FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3731 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
PASSENGER FRONT z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW
REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Key in ON position.
z Operate the passenger window from the driver window
regulator control switch.
z Is the passenger window inoperative from the driver
window regulator control switch? Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
GO to F15 .
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Motor C623.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
motor C623, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F8 .
No
GO to F3 .
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side
and ground. Yes
GO to
F7 .
No
GO to F4 for convertible
or GO to F5 for coupe. Klj . 18 ba
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Page 3732 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN
(CONVERTIBLE) z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 9, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side
and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 9,
circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 314 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN (COUPE)
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C508 pin 8, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side
and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 9,
circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. F6 CHECK PASSENGER UP GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR
AN OPEN z
Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C508 pin 9, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground. Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this Klj . 19 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3733 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 6, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side
and passenger window motor C623, circuit 334 (RD/YE),
harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F8 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR GROUND
z
Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
motor C623, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F14 .
No
GO to F9 .
F9 CHECK CIRCUIT 313 (WH/YE) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 7, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side
and ground. Yes
GO to
F13 .
No
GO to F10 for convertible
or GO to F11 for coupe. Klj . 20 ba
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Page 3734 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? F10 CHECK CIRCUIT 313 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN
(CONVERTIBLE) z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 7, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side
and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 7,
circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. F11 CHECK CIRCUIT 313 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN (COUPE)
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C508 pin 15, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side
and passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 7,
circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F12 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. F12 CHECK PASSENGER DOWN GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK)
FOR AN OPEN z
Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C508 pin 14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side
and ground. Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this Klj . 21 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3735 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F13 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 10, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side
and passenger window regulator motor C623, circuit 333
(YE/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F14 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch
component test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator motor. REFER
to
Motor — Window
Regulator in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. F15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PASSENGER
WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 8, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and
ground. Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 22 ba
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Page 3736 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
REAR, CONVERTIBLE ONLY z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? For convertible, GO to
F16
. For coupe, REPAIR
the circuit. TEST the
system for normal
operation. F16 CHECK CIRCUIT 194 (PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 16, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and
passenger window regulator control switch C629 pin 8, circuit
194 (PK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 316 (YE/LB) OR 319 (YE/BK) FOR GROUND
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Regulator Motor C3118 LH or C3119 RH.
z Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor
C3118, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; or between
right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 319 (YE/BK),
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
GO to G2 . Klj . 23 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3737 of 4378

G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 316 (YE/LB) OR 319 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor
C3118, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and driver window
regulator control switch C537 pin 12, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness
side; or between right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit
319 (YE/BK), harness side and driver window regulator control
switch C537 pin 13, circuit 319 (YE/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
driver window
regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in
this section. TEST
the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 317 (GY/OG) OR 320 (RD/BK) FOR GROUND
z
Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor
C3118, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; or between
right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit 320 (RD/BK),
harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G5 .
No
GO to G4 .
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 317 (GY/OG) OR 320 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between left rear window regulator motor
C3118, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and driver window
regulator control switch C537 pin 10, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness
side; or between right rear window regulator motor C3119, circuit
320 (RD/BK), harness side and driver window regulator control
switch C537 pin 11, circuit 320 (RD/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
driver window
regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in
this section. TEST
the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Klj . 24 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3738 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE G5 CHECK DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test.
REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
rear window
regulator motor.
REFER to
Motor —
Window Regulator,
Quarter in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
driver window
regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in
this section. TEST
the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK POWER TO INDICATOR LIGHT
z
Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
GO to H3 .
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay,
circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and heated rear window
grid C402a, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
z
Refer to the results from the previous instrument cluster
module (ICM) self- test.
z Was DTC B1343 retrieved? Yes
GO to
H4 . Klj . 25 ba
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Page 3739 of 4378

No
GO to
H6 .
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE)
z
Disconnect: ICM C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between ICM C220a pin 9, circuit 175
(BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H5 .
No
GO to H16 .
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.
z Measure the voltage between rear window defrost switch
C241 pin 2, circuit 175 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new rear
window defrost switch.
REFER to Rear Window Defrost Switch in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. H6 CHECK THE REAR HEATED WINDOW GRID POWER
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the voltage between heated rear window grid
C402a circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
GO to H8 .
H7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW GROUND
z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 26 ba
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Page 3740 of 4378

z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Ground Connector
C402b.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window grid
C402b, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CARRY OUT the heated
rear window grid wire test.
REFER to Grid Wire Test
in Component Tests in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 727 (YE/BK)
z
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay
pin 85, circuit 727 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H9 .
No
GO to H11 .
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 185 (BK) FOR POWER
z
Measure the voltage between heated rear window relay pin
86 and pin 30, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H10 .
No
REPAIR the supply circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Using a fused jumper wire (15A), jumper across the heated
rear window relay pin 30, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and
the heated rear window relay pin 87, circuit 186 (BR/LB),
harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new heated
rear window relay. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 186 Klj . 27 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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