check engine CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 1180 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
54 Electrical relay open
circuit Ignition switch on •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that the
A/T control voltage
is below 7 V.
• If the DTC was
set, then the A/T will
be locked in 3rd
gear (D gear) or
shifted to low gear
when in sports
mode. •
A/T control relay
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 12 Brakes).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–237Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1181 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK A/T RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
• Check voltage between TCM terminals 2, 3 and ground.
• Turn ignition switch ON, battery voltage will exist.
• After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK A/T RELAY CONTROL VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminal 63 and
ground.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 8.
4.CHECK A/T RELAY CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Disconnect TCM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector H.
• Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 63 and front fuse and relay box terminal H6.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal H10 and front fuse and ground.
• Check harness connector A-102, E-105, terminal 11.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the harness for short to power or short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connec-
tors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080019
LTSMD080020
08–238Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1182 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK A/T RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 2, 3 and front fuse and relay box terminal H9.
• Check for harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal H8 and G15.
• Check harness connector A-102, E-105, terminal 1.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect Fuse 10 (30A) fuse from the front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuse 10 (30A).
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 10 (30A).
7.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check front fuse and relay box.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 54 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–239Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1186 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Installation Notes:
•Check the transaxle fluid level.
Drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches oper-
ating temperature (70° - 80°C).
Park the vehicle on level ground.
Shift the gear selector lever to all gear posi- tions once, then shift to gear “N”.
Clean and check the outside of the dipstick and remove the dipstick to check the fluid
level.
Check if the transmission fluid level is within the HOT marking of the dipstick. If lower than
the HOT marking, refill the transaxle until the
fluid level is above the HOT marking.
• After installation, check for any fluid leakage and
verify the transaxle fluid level is correct. Refill the
transaxle fluid through the fill hole (1) shown in the
figure.
Automatic Shifter Selector
Removal & Installation
1. Raise and support the vehicle.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the air cleaner and air duct assembly.
4. Remove the base mounting of the air cleaner housing assembly.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM080185
08
08–243Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1202 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Abnormal Noise
Transaxle noise is most often a result of worn or damaged components. Chipped, broken gear or synchronizer teeth,
and worn bearings all cause noise.
Inspect the following:
•Insufficient lubrication
• Incorrect lubricant
• Mis-assembled or damaged internal components
• Improper operation
Symptom Diagnostics
Hard Shifting
•Hard shifting may be caused by a mis-adjusted crossover cable. If hard shifting is accompanied by gear clash,
synchronizer clutch and stop rings or gear teeth may be worn or damaged.
Slips Out Of Gear
•Transaxle disengagement may be caused by misaligned or damaged shift components, or worn teeth on the
drive gears or synchronizer components. Incorrect transaxle assembly also causes gear disengagement.
Low Lubricant Level
•Insufficient transaxle lubricant is usually the result of leaks, or inaccurate fluid level check or refill method. Vehi-
cle must be level to accurately check fluid level. Leakage is evident by the presence of fluid around the leak
point. If leakage is not evident, the condition is probably the result of an under fill.
• If air-powered lubrication equipment is used to fill a transaxle, be sure the equipment is properly calibrated.
Equipment out of calibration can lead to an under fill condition.
Clutch Problems
•Worn, damaged, or misaligned clutch components can cause difficult shifting, gear clash, and noise.
• A worn or damaged clutch disc, pressure plate, or a faulty slave cylinder can cause hard shifting and gear
clash.
Abnormal Noise
•Transaxle noise is most often a result of worn or damaged components. Chipped, broken gear or synchronizer
teeth, and worn bearings all cause noise.
Inspect the following: Insufficient lubrication
Incorrect lubricant
Improperly assembled or damaged internal components
08
08–259Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1206 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 20. Remove the rear engine mount bolts (2) and therear engine mount bracket bolts (1).
(Tighten: Rear mount bolts to 40 N·m)
21. Remove the sub-frame assembly (See Sub-Frame Assembly Removal & Installation in Section 10 Suspension).
22. Remove the engine to transaxle lower bolts (1). (Tighten: Transaxle mount bolts to 40 N·m)
23. Separate the transaxle from the engine and remove it from the vehicle.
WARNING!
Support the transaxle with a suitable jack while removing the transaxle.
24. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
•Refill 2.2L transaxle fluid through the fill hole (1)
until the fluid starts to leak from the fill hole.
