FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
z
Install 2,060 kPa (300 psi) pressure gauge into EPC tap.
z Monitor pressure gauge.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Parameter; EPC.
z Select value - 15, 30, 45, 60, 70 or 90 psi.
z Press "SEND".
z Select another value "0- 90 psi".
z Press "SEND".
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
XXX.
z Press "SEND".
z Does the pressure reading match the commanded
pressure? Yes
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
GO to
D3 .
D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Remove transmission fluid pan.
z Visually inspect the lead frame connectors for damage.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage with positive lead to VPWR solenoid
pin and negative lead to a good ground.
z Is voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
D4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the OBD
Tests. D4 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
z
Measure the voltage with positive lead connected to
VPWR solenoid pin and connect negative lead to the
signal pin of the EPC solenoid.
z Turn the solenoids ON and OFF, while monitoring the
voltage reading, solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and
OFF), listen for the solenoid to activate (click).
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Trans- Bench Mode.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Parameter EPC.
z Select a value "0- 90 psi".
z Press "SEND".
z Select another value "0- 90 psi".
z Press "SEND".
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Yes
GO to
D5 .
No
CHECK for open or short
circuit in harness or PCM. Klj . 18 ba
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XXX.
z Press "SEND".
z Does the voltage and solenoid state change? D5 CHECK LEAD FRAME CONNECTIONS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Lead Frame.
z Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, etc.
z Using the special tool, check each of the lead frame
connector pins.
z Does the special tool go through the lead frame
connector pins? Yes
INSTALL a new lead frame.
GO to
D6 .
No
GO to D6 .
D6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID
z
Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
z Measure the resistance between the pins of the solenoid.
z Measure the resistance of the EPC solenoid.
z Is the resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms? Yes
GO to
D7 .
No
INSTALL a new solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the OBD Tests. D7 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Check for continuity between engine GROUND and the
EPC solenoid terminals with ohmmeter or other low
current tester (less than 200 milliamps). Connection
should show infinite resistance (no continuity).
z Is there continuity? Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the OBD Tests.
No
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for
diagnosis of pressure
concerns. Klj . 19 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration preceding
these pinpoint tests. E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Check to make sure the transmission harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM.
z Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
z Select the PID OSS.
z Does vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to ENTER
PID. If vehicle did not enter PID,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of
PCM. E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST
z
While monitoring the OSS Speed PID, drive the
vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and
downshifts through all gears.
z Does the OSS Speed PID increase and decrease
with engine and vehicle speed? Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to
verify if concern is still present. If
concern is still present, REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom
in this
section.
No
If the OSS Speed PID does not
increase and decrease with
engine and vehicle speed,
INSPECT for open or short in
vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM
concern, or internal hardware
concern.
If the sensor signal is erratic,
INSPECT for intermittent concern
in the internal/external harness,
sensor, or connector.
If the sensor signal is steady, GO
to E3 .
E3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF OSS SENSOR
z
Disconnect the vehicle harness connector from the
OSS sensor.
z Measure the resistance between the OSS sensor pins. Yes
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom for concern diagnosis.
No
INSTALL a new OSS sensor. Klj . 20 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE z
Record the resistance.
z Is the resistance within specification? Sensor Resistance (ohms) Temperature
OSS 791 to 1,795 -
40°C to 160°C
(-40°F to 320°F) Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715, P1740. F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Carry out KOEO test.
z Are only DTCs P1714, P1715,
P1740 present? Yes
REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR DTCs and CARRY
OUT Transmission Drive Cycle Test. REPEAT Quick
Test.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid and or body. REFER to the
Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts
in this section for code
description. GO to F2 .
F2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE
TEST z
Carry out transmission drive
cycle test.
z Carry out On- Board Diagnostic
Test.
z Does the vehicle upshift and
downshift OK? Yes
GO to
F3 .
No
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to
diagnose shift concerns. F3 RETRIEVE DTCS
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Carry out KOEO test until
continuous DTCs have been
displayed.
z Are DTCs P1714, P1715,
P1740 still present? Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to
Section 303 - 14 .
ROAD TEST and REPEAT Quick Test.
No
Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for concern
diagnosis. Klj . 21 ba
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Klj . 22 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Special Testing Procedures
The special tests are designed to aid the technician in diagnosing the hydraulic and mechanical portion
of the transmission.
