Ignition system SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 255 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-205
A/C System Circuits CheckS6RW0D1104078
Wiring Diagram
BLU/WHT
BLU/WHTE01-19
E01-19
21
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
12V5V
17
10
8 
E01-1  
E01-60  
BLK/YEL
REDBLK11
WHT9
34
RED/BLK
BLK/REDE01-47 
E01-58
BLU/YELGRY
19
2 1
20
5 15
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E01-18E01-3
WHT/BLK
C01-14
E01-57
E01-54
E01-55RED/BLU
ORN
GRY/RED
BLK/YEL
GRN/WHT
BLK/WHT
WHT
1423
24
6
22 18
80A
1316 7 12
GRN
25
BLK/RED
BLU/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLU
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLU
I6RW0D110056-01
1. BCM 10. A/C condenser cooling fan motor relay 19. A/C switch
2. ABS control module 11. A/C condenser cooling fan motor  20. Blower motor
3. Blower speed selector (Auto A/C model) 12. “FI” fuse 21. Blower speed selector (Manual A/C model)
4. ECM 13. “IGN” fuse 22. Blower motor relay
5. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (Manual 
A/C model)14. Ignition switch 23. “IG2 SIG” fuse
6. “IG COIL” fuse 15. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 24. “BACK” fuse
7. “A/C” fuse 16. “BLW” fuse 25. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
8. A/C compressor relay 17. Main relay
9. A/C compressor 18. Junction block assembly  
Page 256 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal 
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting 
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions 
respectively.
A/C switch signal 
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed 
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch 
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower 
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481: 
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C 
Condenser Fan) Control 
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.  
Page 257 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54” 
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator 
outlet air temp. sensor 
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring 
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of 
refrigerant. If OK, 
replace A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to 
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling 
fan drive circuit 
malfunction. If circuit is 
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser 
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good 
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01  
Page 261 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan Control System CheckS6RW0D1104080
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from radiator cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This 
fan is electric and can come on whether or not the engine is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ignition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
26
E01-1  
E01-60  
C01-58  
C01-15  C01-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE01-16  
E01-46  
BLU/REDBLKGRY
LT GRN
ORN
C01-24  
C01-55   3
4
5
E01-31 BLK
8 71
I6RW0D110058-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 3. Radiator cooling fan relay 5. ECT sensor 7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 4. Radiator cooling fan motor 6. ECM 8. “RDTR” fuse  
Page 262 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening 
Inspection
S6RW0D1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and 
engine and emission control systems are connected 
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance 
schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are 
out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good 
condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC 
throttle opening as follows.NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission 
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking 
brake and block drive wheels.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “Data List” on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 100 °C, 212 °F or 
higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/C). 
(If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started when engine coolant temp. 
reached above temp.?Radiator cooling fan 
control system is in 
good condition.Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 7 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow. If OK, Go to 
Ste p 3.
3Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and 
“BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator 
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLU/RED” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
4Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
disconnected radiator cooling fan motor connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
5Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty radiator cooling 
fan.  
Page 263 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-213
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening” 
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC 
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of specification, inspect electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Engine idle speed 
A/C OFF: 700 ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 25%)
A/C ON: 750 ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained 
with A/C turned ON if vehicle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system referring to “A/C System 
Circuits Check”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0D1108001
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
09912–58432 09912–58442
Fuel pressure gauge hose Fuel pressure gauge
This tool is included in fuel 
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413).  )This tool is included in fuel 
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413).  )
09912–58490 09933–06320
3-way joint & hose ECM check harness (120P)
 ) ) /  )
SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-
SDT)
—
This kit includes following 
items. 1. SUZUKI-SDT 2. 
DLC3 cable 3. USB cable 4. 
AC/DC power supply 5. 
Voltage meter probe 6. 
Storage case  ) /  )
1
2
34
56  
Page 264 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System Inspection (If Equipped)S6RW0D1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector 
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using 
“Delete” in “DTC” menu of scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating 
temperature, then select “Data List” mode on scan 
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp. ≥ 90 °C, 164 °F5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator 
pedal), open EGR valve by using “Step EGR 
Control” mode in “Engine / Active Test” menu. In this 
state, as EGR valve opening increases engine idle 
speed drops. If not, possible cause is clogged EGR 
gas passage, stuck or faulty EGR valve.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS6RW0D1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that 
gear shift lever is in neutral position and that 
parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
 
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from purge pipe.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose 
and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine 
is cool and running at idle speed. If check result is 
not satisfactory, check EVAP canister purge valve, 
wire harness and ECM.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit 
Inspection
S6RW0D1206002
WARNING! 
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise 
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
 
CAUTION! 
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge 
valve could be damaged.
 
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
1
I5RW0A120006-01  
Page 270 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-2 Engine Electrical Devices: 
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor 
Inspection (If Equipped)
S6RW0D1306002
1) Remove air cleaner assembly.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Remove MAP sensor.
4) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check 
that total voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its 
positive terminal to “Vin” terminal of sensor and 
negative terminal to “Ground” terminal. Then check 
voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”. Also, check if 
voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to 400 
mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP 
sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, 
ambient temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
5) Install MAP sensor securely.
6) Connect MAP sensor connector securely.
7) Install air cleaner assembly.
Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S6RW0D1306003
WARNING! 
Never touch throttle valve with finger while 
ignition switch is turned ON and accelerator 
pedal is depressed. Otherwise, injury may 
result by pinching the finger between throttle 
valve and throttle body housing.
 