• After installation, check for any fluid leakage and
verify the transaxle fluid level is correct.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM020188
VISM080002
LTSM080189
08
08–263Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1210 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 12. Remove the selector cable clamps (1) and bracketretaining bolts (2).
13. Remove the gear selector & shifter assembly.
14. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
Selector cable can be adjusted with the adjusting bolt (1). Adjust bolts as needed to obtain proper cable adjustment.
Disassembly
1. Drive out the locking selector finger (1) pin follow- ing the direction as shown in the diagram.
2. Drive out the locking pin (2) reverse gear lock assembly pin.
3. Remove all of the components from shaft.
4. Thoroughly clean and check all parts, replace any worn parts as necessary.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
VISM080006
LTSM080180
LTSM080094
08
08–267Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1211 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Assembly
1. Carefully press and fit two gear shift mechanism(1) & (2) bearings to the corresponding position on
the gear shift mechanism housing. The bearing (1)
should be pressed to the end, both end faces of
the bearing should align with the hole end faces of
the housing bearing. The side of the bearing with
letters should be placed outwards.
2. Press the air duct into the housing orifice to ensure the air duct is in the proper position.
3. Press and fit the fluid seal of the gearshift shaft into the fluid seal hole of the housing, ensure the fluid seal is pressed and fitted in position.
NOTE :
Apply transaxle fluid to the fluid lip seal. 4. Install the gearshift shaft through the fluid seal and into the housing of gear shift mechanism.
5. Following the direction of the arrow, install the rear neutral return spring stop, rear neutral return
spring, reverse gear lock assembly, selector finger
and interlock plate assembly, front neutral return
spring assembly onto the gearshift shaft (as shown
in the figure). Check the turn-down rims of rear
neutral return spring stop, and ensure they have
entered into corresponding vent groove of the
housing. One end of main body of reverse gear
lock with blind hole shall face rear neutral return
spring stop. And the small end face of front neutral
return spring assembly shall face towards selector
finger.
6. Insert the gearshift shaft into the bearing.
7. Install the reverse gear limiter lock mechanism (1) (as shown in the figure).
(Tighten: Reverse gear limiter bolt to 22 N·m)
8. Install the gearshift fluid seal dust boot to the gearshift shaft fluid seal.
9. Install the gearshift lever assembly to the gearshift shaft, then press it in the pin hole of gearshift lever assembly, finally install the pin.
NOTE :
Neither end of the pin is allowed to protrude beyond the two end surfaces of the pin holes.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM080138
LTSM080139
LTSM080140
08–268Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1212 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10. Align the selector finger (1) and fork shaft springpin (2), install the spring pin of selector finger (as
shown by the arrow in the figure).
11. Tighten the interlock plate limit bolt (1) together with the shim to the housing (as shown in the fig-
ure). The tightening torque of the bolt is 30 N·m.
Check front end circular cylinder of the bolt to
ensure it is in the corresponding groove of selector
finger.
12. Check the gearshift shaft to ensure it is able to rotate and perform axial movement freely.
13. Install air duct (1) and air duct cap (2). Apply seal- ant to the surface of the inserted part of air duct.
14. Install the backup light switch assembly (1). (Tighten: Backup light switch to 32 N·m)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM080094
LTSM080128
LTSM080134
LTSM080135
08
08–269Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1217 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Inspection
1. Place a tin solder sheet (1) (approximate length is10 mm and diameter is 1.6 mm) on the specified
part of the transaxle housing, and then install the
differential outer bearing race.
2. Install the clutch housing, and tighten the bolts to the specified torque.
3. Replace the tin solder sheets with thicker tin solder sheets.
4. With a micrometer, measure the thickness (T) of the flattened tin solder sheet.• Select the thickness of the shim to be installed
according to the following equation.
Thickness of washer: (T + 0.005 mm) - (T +
0.11 mm)
5. Do not clean the release bearing.
6. Clean the sealing surface of all contaminates, remove all old sealant, and clean all bolt holes.
7. Check all parts for damage, replace any damaged parts if necessary.
8. Always align the bearing cap (1) with the shaft opening. Align the bearing collar to the bearing cap
opening (as the two circular rings indicate in the
figure).
MANUAL TRANSAXLE UNIT REPAIR
LTSM080026
LTSM080027
LTSM080131
08–274Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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