sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 640 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1 signal), 40 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under
the following conditions:
ECM
TERMINAL NO. APP
SENSOR
TERMINAL ITEM CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 APP
sensor
terminal 4 Accelerator
pedal
position
sensor 1
Ignition
switch on •
Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.72 -
0.74 V
• Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 3.95 V
40 APP
sensor
terminal 1 Accelerator
pedal
position
sensor 2 •
Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.36 -
0.37 V
• Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Replace the Accelerator Pedal Assembly (See Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Removal & Installation
in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 5 and ECM terminal 38.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–356Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 641 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 78.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1 signal), 38 (TPS2 signal) and ground under the following con-
ditions:
TPS
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
5 Throttle
Position
Sensor 2 (TPS2)
Ignition
switch:
ON •
Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
6 Throttle
Position
Sensor 1 (TPS1) •
Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped

Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator (See Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Removal &
Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–357Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 647 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for shorted between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03
03–363Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 654 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORTED
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for an open or short between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>With the X-431, check the system, If OK, go to the next step.
No
>>Repair malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check if the injector control circuits short to power supply circuits.
• Check the following.
• Voltage should not exist.
INJECTOR NO. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INJECTOR TERMINAL
1
Power supply circuit 2
2 2
3 2
4 2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03–370Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 658 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0321 Distributor engine
speed in phase
circuit performance Engine is runningECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CKP
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–374Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 659 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CKP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CKP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-006, terminal 1 and ground, terminal 2
and ground in the sensor electrical connector.
• 3 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness for an open or short between CKP sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM040006
LTSMD030048
03
03–375Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 660 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WAVE PATTERN
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect CKP sensor connector.
• Check sensor output signal when engine is running.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CKP sensor output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1 & 2 Approximately 860
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CKP sensor with a known good CKP sensor.
Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CKP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CKP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 7.
No
>>Replace CKP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–376Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 661 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CKP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer
Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CKP sensor.
8.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
• Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the signal plate
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0321 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–377Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 663 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19 Knock sensor 1 •
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
20 Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324 Knock control system
error ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the acceptable range. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–379Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 664 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the knock sensor (1) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between knock sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and terminal 2.
• The resistance should above 1 M.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and ECM terminal 19,, sensor terminal 2
and ECM terminal 20.
ECM TERMINAL KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL
19 1
20 2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03–380Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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