throttle body TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service User Guide
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Page 383 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–77
ES
P0505 Idle Control System
Malfunction1. ETCS
2. Intake system
3. PCV hose
connection
4. ECMComes on DTC storedES-292
P050A Cold Start Idle Air
Control System
Performance1. Throttle body
assembly
2. Mass air flow
meter
3. Intake system
4. PCV hose
connections
5. VVT system
6. Air cleaner filter
element
7. ECMComes on (except
when there is a
malfunction in the
cruise control
switch circuit)DTC storedES-296
P050B Cold Start Ignition
Timing Performance1. Throttle body
assembly
2. Mass air flow
meter
3. Intake system
4. PCV hose
connections
5. VVT system
6. Air cleaner filter
element
7. ECMComes on DTC storedES-302
P0560 System Voltage 1. Open in back up
power source circuit
2. EFI No. 1 fuse
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-308
P0604 Internal Control
Module Random
Access Memory
(RAM) ErrorECM Comes on DTC storedES-312
P0606 ECM / PCM
Processor1. Exhaust gas leak
2. HO2 sensor
3. ECMComes on (Except
when there is a
malfunction in the
ECM internal circuit)DTC storedES-314
P0607 Control Module
PerformanceECM Comes on (Except
when there is a
malfunction in the
cruise control switch
circuit)DTC storedES-317
P0617 Starter Relay Circuit
High1. Park/Neutral
Position (PNP) switch
2. Starter relay circuit
3. Ignition switch
4. ECMComes on DTC storedES-319
P0630 VIN not Programmed
or Mismatch - ECM /
PCMECM Comes on DTC storedES-324
P0657 Actuator Supply
Voltage Circuit /
OpenECM Comes on DTC storedES-326
P0705 Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit
Malfunction (PRNDL
Input)1. Open or short in
park/neutral position
switch circuit
2. Park/neutral
position switch
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-328 DTC Code Detection Item Suspected Trouble
AreaMIL Memory See page
Page 384 of 3000

ES–782GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
P0724 Brake Switch "B"
Circuit High1. Short in stop light
switch signal circuit
2. Stop light switch
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-288
P2102 Throttle Actuator
Control Motor Circuit
Low1. Open in throttle
actuator circuit
2. Throttle actuator
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-329
P2103 Throttle Actuator
Control Motor Circuit
High1. Short in throttle
actuator circuit
2. Throttle actuator
3. Throttle valve
4. Throttle body
5. ECMComes on DTC storedES-329
P2111 Throttle Actuator
Control System -
Stuck Open1. Throttle actuator
2. Throttle body
3. Throttle valveComes on DTC storedES-333
P2112 Throttle Actuator
Control System -
Stuck Closed1. Throttle actuator
2. Throttle body
3. Throttle valveComes on DTC storedES-333
P2118 Throttle Actuator
Control Motor Current
Range / Performance1. Open in ETCS
power source circuit
2. ETCS fuse
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-336
P2119 Throttle Actuator
Control Throttle Body
Range / Performance1. ETCS
2. ECMComes on DTC storedES-340
P2120 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "D" Circuit1. Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
sensor
2. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343
P2121 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "D" Circuit
Range / Performance1. Accelerator
position (APP) sensor
2. ECMComes on DTC storedES-351
P2122 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "D" Circuit
Low Input1. APP sensor
2. Open in VCP1
circuit
3. Open or ground
short in VPA circuit
4. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343
P2123 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "D" Circuit
High Input1. APP sensor
2. Open in EPA circuit
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343
P2125 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "E" Circuit1. APP sensor
2. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343
P2127 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "E" Circuit
Low Input1. APP sensor
2. Open in VCP2
circuit
3. Open or ground
short in VPA2 circuit
4. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343
P2128 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "E" Circuit
High Input1. APP sensor
2. Open in EPA2
circuit
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343 DTC Code Detection Item Suspected Trouble
AreaMIL Memory See page
Page 385 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–79
ES
P2135 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "A" / "B"
Voltage Correlation1. Short between
VTA1 and VTA2
circuits
2. TP sensor (built
into throttle body)
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-145
P2138 Throttle / Pedal
Position Sensor /
Switch "D" / "E"
Voltage Correlation1. Short between
VPA and VPA2
circuits
2. APP sensor
3. ECMComes on DTC storedES-343
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor
Signal Stuck Lean
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)1. Open or short in A/
F sensor (bank 1, 2
sensor 1) circuit
2. A/F sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1)
3. A/F sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1) heater
4. A/F sensor heater
relay
5. A/F sensor heater
and relay circuits
6. Intake system
7. Fuel pressure
8. Injector
9. ECMComes on DTC storedES-355
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor
Signal Stuck Rich
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)1. Open or short in A/
F sensor (bank 1, 2
sensor 1) circuit