Engine Idle Speed Check
Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis and testing of the
engine idle speed.
Line Pressure Test
CAUTION: Carry out the line pressure test prior to carrying out the stall speed test. If the
line pressure is low at stall, do not carry out stall speed test or further transmission damage
will occur. Do not maintain WOT in any transmission range for more than five seconds.
This test verifies that the line pressure is within specification.
1. Connect pressure gauge to line pressure tap.
SECTION 307-
01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Item Part Number Description
1 — Direct clutch pressure tap
2 — Forward clutch pressure tap
3 — Electronic pressure control (EPC) pressure tap
4 — Intermediate clutch pressure tap
5 — Line pressure tap Klj . 1 ba
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2. Start engine and check line pressures. Refer to the Line Pressure Chart to determine if line
pressure is within specification.
a EPC readings will vary due to EEC strategy. These values are approximate pressures. Actual clutch
apply pressures should be within 69- 103 kPa (10-15 psi) of line pressure. For additional information on
testing, refer to the Clutch Pressure Test in this section. Line Pressure Chart Application Range Idle WOT Stall
EPC Line Pressure EPC Line Pressure
4.6L P, N, OD,
2, 1 207-
276 kPa
(30- 40 psi) 552-
689 kPa (80-
100 psi) 689-
758 kPa
(100- 110 psi) 1310-1448 kPa
(190- 210 psi) 4.6L R 13-
82 kPa (2-
12 psi) 441-
683 kPa (64-
99 psi) 572-
655 kPa
(83- 95 psi) 1427-
1855 kPa
(207- 269 psi) 3.8L P, N, OD,
2, 1 138-
207 kPa
(20- 30 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 689-
758 kPa
(100- 110 psi) 1310-1448 kPa
(190- 210 psi) 3.8L R 103-
172 kPa
(15- 25 psi) 448-
620 kPa (65-
90 psi) 572-
662 kPa
(83- 96 psi) 1427-
1862 kPa
(207- 270 psi)
Clutch Pressure Chart 3.8L Transmission Pressures with TP at 1.5 Volts and Vehicle Speed Above 8 Km/h (5 MPH)
Gear EPC Tap
a Line Pressure
Tap Forward Clutch
Tap Intermediate
Clutch Tap Direct Clutch
Tap M1 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) M2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60-
80 psi) 344-
482 kPa (50-
70 psi) 393-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 1 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60-
80 psi) 358-
468 kPa (52-
68 psi) 379-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 3 137-
206 kPa
(20-30 psi) 413-
517 kPa (60-
75 psi) 413-
517 kPa (60-
75 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60- 80
psi) 379-
517 kPa
(55- 75 psi) 4 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) 482-
620 kPa (70- 90
psi) 448-
586 kPa
(65- 85 psi)
Clutch Pressure Chart 4.6L Transmission Pressures with TP at 1.5 Volts and Vehicle Speed Above 8 Km/h (5 MPH)
Gear EPC Tap
a Line Pressure
Tap Forward Clutch
Tap Intermediate
Clutch Tap Direct Clutch
Tap M1 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 448-
586 kPa (65-
85 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) M2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
551 kPa (60-
80 psi) 344-
482 kPa (50-
70 psi) 393-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) 1 172-
241 kPa 517-
655 kPa (75- 448-
586 kPa (65- 0-
34 kPa (0-5 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5 Klj . 2 ba
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a
EPC readings will vary due to EEC strategy. These values are approximate pressures. Actual clutch
apply pressures should be within 69- 103 kPa (10-15 psi) of line pressure. For additional information on
testing, refer to the Clutch Pressure Test in this section.
3. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position. If line pressure is not within specification, check EPC pressure.
