key battery FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

Page 3582 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Module —
Passive Anti- Theft Transceiver
Removal
1. CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301).
2. Remove the ignition switch lock cylinder (11582). 1. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch lock cylinder and turn to the RUN position.
2. Insert a punch in the access hole of the steering column and press the release tab while
pushing out the ignition switch lock cylinder.
3. Unscrew the tilt wheel handle and shank and remove.
4. Remove the instrument panel steering column opening cover. 1. Remove the screws.
2. Remove the LH instrument panel steering column opening cover.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3587 of 4378

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Module Controlled Functions
The generic electronic module (GEM)(14B205) is the only multifunction control module on this vehicle.
The GEM controls the following functions:
zwarning chimes and warning lamps
z one- touch down window
z windshield washers and wipers
z battery saver
z illuminated entry with keyless remote entry
z interior lighting
SECTION 419-
10: Multifunction Electronic Control Modules 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3588 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Multifunction Electronic Module
For warning chime concerns, refer to
Section 413 - 09 .
For courtesy lamps/illuminated entry and battery saver concerns, refer to Section 417 - 02 .
For one- touch window concerns, refer to Section 501 - 11 .
For wiper/washer control and interval timer concerns, refer to Section 501 - 16 .
For keyless entry and power door lock concerns, refer to Section 501 - 14B .
For anti- theft concerns, refer to Section 419 - 01 .
SECTION 419-
10: Multifunction Electronic Control Modules 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3714 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
100 , Power Windows for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 , Rear Window Defrost for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Power Window Control
NOTE: Battery power and ground must be removed before disconnecting the GEM connectors to
avoid setting false DTCs.
The driver power window one- touch down operation is controlled by the generic electronic module
(GEM). This feature functions only when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCY positions. The GEM
determines ignition switch position by monitoring the key- in ignition, RUN/ACCY and RUN/START
circuits. The one-touch down operation is requested of the GEM by momentarily pressing the driver
window regulator control switch DOWN for 62 ms to 320 ms. The GEM uses the initial voltage input
from the down switch to begin the one- touch down operation. If the voltage input was less than 320
ms, the GEM will maintain the voltage supply to the motor down circuit. The GEM will maintain the
operation until:
zseven seconds expires.
z motor stall is detected by monitoring the current draw.
z a voltage input is received by the GEM on either the up or down switch circuits.
The ground for one- touch down operation does not pass through the GEM. The ground is supplied
through the driver window regulator control switch as with normal operation. If the GEM continues to
see voltage on the down circuit for more than 320 ms after initial activation the GEM will not effect
operation. The down circuit through the GEM is a direct connection to the motor in its normal state.
This allows the driver window regulator control switch to control the motor for normal operation.
The passenger window motors are hardwired directly to the window regulator control switches. SECTION 501-
11: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool 73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Klj . 1 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 3716 of 4378

Short to Battery
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short
to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Door Ajar Passenger Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to
Section 419
- 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
in Circuit Open GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Power Window Driver Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1408 Power Window Driver Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1410 Power Window Driver Motor
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3723 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch
component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
Component Testing.
z Did the driver window regulator control switch pass? Yes
GO to
D6 .
No
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is either voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
D7 .
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 991 (TN/LB) AND 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN
OPEN Klj . 10 ba
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Page 3725 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D9 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE DRIVER POWER
WINDOW z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL.
z Trigger DR DOWN ON.
z Did the driver window move down? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to D10 .
D10 CHECK THE WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Motor C518.
z Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between battery positive
and one pin of the window regulator motor (component side).
z Momentarily connect a jumper wire between second pin of the
window regulator motor and ground.
z Reverse the jumper wires on the window regulator motor.
z Did the window regulator motor operate in both
directions? Yes
GO to
D11 .
No
INSTALL a new window
regulator motor. REFER
to Motor — Window
Regulator in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation. D11 CHECK CIRCUIT 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN
THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR AND THE WINDOW
REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 6, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side
and driver window regulator motor C518, circuit 992 (WH/BK),
harness side. Yes
GO to
D12 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 12 ba
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Page 3728 of 4378

window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is either voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
E7 .
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 991 (TN/LB) AND 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN
OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 6, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side and GEM
C201a pin 3, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 13, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and
GEM C201c pin 14, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 15 ba
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Page 3729 of 4378

z
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB
circuit breaker 43 (20A) output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR the power
supply to CJB circuit
breaker 43 (20A). TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
E9 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE DRIVER POWER
WINDOW z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM
Active Command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL.
z Trigger DR DOWN ON.
z Did the driver window move down? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to E10 .
E10 CHECK THE WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Motor C518.
z Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between battery positive
and one pin of the window regulator motor (component side).
z Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the second pin of Yes
GO to
E11 .
No Klj . 16 ba
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Page 3826 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Ignition Lock Cylinder —
Functional
Removal and Installation 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414 - 01 .
2. Remove the ignition switch lock cylinder (11582). 1. Insert the ignition key and turn to the RUN position.
2. Using a 1/8- inch drift, press the ignition switch lock cylinder release pin through the
access hole while pulling out the ignition switch lock cylinder.
3. To install, reverse the removal procedure. zVerify ignition switch lock cylinder operation.
SECTION 501-
14A: Handles, Locks, Latches and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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