test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3017 of 4378

z
Is any voltage present? A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Air Bag Sliding Contact C218a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 5,
Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122
Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
z Is any voltage present? Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
A11 .
A11 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Remove the air bag; REFER to Section 501 - 20B .
z Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator Switch.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between bottom of air bag sliding contact
Pin 1 (component side) and ground.
z Is any voltage present? Yes
INSTALL a new air bag
sliding contact; REFER
to Section 501
- 20B .
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. A12 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SET/ACCEL
CIRCUITRY z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while the speed
control actuator switch SET/ACCEL is depressed. Yes
GO to
A13 .
No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch; Klj . 7 ba
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Page 3018 of 4378

z
Is the resistance between 612 and 748 ohms? REFER to
Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. A13 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH CIRCUITRY
z
Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
4, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side, and speed control servo C122
Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 20 ohms? Yes
GO to
A16 .
No
If automatic
transmission, REPAIR
Circuit 511 (LG) and
Circuit 810 (LG/RD) as
necessary. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
If manual transmission,
GO to A14 .
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) AND CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR
AN OPEN z
Disconnect: CPP Switch C2072.
z Measure the resistance between CPP Switch C2072 Pin 1,
Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 20 ohms? Yes
GO to
A15 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 511
(LG) and Circuit 810
(LG/RD) as necessary.
TEST the system for
normal operation. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
4, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and CPP switch C2072 Pin 2,
Circuit 511 (LG), harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new CPP
switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 8 ba
132003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3019 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: THE SET SPEED FLUCTUATES z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 239 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Connect EEC- V 104-Pin Breakout Box.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 pin
3, circuit 239 (WH/OG), harness side and Breakout Box, EEC- V
Control System pin 68, circuit 239 (WH/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A17 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. A17 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
z
INSTALL a known good speed control servo.
z Test drive the vehicle for correct operation.
z Does the speed control operate correctly? Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER to
Actuator
— Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM;
REFER to Section 303 -
14 . TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THAT CONDITION OCCURS
ONLY WHILE USING SPEED CONTROL z
Check that the condition does not occur
when driving without speed control.
z Does the condition occur without
speed control? Yes
REPAIR engine as necessary. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
B2 . Klj . 9 ba
132003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3020 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE
WHEN THE BRAKES ARE APPLIED
PINPOINT TEST D: THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE
WHEN THE CLUTCH IS APPLIED B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
ACTUATOR CABLE z
NOTE: The speed control actuator cable
must be disconnected at both ends while
carrying out this test.
z Check the speed control actuator cable
for sticking or binding at the speed
control servo and throttle body.
z Is the speed control actuator cable
OK? Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
INSTALL a new speed control actuator cable;
REFER to Actuator Cable — Speed Control .
TEST the system for normal operation. B3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
z
INSTALL a known good speed control
servo.
z Test drive the vehicle for correct
operation.
z Does the speed control operate
correctly? Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed Control Servo . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM; REFER to Section 303 -
14 . TEST the system for normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH CIRCUITRY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122 .
z Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 4,
Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and speed control servo C122
Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side, while depressing the
brake pedal.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER to
Actuator
— Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 810
(RD/LG) and Circuit 511
(LG) as necessary.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CPP Switch C2072.
z Measure the resistance between CPP switch pin 2
(component side) and CPP switch pin 1 (component side), Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER to
Actuator
— Speed Control Klj . 10 ba
132003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3021 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE—
COAST
PINPOINT TEST F: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE— SET/ACCEL while depressing and releasing clutch pedal.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the
clutch pedal depressed and less than 5 ohms with the
clutch pedal released? Servo . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CPP
switch. TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while pressing
the speed control actuator switch COAST.
z Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take F1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 5,
Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122
Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while pressing the
speed control actuator switch SET/ACCEL. Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 11 ba
132003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3022 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE —
RESUME
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE— OFF z
Is the resistance between 612 and 748 ohms? No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to
Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing
the speed control actuator switch RESUME.
z Is the resistance between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take H1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing
the speed control actuator switch OFF. Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No Klj . 12 ba
132003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3023 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to
Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 13 ba
132003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3040 of 4378