CAUTION! 
• Do not disassemble electric throttle body 
assembly.
• Do not expose electric throttle body 
assembly to excessive shock like a 
dropping it. If electric throttle body 
assembly has been exposed to excessive 
shock, it should be replaced.
• Be careful not to accrete a foreign material 
(like dust and/or metallic particle) to the 
throttle body housing and/or throttle valve.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by throttle valve accretion.
• Do not apply excessive moving force to 
throttle valve for throttle valve operation 
check and/or TP sensor performance 
check.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by damaging the internal 
resinous gear of throttle valve actuator.
 
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body 
assembly, perform calibration of electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.
 
Altitude 
(Reference)Barometric pressureOutput 
voltage
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0 – 2000 0 – 610 760 – 707 100 – 94 3.3 – 4.3
2001 – 
5000611 – 
1524Under 707
over 63494 – 85 3.0 – 4.1
5001 – 
80001525 – 
2438Under 634
over 56785 – 76 2.7 – 3.7
8001 – 
100002439 – 
3048Under 567
over 52676 – 70 2.5 – 3.3
I3RM0A130005-01  
Page 271 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices:  1C-3
Throttle Valve Visual Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught 
between throttle valve and throttle body housing. If 
there is, take it out after removing throttle body 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D” and clean 
inside of throttle body thoroughly.
Throttle Valve Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Move throttle valve with finger to its full open position 
and check that it moves smoothly.
4) Take off finger from opened throttle valve (1) which is 
at full open position and check that it moves 
smoothly by its return spring and open spring force 
back to default position (position where throttle valve 
is open by 7° (2) from completely closed position).
5) Move throttle valve with finger to its completely 
closed position and check that it moves smoothly.
6) Take off finger from closed throttle valve (1) which is 
at completely closed position and check that it 
moves smoothly by its return spring and open spring 
force back to default position.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace electric 
throttle body assembly.Electric Throttle Body Assembly Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Depress accelerator pedal gradually and check that 
throttle valve moves smoothly until it opens fully.
4) Release accelerator pedal depressed in Step 3) and 
check that throttle valve (1) moves back to default 
position (position where throttle valve is open by 7° 
(2) from its completely closed position).
If check result is satisfactory, electric throttle body 
system is in good condition.If check result is not 
satisfactory, proceed to next step.
5) Perform “Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”, “Throttle Actuator 
(Motor) Check” and “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check”.
If check results are not satisfactory, replace electric 
throttle body assembly.
If check results are satisfactory, wire circuit and/or 
ECM are faulty.
Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body 
assembly.
3) Measure resistance between “M1” terminal (1) and 
“M2” terminal (2) of electric throttle body assembly.
If measured resistance is out of specified value, 
replace electric throttle body assembly.
Throttle actuator (motor) resistance
0.3 – 100 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
I4RS0B130004-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
21
I4RS0B130023-01  
Page 273 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices:  1C-5
Electric Throttle Body System CalibrationS6RW0D1306004
NOTE
If the service described under the 
“Precautions of Electric Throttle Body 
System Calibration in Section 1A” is 
performed, calibrate electric throttle body 
system as follows.
 
1) If electric throttle body assembly and/or accelerator 
pedal position (APP) sensor assembly are replaced, 
perform following steps.
a) Disconnect negative cable at battery for 20 
seconds or more for the purpose of clearing 
calibration data of closed throttle position from 
memory in ECM.
b) Connect negative cable to battery.
2) Keep ignition switch at ON position for 5 seconds or 
more without running engine.
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S6RW0D1306005
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted 
to vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, 
etc.).
If mounting is not properly, reinstall APP sensor 
assembly properly referring to “Accelerator Pedal 
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Removal and 
Installation”.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and select “Data List” mode 
on scan tool.4) Check that accelerator pedal position sensor voltage 
varies as the following graph.
If sensor voltage is out of specified value or does not 
vary linearly as the following graph, check APP 
sensor assembly referring to “Accelerator Pedal 
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection”.
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Installation
S6RW0D1306006
CAUTION! 
• Do not expose APP sensor assembly to 
excessive shock like a dropping it. If APP 
sensor assembly has been exposed to 
excessive shock, it should be replaced.
• Be careful not to expose sensor section of 
APP sensor assembly to water.
 
NOTE
After replacing APP sensor assembly, 
perform calibration of throttle valve referring 
to “Electric Throttle Body System 
Calibration”.
 
[A]: APP sensor (main) voltage
[B]: APP sensor (sub) voltage
[C]: Voltage
[D]: Idle position of accelerator pedal
[E]: Full depressed position of accelerator pedal
[C]
[D] [E]
3.50 - 4.27 V
1.74 - 2.17 V
0.65 - 0.82 V
0.30 - 0.44 V
[A]
[B]
I7RW01130020-01