lights TOYOTA RAV4 1996 Service Repair Manual
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SYMPTOM TESTS 
ABS LIGHT ON: ABS ECU MALFUNCTION 
Circuit Description 
This circuit is the power source for ABS ECU and actuator. 
DTC Detecting Condition 
If voltage at ABS ECU terminal IG1 remains more than 17 volts, this DTC will set. If a malfunction occurs in 
power source circuit, ABS ECU cuts off current to ABS control relay and prohibits ABS control. 
Diagnostic Procedure 
1. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC is output using 
ABS warning light, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
 . If ABS warning light does 
not operate normally, go to next step. If ABS warning light operates normally (lights blink 2 times per 
second and no DTCs are present), check ABS control (solenoid) relay. See SOLENOID RELAY 
SECTION under ABS CONTROL RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Check for short circuit in 
ABS Inoperative (1) 
Is OutputCODES
IG Power Source CircuitDTC 41
Speed Sensor CircuitDTCS 31, 32, 33 & 34: SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT
Check ABS Actuator (2) ACTUATOR CHECK
ABS Operates 
Intermittently 
(1) 
Check DTC, Confirm Normal DTC 
Is OutputRETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE 
CODES
Speed Sensor CircuitDTCS 31, 32, 33 & 34: SPEED SENSOR 
CIRCUIT
Stoplight Switch CircuitDTC 49: STOPLIGHT SWITCH 
CIRCUIT
Check ABS Actuator (2) ACTUATOR CHECK
ABS Warning Light 
AbnormalABS Warning Light CircuitABS WARNING LIGHT
ABS ECUABS LIGHT ON: ABS ECU 
MALFUNCTION
Unable To Perform 
DTC Check 
(1) 
ABS Warning Light CircuitABS WARNING LIGHT
Tc Terminal CircuitTc TERMINAL
Unable To Do Speed 
Sensor DiagnosticsTs Terminal CircuitTs TERMINAL
ABS ECUABS LIGHT ON: ABS ECU 
MALFUNCTION
(1)If all circuits check okay and problem is still occurring, replace ABS ECU.
(2)If actuator check is abnormal, check for hydraulic leakage, perform visual inspection.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999-2000 BRAKES Anti-Lock - RAV4  
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Diagnostic Procedure 
1. Depress brake pedal and ensure brakelights illuminate. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If 
brakelights do not illuminate, check stoplight switch adjustment. See STOPLIGHT SWITCH
 under 
ADJUSTMENTS. If stoplight switch adjustment is okay, locate and repair fault in stoplight circuit. See 
WIRING DIAGRAMS
 .  
2. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS ECU. Do not disconnect electrical connectors. Measure voltage between 
ground and terminal STP at ABS ECU harness connector when brake pedal is depressed. See Fig. 3
 . If 
voltage is 8-14 volts, stoplight switch circuit is okay at this time. If voltage is not 8-14 volts, go to next 
step.  
3. Check for open circuit in wiring harness between stoplight switch and ABS ECU. Repair as necessary. 
See WIRING DIAGRAMS
 . If wiring harness is okay, replace ABS ECU.  
DTC 51: ABS PUMP MOTOR LOCKED 
Circuit Description 
If malfunction occurs in ABS pump motor, ABS ECU cuts off current to ABS control relay and prohibits ABS 
control. 
DTC Detection Condition 
Detection of the following condition may set DTC 51:  
ABS actuator pump motor is not operating properly during initial check.  
Diagnostic Procedure 
Disconnect ABS actuator connector A7. Connect jumper wires between battery positive terminal and actuator 
terminal A7-2, and battery negative terminal to terminal A7-1. See Fig. 6
 . Ensure pump motor operates. If 
pump motor operates, check for open circuit in wiring harness between ABS control relay, actuator and ABS 
ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
 . If pump motor does not operate, replace ABS 
actuator. 
