Ignition system SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 193 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-143
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS6RW0D1104056
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied so that DTC memory, values for engine control learned by ECM, etc. are kept in ECM even 
when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
WHT/REDWHT80A50A
3
21
E01-2  
I6RW0D110046-02
1. ECM 2. “DOME” fuse 3. Main fuse box
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Back-up power circuit voltage is less than specified value for 5 seconds while engine 
is running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)Battery voltage supply circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.  
Page 195 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-145
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool. 
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of throttle actuator output (duty output) is inconsistent with 
throttle actuator control command.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from electric throttle body 
assembly and ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of electric throttle body 
assembly and ECM connectors at “BLU” wire, “YEL” 
wire, “C01-45” and “C01-44” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground, 
between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle body 
assembly connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 3. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to power 
circuit.
3Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine 
ground, between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle 
body assembly connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01  
Page 196 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
4Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator referring to “Throttle Actuator 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle 
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is lower than specified 
value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
45” and “E01-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E01-32” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Is “THR MOT” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace fuse and check 
for short in circuits 
connected to this fuse.  
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck OpenS6RW0D1104060
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool. 
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control 
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire 
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E01-32” 
terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V?Go  to Step 3. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
3Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
4Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main 
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, 
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling 
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Throttle position does not change by specified value during diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM  
Page 199 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-149
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104061
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool. 
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between 
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to 
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Take it out after 
removing throttle body 
and clean inside of 
throttle body thoroughly.
3Throttle valve operation check 
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle 
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle 
body assembly.
4Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle actuator referring to “Throttle 
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle 
body assembly.
5Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring 
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under 
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle 
body assembly.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve opening angle and the 
target throttle valve opening angle which is calculated based on accelerator pedal 
opening angle and engine condition is more than specification for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM  
Page 200 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP 
Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body 
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body 
assembly at “BLU” and “YEL” wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C01-45” and 
“C01-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BLU” wire terminal of electric throttle body 
assembly connector and “C01-45” terminal of ECM 
connector
• Between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle body 
assembly connector and “C01-44” terminal of ECM 
connector
Is each resistance below 5 
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL” 
wire is open or high 
resistance.
4Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check electric throttle body assembly referring to 
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check” 
under “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle 
body assembly.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01  
Page 202 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to 
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor 
assembly properly 
referring to “Accelerator 
Pedal Position (APP) 
Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check  “APP Sensor 1 Volt” 
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.167 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at 
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of 
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“BRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 6.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-154 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to 
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor 
assembly properly 
referring to “Accelerator 
Pedal Position (APP) 
Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt” 
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.76 V or more?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at 
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of 
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 206 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool. 
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to 
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor 
assembly properly 
referring to “Accelerator 
Pedal Position (APP) 
Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” 
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.179 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at 
“RED”, “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of 
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-158 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2128: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High InputS6RW0D1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool. 
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is higher than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to 
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor 
assembly properly 
referring to “Accelerator 
Pedal Position (APP) 
Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” 
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.76 V or more?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.