2. A/F sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1)
3. A/F sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1) heater
4. A/F sensor heater
relay
5. A/F sensor heater
and relay circuits
6. Intake system
7. Fuel pressure
8. Injector
9. ECMComes on DTC storedES-355
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor
Signal Stuck Lean
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)1. Open or short in A/
F sensor (bank 1, 2
sensor 1) circuit
2. A/F sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1)
3. A/F sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1) heater
4. A/F sensor heater
relay
5. A/F sensor heater
and relay circuits
6. Intake system
7. Fuel pressure
8. Injector
9. ECMComes on DTC storedES-355 DTC Code Detection Item Suspected Trouble
AreaMIL Memory See page
Page 433 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–127
ES
Result
*1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is
open or closed.
B
C
A
(a) Disconnect the M6 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG
OK
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E9
ECM connector.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P
or N position and the A/C switch should be turned off.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
0.0 A
271.0 or more B
Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C
Go to step 6
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
A127724E33
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (M6-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
Go to step 5
3INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
A162489E01
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
VG (E9-30) - E2G (E9-
29)Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 459 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–153
ES
HINT:
These DTCs relate to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
DESCRIPTION
HINT:
This ETC (Electrical Throttle Control System) does not use a throttle cable.
The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body, and detects the opening angle of the
throttle valve. This sensor is a non-contact type, and uses Hall-effect elements, in order to yield accurate
signals, even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds.
The TP sensor has two sensor circuits which each transmits a signal, VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to
detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The sensor signal
voltages vary between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle, and are transmitted to
the VTA terminals of the ECM.
As the valve closes, the sensor output voltage decreases and as the valve opens, the sensor output
voltage increases. The ECM calculates the throttle valve opening angle according to these signals and
controls the throttle actuator in response to driver inputs. These signals are also used in calculations such
as air-fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and fuel-cut control.
DTC P0120Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit
DTC P0122Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit Low Input
DTC P0123Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit High Input
DTC P0220Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B"
Circuit
DTC P0222Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B"
Circuit Low Input
DTC P0223Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B"
Circuit High Input
DTC P2135Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" /
"B" Voltage Correlation
Page 460 of 3000

ES–1542GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0120Output voltage of VTA1 quickly fluctuates beyond lower
and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• Throttle Position (TP) sensor (built into throttle
body)
•ECM
P0122Output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less for 2 seconds (1
trip detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Short in VTA1 circuit
• Open in VC circuit
•ECM
P0123Output voltage of VTA1 is 4.535 V or more for 2
seconds (1 trip detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Open in VTA1 circuit
• Open in E2 circuit
• Short between VC and VTA1 circuits
•ECM
P0220Output voltage of VTA2 quickly fluctuates beyond lower
and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
•ECM
A019802E61
Page 461 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–155
ESHINT:
• When any of these DTCs are set, check the throttle valve opening angle by selecting the following
menu items on the intelligent tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ETCS /
THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS #2.
• THROTTLE POS denotes the VTA1 signal (expressed in percentages), and THROTTLE POS #2
denotes the VTA2 signal (expressed in voltages).
Reference (Normal Condition)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the Throttle Position (TP) sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle. There are
several checks that the ECM performs to confirm the proper operation of the TP sensor.
• A specific voltage difference is expected between the sensor terminals, VTA1 and VTA2, for each
throttle valve opening angle. If the difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is incorrect, the ECM interprets
this as a malfunction in the sensor, and sets a DTC.
• VTA1 and VTA2 each have a specific voltage range. If VTA1 or VTA2 is outside the normal operating
range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor, and sets a DTC.
