sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Service Manual

Page 322 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 323 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
1.6L Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box G2, G5, A1, F3
Fuse 23, fuse 12, fuse 24
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box A1, F3, G5, A13
Fuse 27, fuse 12, fuse 24
With EOBD Front fuse and relay box H3, H2, ,G5, A1, F3, A13
Fuse 27, fuse 12, fuse 24, fuse 22
• Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
• Check the relay or replace the relay if necessary.
• Repair circuit in harness or connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is operating properly at this time.
5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 324 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Remove the CMP sensor (1).
• Inspect and clean the CMP sensor and mounting
area for any condition that would result in an incor-
rect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or
excessive movement.
Is the sensor mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as
necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
PZSMD030003
03–40Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 325 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between the following CMP sensor terminals, component side:
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE

(25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 13.
No
>>Replace CMP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–41Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 326 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WAVE PATTERN
• Check signal between CKP sensor (1) terminal 1
and ground, terminal 2 and ground when engine is
running.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CKP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 16.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
03–42Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 327 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK CKP SENSOR
• Remove the CKP sensor (1).
• Inspect and clean the CKP sensor and mounting
area for any condition that would result in an incor-
rect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or
excessive movement.
Is the sensor mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as
necessary.
12.CHECK CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the CKP sensor, component side.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE

(25°C)
1&2 Approximately 1000

Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CKP sensor with a known good CKP sensor.
Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CKP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CKP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 14.
No
>>Replace CKP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
03
03–43Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 328 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 13.CHECK THE CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT SIGNAL PLATE
• Remove the cylinder head cover and timing belt cover (See Timing Belt Removal & Installation in Section 02
Engine).
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
• Check the camshaft and camshaft signal plate for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage, become flexible, foreign material when rotate the camshaft.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
Reinstall CMP sensor.
No
>>Go to step 16.
14.CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT SIGNAL PLATE
• Check the installed clearance (See CKP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer
Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
• Check the crankshaft and crankshaft signal plate for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such
as damage, become flexible, foreign material when rotate the crankshaft.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of crankshaft rear end or replace crankshaft.
Reinstall the CKP sensor.
No
>>Go to the next step.
15.CHECK THE TIMING
• Check the timing for misalignment.
Is the timing misaligned?
Ye s>>Align the engine timing belt (See Timing Belt Removal & Installation in Section 02 Engine).
No
>>Go to the next step.
16.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–44Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 329 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0031 - O2Sensor 1 Heater Control Circuit Low
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030054T
03
03–45Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 331 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream oxygen sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (change5-8times in10 seconds periodically)
28 (With EOBD)
4 (Without EOBD) Downstream oxygen
sensor heating --
36 Sensor (GND)•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
48 (With EOBD)
1 (Without EOBD) Upstream oxygen sensor
heating --
55 Downstream oxygen
sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0031 O
2sensor 1 heater control
circuit low Engine is running•
Oxygen sensor
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and select record and erase data stream and DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• With the scan tool, select view DTCs in the ECM.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–47Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 332 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between O
2sensor terminal
2 and ground in the O
2sensor electrical connector
E-004.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
LTSMD030029
03–48Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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