COMPONENT TESTS 
ABS CONTROL RELAY 
Solenoid Relay Section 
1. Check continuity between specified ABS control relay terminals. See Fig. 7 . Continuity should exist 
between ABS control relay terminals A9-5 and A9-6. Continuity should not exist between terminals A9-2  NOTE: ABS control relay has both ABS solenoid relay and ABS motor relay integrated 
into one component. Replace complete ABS control relay if either solenoid or 
motor section fails.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999-2000 BRAKES Anti-Lock - RAV4  
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3. With squib circuit connector disconnected, insert paper into female terminal, sliding it under shorting bar 
spring. This lifts the spring, breaking the circuit and allowing the test procedure to be performed as 
specified.  
TESTING - DIAGNOSTIC 
NO CODES - SOURCE VOLTAGE DROP 
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds. Remove steering wheel pad. See 
STEERING WHEEL PAD & SPIRAL CABLE
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 
passenger-side air bag harness connector, accessible through finish plate in glove box. See Fig. 2
 . 
Disconnect air bag sensor assembly connector.  
2. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground 
and terminals IG2 and ACC of air bag sensor connector. See Fig. 13
 . Operate electrical components 
(defogger, wiper, headlights, heater blower, etc.). If voltage is 8-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 
8-14 volts, check harness between battery and air bag sensor assembly and check battery and charging 
system.  
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect steering wheel pad connector. Connect passenger-side 
air bag connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Operate electrical components as in step 2) and 
check that SRS warning light goes off. If light does not go off, check diagnostic trouble code and go to 
appropriate CODE under TESTING - DIAGNOSTIC. If a normal code is output, replace air bag sensor 
assembly. If warning light goes off, no problem detected at this time.  
CODE 11 
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds. Remove steering wheel pad. See 
STEERING WHEEL PAD & SPIRAL CABLE
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 
passenger-side air bag harness connector, accessible through finish plate in glove box. See Fig. 2
 . 
Disconnect air bag sensor assembly connector.  
2. Measure resistance on spiral cable side of connector between spiral cable and steering wheel pad between 
D+, D- and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 
ohms, go to step 7).  
3. Measure resistance on air ba
g sensor assembly side of connector between air bag sensor and passenger- WARNING:Paper must not be thicker than male terminal. If paper is thicker, 
connector terminal may be damaged, possible resulting in system 
fault.
NOTE: Use Diagnosis Check Wiring (09843-18020) when connecting jumper wire 
between terminals of DLC. Spiral cable upper connector is same as steering 
wheel pad (squib) connector. Spiral cable lower connector (located under 
steering column) connects the harness between spiral cable and center air bag 
sensor.
NOTE: During testing, if codes other than Code 11 are displayed, disregard them.
 
1996 Toyota 4Runner 
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1996 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Toyota Air Bag Restraint System  
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When DLC1 terminals Tc and E1 are connected together, air bag sensor assembly is set in Diagnostic Trouble 
Code (DTC) output mode. DTC is displayed by flashing AIR BAG warning light. 
Diagnostic Procedure 
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds. 
Access and disconnect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). See AIR BAG 
SENSOR ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
 .  
2. Measure resistance between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 19 (circuit 
Tc, Pink/Black wire). See Fig. 16
 . If resistance is more than one megohm, replace air bag sensor 
assembly. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace harness and connector.  
SOURCE VOLTAGE DROP 
Description 
The air bag sensor assembly is equipped with a voltage-increase circuit to allow system operation in case source 
(battery) voltage drops below minimum. When battery voltage drops, voltage-increase circuit functions to 
increase voltage of air bag system to normal voltage. 
The malfunction display for this circuit is different from other air bag system circuits. When source voltage 
drop is detected and no other DTCs are present, the AIR BAG warning light remains illuminated constantly. 
Source voltage drop is not recorded in air bag sensor assembly as a malfunction, and when source voltage 
returns to normal, AIR BAG warning light will turn off. 
Diagnostic Procedure 
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING AND ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Reconnect negative battery cable.  
2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn on electrical accessories (defogger, wipers, headlights, blower 
motor, etc.). Measure voltage between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminals No. 
