sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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DTC P0365:
DTC P0369:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-82Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B No Signal
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
 P0365 (see page 11-132)
 P0369 (see page 11-134) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0365 or P0369 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0711:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-96
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in ATF Temperature
Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
 This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Record the ATF temperature. Leave the
engine off for at least 30 minutes, then go to step 3.
Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall
speed RPM (see page 14-210) three times, then go
to step 3.
3. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes,
then go to step 4.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
4. Check the ECT Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Leave the engine off until ECT Sensor reads
the same as the outside air temperature, then go to
step 5. 5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
9. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 12.
Does t he AT F t emper at ur e ex ceed t he out si d e ai rt emper at ur e?
Di d t he AT F t emper at ur e change?Does t he E CT Sensor r ead about t he same as t heout si d e ai r t emper at ur e? Does t he AT F t emper at ur e r ead about t he same as
ECT Sensor?
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-97
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperaturesensorandthePCM,thengotostep1.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
13. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
15. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
16. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
14. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 18. 18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 14. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 14.
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
Is DTC P0711 indicated? Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0712:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-98Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL)
Short in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
 This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for an intermittent short to body
ground in the TATF wire between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 14.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire
harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift
solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess?
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-99
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 20 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 14.
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds. 20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
19. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep19.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Is DTC P0712 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DTC P0712 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0713:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-100Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL) SG2 (GRN/BLK) TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Open in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
 This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
between the ATF temperature sensor and the
PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List
with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 21.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ? Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-101
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SG2 (GRN/BLK) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID
WIRE HARNESS
CONNECTOR
TATF
(RED/YEL)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and body ground.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B33 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21. 17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B27 and shift solenoid wire harness
connector terminal No. 6.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B27 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-102Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperaturesensorandthePCM,thengotostep1.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
24.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 31. 31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 29.
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
Is DTC P0713 indicated? Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0716:
DTC P0717:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-103
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal
Input)
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
 This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph)
for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the
wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
14-104Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR
VCC2 (YEL/BLU) INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
11. Connect PCM connector C (44P).
12. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 15. 15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B18 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed
sensor connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B18 and the input shaft
(mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 26.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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