sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 587 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between ECT sensor ter-
minal 2 and ground in the sensor electrical connec-
tor E-019.
• 4.5 - 4.9 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground between ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001, ter-
minal 39.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for a short in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030019
LTSMD030032
03
03–303Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 588 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK ECT SENSOR
• Check resistance between ECT sensor terminal 1 and 2.
ECT°C RESISTANCE K
10°C 8.62 - 10.28
20°C 2.37 - 2.63
80°C 0.299 - 0.345
• Connect ECT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check sensor output signal.
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
39 ECT sensor
Ignition switch on ECT: 59°C
Approximately
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C Approximately
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C Approximately
0.94 V
17 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace ECT sensor.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0117 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–304Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 590 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
39 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor Ignition switch: ON ECT: 59°C
Approximately
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C Approximately
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C Approximately
0.94 V
17 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0118 Engine coolant
temperature circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for a few secondscontinuously. •
ECT
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–306Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 591 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check ECT sensor reference voltage between sen-
sor terminal 2 and ground in the sensor electrical
connector E-019.
• 4.5 - 4.9 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace harness for an open or
short to power between ECT connector
terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001, ter-
minal 39.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
ECT SENSOR
TERMINAL ECM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11
7Yes
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030019
LTSMD030032
03
03–307Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 592 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECT SENSOR
• Check resistance between ECT sensor terminal 1 and 2.
ECT°C RESISTANCE K
-10°C 8.62 - 10.28
20°C 2.37 - 2.63
80°C 0.299 - 0.345
• Connect ECT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check sensor signal output.
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
39 ECT sensor
Ignition switch: ON ECT: 59°C
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C 1.25 V
ECT: 90°C 0.94 V
17 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace ECT sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–308Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 594 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor A Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030025T
03–310Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 595 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0122 Throttle position
sensor A circuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for a few secondscontinuously. •
TPS or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–311Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 596 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK TPS SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the TPS electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030203
03–312Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 597 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check throttle position sensor supply voltage
between sensor terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector E-027.
• 5.0 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
4.CHECK TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS TERMINAL ECM TERMINAL
65 4
53 8
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or a short to ground between TPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001,
terminal 78.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03
03–313Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 598 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK TPS RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between TPS terminal 2 and terminal 3.
• 2k ± 20 % (20°C) should exist.
• Check the resistance between TPS terminal 6 and terminal 2 while moving the throttle.
• The resistance should be a linear change.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace TPS.
Perform TPS self-learning.
7.CHECK THE TPS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect TPS connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between TPS terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully pressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform the TPS self-learning.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–314Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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