z
Refrigerant R- 134a must not be mixed with air for leak testing or used with air for any
other purpose above atmospheric pressure. R- 134a is combustible when mixed with high
concentrations of air and higher pressures.
z A number of manufacturers are producing alternative refrigerant products that are
designed to be used instead of R- 134a refrigerant. The use of any unauthorized
substitute refrigerant can severely damage the A/C components. If repair is required, use
only new or recycled refrigerant R- 134a.
CAUTION: To avoid contamination of the A/C system, always observe the following:
z Keep service tools and the work area clean.
z Never open or loosen a connection before discharging the system.
z When loosening a connection, if any residual pressure is evident, allow it to leak out
before opening the fitting.
z Evacuate a system that has been opened to install a new component or one that has
been discharged through leakage before charging.
z Seal an open fitting with a cap or plug immediately after disconnecting a component
from the system.
z Clean the outside of the fittings thoroughly before disconnecting a component from the
system.
z Do not remove the sealing caps from a new component until ready to install.
z Refrigerant oil will absorb moisture from the atmosphere if left uncapped. Do not open
an oil container until ready to use, and install the cap immediately after using. Store the
oil in a clean, moisture- free container.
z Install a new O- ring seal before connecting an open fitting. Coat the fitting and the O- ring
seal with refrigerant oil before connecting.
z When installing a refrigerant line, avoid sharp bends. Position the line away from the
exhaust or any sharp edges that can chafe the line.
z Do not open a refrigerant system or uncap a new component unless it is as close as
possible to room temperature. This will prevent condensation from forming inside a
component that is cooler than the surrounding air.
The manual climate control system heats or cools the vehicle depending on the function selector
switch position and the temperature selected.
zThe function selector switch position determines heating or cooling and air distribution.
z The temperature control setting determines the air temperature.
z The heater blower motor switch (18578) varies the blower motor speed.
Principles of Operation
There are four main principles involved with the basic theory of operation:
zheat transfer
z latent heat of vaporization
z relative humidity
z effects of pressure Heat Transfer Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3050 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Climate Control System
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
54 , Air Conditioner/Heater for schematic and connector information.
SECTION 412-
00: Climate Control System - General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Connector, Refrigerant
Pressure Line
412-
093 (T94P-19623- E) Set, A/C Fittings
412-
DS028 (014- 00333, D93L-
19703- B) or equivalent Vacuum Pump Kit
416-
D002 (D95L-7559- A) or
equivalent Breakout Box, EEC-V Control
System
418- 049 (014-00950, T94L-50-
EEC- V) Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Pressure Test Kit
014-
R1072 or equivalent 77 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0056 or equivalent Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3054 of 4378

2. Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply:
a A leak in the vacuum control circuit may occur during acceleration (slow leak), at all times
(large leak), or only when specific functions are selected (indicating a leak in that portion of the
circuit). The vacuum hoses used in the passenger compartment control circuit are constructed
from PVC plastic material. The vacuum hoses used in the engine compartment are constructed
of Hytrel® . Because of the materials used, never pinch the vacuum hoses off during diagnosis
to locate a leak. A wood golf tee can be used as a plug when it is necessary to plug one end of
a vacuum hose for leak test purposes.
3. If the inspection reveals obvious concerns that can be readily identified, repair as required.
4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the vehicle selection cannot be entered:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
If the scan tool still does not allow the vehicle selection to be entered, refer to the scan tool manual. 5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST using the scan tool. If the scan tool responds with:
zCKT 914, CKT 915 or CKT 70 = ALL MODULE NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to
Communication System Diagnostics in Section 418 - 00 to diagnose network concern.
z If the powertrain control module (PCM) is not listed for a communication concern, turn
the A/C function selector switch to OFF and execute self- test diagnostics for the PCM.
6. If any PCM DTCs are retrieved, and are related to the concern, go to the Powertrain Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Symptom Chart Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Loose, missing or damaged A/C compressor
drive belt.
z Loose or disconnected A/C clutch.
z Loose, misrouted or damaged vacuum lines. a
z Broken or leaking refrigerant lines.
z Broken or leaking vacuum control motor. z
Open fuses.
z Blower motor inoperative.
z A/C compressor inoperative.
z Circuitry open/shorted.
z Disconnected electrical
connectors.
Powertrain Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Action
P1460 WOT A/C cutout circuit
malfunction Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
P1464 A/C demand out of self-
test
range GO to DTC P1464. Klj . 5 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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