5 (circuit IG2, Black/Orange wire) and No. 6 (circuit ACC, Gray wire). See Fig. 16
 . Turn electrical 
accessories off. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check harness 
between battery and air bag sensor assembly and check battery and charging system.  
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM
 under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn on 
electrical accessories again. If AIR BAG warning light goes out, system operation is normal at this time. 
If AIR BAG warning light does not go out, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING CODES
 under 
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC is displayed, go to appropriate DTC. If a normal code is displayed (2 
flashes per second), replace air bag sensor assembly.  
DTC 11/B0102: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG SQUIB CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
Description 
The driver-side air bag squib circuit consists of the air bag sensor assembly, spiral cable and driver-side air bag 
module. The squib causes drive
r-side air bag to deploy when all deployment conditions are satisfied.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1999 Toyota  
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Fig. 4: Testing Center Differential Lock Control Switch 
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC. 
CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR LIGHT SWITCH 
With switch off (released), ensure no continuity exists between switch terminals No. 1 and No. 2. With switch 
on (pushed in), ensure continuity exists between switch terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Replace indicator light 
switch if continuity is not as specified. 
CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID 
Disconnect connector from solenoids No. 1 and No. 2. Check for continuity to each port. Apply battery voltage 
to vacuum switching valve terminals and check air flow across passage ports. Disconnect battery voltage and 
ensure air flow across passage ports changes. Replace center differential lock solenoid if necessary. 
INTEGRATION RELAY 
1. Connect positive battery voltage to terminals No. 12 and No. 20. Connect negative battery voltage to 
terminal No. 11. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
 .  
2. Ensure bulb lights up and buzzer sounds for 4-8 seconds. Repeat step 1 . Connect positive battery voltage 
to terminal No. 20. Ensure buzzer stops sounding. 
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999-2000 DRIVE AXLES Center Differential Lock  
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Fig. 3: Testing Generator Full Field Output (Typical) 
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC. 
LOAD TEST 
1. Connect an ammeter as described in NO
-LOAD TEST , step 1) . See Fig. 2 . Start engine. Turn on high 
beam headlights and place heater blower control on HI. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM.  
2. Check ammeter reading. Ammeter should read 30 amps or more. If amperage is less than specified, repair 
or replace generator.  
BENCH TESTING 
BRUSHES 
1. Brushes should slide smoothly in holders. Replace brushes if damaged or worn. On Tundra and 4Runner, 
new brush exposed length should be .374-.453" (9.5-11.5 mm). On all other models, new brush exposed 
length should be .413" (10.5 mm).  
2. On all models, minimum exposed length should be more than .059" (1.5 mm). There are 2 different brush 
holders used. One brush holder is replaced as an assembl
y, and the other has replaceable brushes. If 
NOTE: If battery is fully charged, disable ignition system. Crank engine for about 15 
seconds to partially discharge battery.
NOTE: If battery is fully charged, generator load test results may be less than 30 amps.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999-2000 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators  
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1. Check stoplight operation. If stoplight operation is okay, go to next step. If stoplights DO NOT operate 
correctly, check and repair stoplight system as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
 .  
2. Perform CANCEL SWITCHES test under CRUISE CONTROL FUNCTION TEST
 under TROUBLE 
SHOOTING. If stoplight input signal is not as specified, go to next step. If stoplight input signal is as 
specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM 
DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed.  
3. Remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. See Fig. 1
 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. 
Backprobing cruise control ECU connector, measure voltage between ground and cruise control ECU 
connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire). With brake pedal depressed, battery voltage should exist. 
With brake pedal released, voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to next 
step. If voltage is as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here 
from SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed.  
4. Check for open circuit in wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU and stoplight switch. 
Repair as necessary and retest system. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control 
ECU and retest system.  
IDLE SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
1. Remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) 16-pin 
connector. ECM is located behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition 
switch to ON position. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ground and cruise control ECU 
connector terminal No. 13 (Blue wire).  