4. Connect pressure gauge to EPC pressure tap.
5. Start engine and check EPC pressure. Use the line pressure chart for specifications.
6. If EPC pressure is not within specification, Go To Pinpoint Test E to diagnose EPC operation. If
EPC operation is OK, see the line pressure diagnosis chart for line pressure concern causes. (25-
35 psi) 95 psi) 85 psi) psi)
2 103-
241 kPa
(15-25 psi) 413-
544 kPa (60-
79 psi) 344-
482 kPa (50-
70 psi) 379-
517 kPa (55- 75
psi) 0-
34 kPa (0- 5
psi) 3 172-
241 kPa
(25-35 psi) 517-
655 kPa (75-
95 psi) 372-
579 kPa (54-
84 psi) 482-
613 kPa (70- 89
psi) 379-
586 kPa
(55-85 psi) 4 241-
310 kPa
(35-45 psi) 620-
758 kPa (90-
110 psi) 0-
34 kPa (0-5
psi) 586-
730 kPa (85-
105 psi) 551-689 kPa
(80-100 psi)
Line Pressure Diagnosis Chart Test Results Possible Source
High At Idle —
In All
Positions ·
Wiring Harnesses ·
Run Quick Test. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual. ·
EPC Solenoid ·
Main Regulator Valve Low At Idle —
In All
Positions ·
Low Fluid Level ·
Control Bodies ·
Leakage in Pump ·
Damaged Gaskets on Separator Valve ·
Damaged Separator Plate ·
Restricted Inlet Filter ·
Case Bolts ·
Loose Main Control Valve Body ·
EPC Solenoid O- Ring ·
EPC Solenoid Bracket ·
Case ·
Sticking Main Regulator Valve ·
Damaged Inlet Tube Seal on Inlet Filter Low In Park Only ·
Valve Body ·
Low/Reverse Servo Low In Reverse Only ·
Separator Plate ·
Low/Reverse Servo or Valve Bodies Klj . 3 ba
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Stall Speed Test
WARNING: Apply the parking brake firmly while carrying out each stall test.
CAUTION: Carry out line pressure test prior to carrying out stall test. If the line pressure is
low at stall, do not carry out stall test or further transmission damage will occur.
The stall speed test checks:
zthe torque converter clutch operation and installation.
z the holding ability of the forward clutch.
z the reverse clutch (the low- reverse bands).
z the planetary one- way clutch.
z the engine driveability.
Conduct this test with the engine coolant and transmission fluid at correct levels and at normal
operating temperature.
Apply the parking brake firmly for each stall speed test. 1. Find the specified stall rpm for the vehicle; see the stall speed diagnosis chart. Use a grease pencil to mark the rpm on the dial of a tachometer.
2. Connect a tachometer to the engine.
3. NOTE: If the rpm recorded by the tachometer exceeds the maximum limits, release the
accelerator pedal immediately because clutch or band slippage is indicated.
In each of the following ranges (D), 2, 1, R, press the accelerator pedal to the floor and hold it ·
Reverse Clutch Low In Neutral Only ·
Valve Body Low In Overdrive Only ·
Forward Clutch ·
Valve Body Low In 1st Position Only ·
Forward Clutch ·
Valve Body ·
Low/Reverse Servo Low In 2nd Only ·
Intermediate Clutch ·
Valve Bodies ·
Forward Clutch Stall Speed
Application Min. Max.
3.8L engine 2,240 2,619
4.6L 2V engine 2,339 2,738
4.6L 4V MACH 1 engine 2,375 2,767 Klj . 4 ba
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just long enough to let the engine get to wide open throttle (WOT). While making this test, do
not hold the throttle open for more than 5 seconds at a time.
4. Note the results in each range.
5. After each range, move the shift control selector lever to NEUTRAL and run the engine at 1,000 rpm for about 15 seconds to cool the torque converter before making the next test.
6. Refer to the stall speed diagnosis chart for corrective actions.
Air Pressure Tests
Transmission Air Test Plate Stall Speed Diagnosis Chart Selector
Position
Stall Speeds High Stall Speeds Low
(D) Planetary One-
Way Clutch (D), 2 and 1 Forward Clutch or Intermediate
Clutch
(D), 2, 1 and
R Carry Out Pressure Test Torque Converter Stator One-
Way Clutch or
Engine Driveability Concerns R Reverse Clutch or Low Reverse
Band or Servo
Item Part Number Description
1 — Converter bypass
2 — Direct clutch
3 — Forward clutch
4 — 2-
3 accumulator, top 5 — 2-
3 accumulator, bottom 6 — Reverse servo
7 — Overdrive servo, apply
8 — Overdrive servo, release
9 — Intermediate clutch
10 — Reverse clutch
11 — 1-
2 accumulator, apply Klj . 5 ba
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