check engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Owners Manual

Page 1307 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute EGR Solenoid in place of the vehicle's EGR Solenoid.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and EGR Solenoid harness connectors are con-
nected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to reset.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
88
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 1312 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Radiator Fan Relay No. 1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Low Speed Fan Relay.
Do the Radiator Fans cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Replace Radiator Fan Relay No. 1.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 1 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Speed Radiator Fan Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Low Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 1 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Low Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
93
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 1316 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
One at a time, install a substitute relay in place of Radiator Fan Relays No. 2 and No.
3.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Fan Relay.
Does one Radiator Fan cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the Radiator Fan Relay that the substitute relay caused
the radiator fan to cycle on and off.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relays No. 2 and No. 3 harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the High Speed Radiator Fan Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
97
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 1337 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all of the ECM Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all of the ECM Battery Supply
circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Battery Supply circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued

Page 1339 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
*CHECKING THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION - DIESEL
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects the system voltage at least 0.5 volt below the target
charging voltage for at least 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR CYCLING VOLTAGE ON THE GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR BELT CONDITION OR TENSION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE FUEL HEATER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT TO THE ECM
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If there are any Battery Sense DTCs (P1511 or P1512) present with
this DTC, diagnose the Battery Sense DTCs first.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator capacity.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before continuing.
Inspect the generator belt condition and tension.
Is the generator belt in good condition and tensioned properly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
120
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 1348 of 4284

Symptom:
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIR-
CUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch (RUN/
START) circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ignition Switch (RUN/START) circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 1364 of 4284

Symptom:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO
EARLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the ECM/PCM Relay has shut
off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ECM/PCM RELAY
ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
145
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 1366 of 4284

Symptom:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO
LATE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the ECM/PCM Relay remains on
too long when AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ECM/PCM RELAY
ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENTLY
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
147
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page 1371 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a
jumper wire between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and the Fused B(+)
circuit.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED to PRESSED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued

Page 1374 of 4284

Symptom List:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DE-
TECTED
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
HIGH-SHUT OFF
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
LOW
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects the desired flow of fuel at idle is greater than 5000
mm/sec.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO HIGH-SHUT
OFF
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The fuel rail pressure sensor indicates fuel pressure above 21,000 PSI
with the engine off.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM determines that the fuel rail pressure is too low for a given
engine speed.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a higher rate of fuel pressure than the target pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTC'S
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL SYSTEM LEAK
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 131-140 ... 540 next >