2. With throttle valve fully open, battery voltage should exist. With throttle valve fully closed, voltage 
should be less than 2 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, no 
problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS, 
perform next test listed.  
3. Check wiring harness and connectors between ECM and TP sensor. Repair as necessary and retest 
system. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next step.  
4. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin Black connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminals 
No. 2 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). Resistance should be 2000-10,200 ohms with throttle 
valve fully opened, and 200-6300 ohms with throttle valve fully closed. If resistance is as specified, go to 
next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.  
5. Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU and TP sensor, and between TP sensor 
and ground. Repair as necessary and retest system. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace 
cruise control ECU and retest system.  
ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED TRANSMISSION (ECT) CIRCUIT 
1. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Drive vehicle and ensure overdrive operation is turned on 
and off when overdrive ON-OFF switch is operated. If overdrive switch is okay, go to next step. If 
overdrive switch is not okay, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC  NOTE: Ensure Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit is operating as designed, and no 
fault codes are present for TP sensor circuit. See appropriate ON-VEHICLE 
ADJUSTMENTS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Cruise Control Systems - RAV4  
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1999-2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
Instrument Panels - Trucks 
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION 
GAUGES 
Standard instrument clusters contain fuel and temperature gauges with telltale warning lights. Some optional 
instrument panels are equipped with a tachometer, oil pressure gauge and voltmeter. Gauge internal operating 
components use either a 2-terminal bimetallic strip type or a 3-terminal coil type. The 2-terminal type gauges 
are generally used on clusters without tachometers. 
SWITCHES 
All models contain hazard warning switch on instrument panel. All models use a combination switch for 
headlight, turn signal, wiper/washer, and cruise control switches. Combination switch is mounted on steering 
column. For testing and/or removal and installation procedures for combination switch components, see 
appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. 
COMPONENT TESTS 
A/T OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH 
RAV4 
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/T oil temperature switch 1-pin connector. Switch is 
located on side of transaxle, near park/neutral position switch. Remove A/T oil temperature switch. Place 
probe end of switch and thermometer in a container of water.  
2. Connect an ohmmeter between switch terminal and switch body. Heat water and check for continuity. 
With temperature at 284-302°F (140-150°C), continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace 
switch.  
A/T OIL TEMPERATURE WARNING LIGHT 
RAV4 
Disconnect A/T oil temperature switch connector. Switch is located on side of transaxle, near park/neutral 
position switch. Using a jumper wire, connect switch connector terminal to ground. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. A/T oil temperature warning light should be on. If warning light is off, check bulb and wiring harness. 
Repair as necessary. WARNING:Deactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See 
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. DO NOT apply electrical power to 
any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag 
system. Air bag may deploy.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999-2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panels - Trucks  
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
1999-2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Instrument Panels - Trucks  
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On models equipped with anti-lock brake systems, ALWAYS observe the following cautions:  
DO NOT attempt to bleed hydraulic system without first referring to the appropriate ANTI-LOCK 
BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES Section.  
DO NOT mix tire sizes. As long as tires remain close to the original diameter, increasing the width is 
acceptable. Rolling diameter must be identical for all 4 tires. Some manufacturers recommend tires of the 
same brand, style and type. Failure to follow this precaution may cause inaccurate wheel speed readings.  
Use ONLY recommended brake fluids. DO NOT use silicone brake fluids in an ABS-equipped vehicle.  
BATTERY WARNING 
REPLACING BLOWN FUSES 
BRAKE PAD WEAR INDICATOR 
Indicator will cause a squealing or scraping noise, warning that brake pads need replacement. 
CATALYTIC CONVERTER CAUTION: The anti-lock brake system contains electronic equipment that can be 
susceptible to interference caused by improperly installed or high output 
radio transmitting equipment. Since this interference could cause the 
possible loss of the anti-lock braking capability, such equipment should 
be installed by qualified professionals.