• VTA1 and VTA2 should never be close to the same voltage level. If VTA1 is within 0.02 V of VTA2, the
ECM determines that there is a short circuit in the sensor, and sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 2 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0222Output voltage of VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 2 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Short in VTA2 circuit
• Open in VC circuit
•ECM
P0223Output voltage of VTA2 is 4.8 V or more, and VTA1 is
between 0.2 V and 2.02 V, for 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Open in VTA2 circuit
• Open in E2 circuit
• Short between VC and VTA2 circuits
•ECM
P2135Either condition (a) or (b) is met (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Difference between output voltages of VTA1 and
VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more
(b) Output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less, and VTA2 is
0.5 V or less, for 0.4 seconds or more• Short between VTA1 and VTA2 circuits
• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
•ECM
Tester Display Accelerator Pedal Fully Released Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed
THROTTLE POS 10 to 24% 64 to 96%
THROTTLE POS #2 2.1 to 3.1 V 4.5 to 5.0 V
Related DTCsP0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Fluctuating)
P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage)
P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage)
P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Fluctuating)
P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage)
P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage)
P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Throttle position sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 (Accelerator pedal ON)
10 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 (Accelerator pedal
OFF)
0.5 seconds: P2135
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation NoneDTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Page 464 of 3000

ES–1582GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
HINT:
• TP#1 denotes THROTTLE POS, and TP#2 denotes
THROTTLE POS#2.
• AP denotes Accelerator Pedal.
• VTA1 is expressed as percentage, and VTA2 is
expressed as voltage.
B
A
(a) Disconnect the T2 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
Approx. 19%
(Fail-safe)Between 0 V and 0.2
V, or 4.5 V and 5.0 VBetween 10% and
24%
(Fail-safe)B e t w e e n 0 V a n d 0 . 2
V, or 4.5 V and 5.0 VVTA2 circuit open or
ground shortA
Between 10% and
24%Between 2.1 V and
3.1 VBetween 64% and
96%
(Not fail-safe)Between 4.5 V and
5.0 V
(Not fail-safe)TP sensor circuit
normalB TP#1 (VTA1)
When AP ReleasedTP#2 (VTA2)
When AP ReleasedTP#1 (VTA1)
When AP
DepressedTP#2 (VTA2)
When AP
DepressedTrouble Area Proceed to
Go to step 5
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
A114611E11
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VC (T2-5) - VC (E9-23) Below 1
VTA1 (T2-6) - VTA1 (E9-20) Below 1
VTA2 (T2-4) - VTA2 (E9-19) Below 1
E2 (T2-3) - E2 (E9-28) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VC (T2-5) or VC (E9-23) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VTA1 (T2-6) or VTA1 (E9-20) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VTA2 (T2-4) or VTA2 (E9-19) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR - ECM)
Page 465 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–159
ES
(a) Disconnect the T2 throttle body connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Reconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
NG
OK
(a) Replace the throttle body (See page ES-493).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result
B
A
3INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
A162489E15
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VC (E9-23) - E2 (E9-28) 4.5 to 5.0 V
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
4REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
5CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135 A
No output B
SYSTEM OK
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 466 of 3000

ES–1602GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
HINT:
This DTC relates to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0120 (See page ES-145).
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the TP sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle.
This sensor transmits two signals: VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle opening angle and
VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The ECM performs several checks to confirm the proper
operation of the TP sensor and VTA1.
For each throttle opening angle, a specific voltage difference is expected between the outputs of VTA1
and VTA2. If the voltage output difference between the two signals deviates from the normal operating
range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the TP sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets
the DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, the DTC is set 2 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
DTC P0121Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit Range / Performance Problem
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0121Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages less than
0.8 V, or more than 1.6 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection
logic)TP sensor (built into throttle body)
Related DTCs P0121: TP sensor rationality
Required Sensors / Components (Main) TP sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration Within 2 seconds
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
This monitor will not run whenever these DTCs are not
presentNone
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Ignition switch ON
2. Electric throttle motor power ON
TP sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220,
P0222, P0223, P2135)Not detected
Difference of TP sensor voltage between VTA1 and
VTA2 x 0.8Less than 0.8 V, or more than 1.6 V