4 coil) (if 
equipped)
C01-19 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.3 coil) (if 
equipped)
C01-46 to E01-29 Heater of HO2S-1 2 – 11 Ω—
C01-1 to E01-1/16 No.1 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
E01-29 to E01-47 A/C compressor relay (if equipped with A/C) 160 – 240 Ω—
E01-58 to E01-1/16A/C condenser cooling fan relay 
(if equipped with A/C)160 – 240 Ω—
C01-60 to C01-59 Oil control valve (for engine with VVT system) 6 – 15 Ω—
E01-45 to E01-1/16 Throttle actuator control relay  160 – 240 Ω—  
Page 249 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-199
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is 
turned ON?Fuel pump circuit is in 
good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse 
box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each 
terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
“BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector 
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open 
or shorted to ground 
circuit.
3Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and 
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel 
Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, Throttle 
Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty relay.
5Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box 
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E01-15” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “GRN/WHT” wire is 
open circuit or shorted 
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01  
Page 252 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-202 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
A/C Condenser Cooling Fan Control System InspectionS6RW0D1104077
Wiring Diagram4Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition?Faulty fuel pressure 
regulator.Repair or replace 
damaged or damaged 
part.
5Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition?Faulty fuel pressure 
regulator.Repair or replace 
damaged or damaged 
part.
7Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and then turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound?Go to Step 8. Faulty fuel pump.
8Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition?Clogged fuel filter, faulty 
fuel pump, faulty fuel 
pressure regulator or 
fuel leakage from hose 
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace 
defective part. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
1
GRN
27
E01-29  
10
89
REDBLK
3
5BLK/WHT
RED/BLKE01-58  
WHT
4E01-47  GRY
BLU/YEL
6
C01-58  
C01-15  C01-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31BLK
I6RW0D110055-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 5. A/C condenser cooling fan motor 9. “A/C” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. A/C compressor 10. “IG COIL” fuse
3. A/C condenser cooling fan relay 7. ECM
4. A/C compressor relay 8. “FI” fuse  
Page 253 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-203
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Check A/C condenser fan control system
Is A/C condenser fan started when A/C is operating?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 2.
2Check A/C condenser fan relay and its circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check pending DTC and DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481: 
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C 
Condenser Fan) Control 
Circuit”.Go to Step 3.
3Check A/C refrigerant
1) Check amount of A/C refrigerant referring to “A/C 
System Performance Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 4. Recharge refrigerant.
4Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay from 
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of A/C 
condenser cooling fan control relay connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C compressor control relay from individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turn OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of A/C 
compressor control relay connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Faulty A/C compressor 
control relay.Go to Step 6.
6Check wire circuit
1) Remove “A/C” fuse “20 A” from individual circuit fuse box 
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of 
main fuse connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Open wire in “BLU/YEL” 
circuit. If OK, go to Step 
7.“BLU/YEL” wire shorted 
to ground circuit.
7Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect connector from A/C condenser cooling fan 
with ignition switch tun OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “RED” 
wire terminal of A/C condenser fan connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “RED” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.
8Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay referring 
to “A/C System Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is result in good condition?Go to Step 9. Replace relay.