WARNING:When battery is disconnected, vehicles equipped with computers may 
lose memory data. When battery power is restored, driveability problems 
may exist on some vehicles. These vehicles may require a relearn 
procedure. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL 
INFORMATION section.
CAUTION: Before replacing a blown fuse, remove ignition key, turn off all lights and 
accessories to avoid damaging the electrical system. Be sure to use fuse 
with the correct indicated amperage rating. The use of an incorrect 
amperage rating fuse may result in a dangerous electrical system 
overload.
CAUTION: Continued operation of vehicle with a severe malfunction could cause 
converter to overheat, resulting in possible damage to converter and 
vehicle.
CAUTION: Any modification to the exhaust system on turbo models, which reduces 
exhaust backpressure, will lead to lean fuel mixtures and excessive spark 
advance. This could cause serious engine damage.
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
MAINTENANCE INFORMATION 1997-99 MAINTENANCE Toyota Maintenance Information  
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System  
2 - DOME 15 Amp Personal Lights, Open Door Warning Light, Clock  
3 - EFI 15 Amp Multiport Fuel Injection System/Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System  
4 - HAZ-HORN 15 Amp Emergency Flashers, Horns  
5 - ALT-S 5 Amp Charging system  
6 - SPARE 15 Amp Spare fuse  
7 - SPARE 7.5 Amp Spare fues  
8 - H-LP (LH) 15 Amp Left-Hand Headlight  
9 - H-LP (RH) 15 Amp Right-Hand Headlight  
10 - DRL 7.5 Amp Daytime Running Light System  
11 - H-LP LH-L 10 Amp Left Hand Headlight (Low Beam)  
12 - H-LP RH-L 10 Amp Right Hand Headlight (Low Beam)  
13 - H-LP LH-H 10 Amp Left Hand Headlight (High Beam)  
14 - H-LP RH-H 10 Amp Right Hand Headlight (High Beam)  
15 - TAIL 10 Amp Tail Lights, Parking Lights, License Plate Lights, Interior Lights  
16 - GAUGE 10 Amp Gauges And Meters, Service Reminder Indicators (Except Discharge And Open 
Door Warning Lights), Back-up Lights, Air Conditioning System, Power Windows, Rear Window 
Defogger, Center Differential Lock System, Electronically Controlled Automatic Transaxle System  
17 - TURN 7.5 Amp Turn Signal Lights  
18 - CIG & RAD 15 Amp Cigarette Lighter, Clock, Car Audio System, Power Rear View Mirrors  
19 - DEF-I/UP 7.5 Amp Multiport Fuel Injection System/Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System  
20 - IGN 7.5 Amp Multiport Fuel Injection System/Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System, 
Discharge Warning Light  
21 - ECU-IG 7.5 Amp Anti-Lock Brake Syste, Electronically Controlled Automatic Transmission 
System  
22 - WIPER 20 Amp Windshield Wipers And Washer, Rear Window Wiper And Washer  
23 - SRS 7.5 Amp SRS Airbag System  
24 - OBD 7.5 Amp On-Board Diagnostic System  
25 - STOP 10 Amp Stop Lights  
26 - A/C 7.5 Amp Air Conditioning System  
27 - MAIN No. 1 30 Amp Starting System, Headlights  
28 - RDI FAN 30 Amp Electric Cooling Fan  
29 - CDS FAN 30 Amp Electric Cooling Fan  
30 - POWER 30 Amp Power Windows, Power Door Lock System  
31 - DEF 30 Amp Rear Window Defogger  
32 - AM 1 40 Amp CIG & RAD, WIPER, GAUGE, ECU-IG, TURN, TAIL, and PANEL fuses  
33 - MAIN 80 Amp AM 2, HAZ-HORN, EFI, DOME, RADIO and ALT-S fuses  
34 - ALT 100 Amp Tail lights, ABS, RADIO, HTR, AM 1, POWER, STOP and DEF fuses 
 
1999 Toyota RAV4 
MAINTENANCE INFORMATION 1997-99 MAINTENANCE Toyota Maintenance Information  
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