diagram FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

Page 3879 of 4378

z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
HIGH/LOW relay Pin 30, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side
and Pin 87, Circuit 58 (WH), harness side.
z Did the wiper motor speed increase with the jumper
installed and slow down with the jumper removed? GO to
B18 .
No
GO to B26 .
B18 CARRY OUT COMPONENT TEST ON WIPER HIGH/LOW
RELAY z
Check the wiper HIGH/LOW relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the wiper HIGH/LOW relay OK? Yes
GO to
B19 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
HIGH/LOW relay. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B19 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure voltage between GEM C201d Pin 5, Circuit 647
(GY/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to B20 .
B20 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 5,
Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
B21 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? B21 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR OPEN CONDITION
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 5,
Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side and wiper HIGH/LOW
relay Pin 85, Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B22 CHECK CIRCUIT 61 (YE/RD) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CONDITION BETWEEN WIPER ON/OFF AND HIGH/LOW
RELAYS z
Disconnect: Wiper HIGH/LOW Relay.
z Disconnect: Wiper ON/OFF Relay.
z Measure the resistance between wiper ON/OFF relay Pin
3, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side and wiper HIGH/LOW
relay Pin 30, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B23 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 61 (YE/RD).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B23 CARRY OUT THE WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
COMPONENT TEST z
Check the wiper HIGH/LOW relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the wiper HIGH/LOW relay OK? Yes
GO to
B24 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
HIGH/LOW relay. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the Klj . 13 ba
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test.
z Disconnect: Washer ON/OFF Relay.
z Measure the voltage between washer ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit
65 (DG), harness side and ground; and washer ON/OFF relay Pin
3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to
C5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. C5 ISOLATE THE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between washer ON/OFF
relay Pin 3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and Pin 5, Circuit 941
(BK/WH), harness side.
z Did the washer motor activate? Yes
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to C10 .
C6 CARRY OUT WASHER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT TEST
z
Check the washer ON/OFF relay; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell
149, Component Testing.
z Is the washer ON/OFF relay OK? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 686 (TN/RD) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d Pin 6, Circuit 686
(TN/RD), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 686
(TN/RD). REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to C8 . Klj . 16 ba
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Page 3907 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Convertible Top
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
103 , for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The convertible top will only operate with the parking brake engaged and the ignition switch in the RUN
position. When the parking brake is engaged, the raise and lower relay coils are grounded through the
parking brake switch. The convertible top switch supplies power to the raise or lower relay coil when
raise or lower is selected. This power energizes the coil causing the relay contacts to close which
supplies battery power to the convertible top motor/pump assembly. The normal state of the relay is
connected to ground. When the raise or lower relay is operating, the other relay remains in its normal
state supplying the motor/pump ground.
Convertible Top Adjustments
The convertible top adjustments must be made by a qualified technician.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
SECTION 501-
18: Convertible Top 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Convertible top brackets and
frame
z Hydraulic motor and pump
z Hydraulic lift cylinders
z Door and quarter window glass
adjustment z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 20 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker
CONV TOP (30A)
z Wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Raise or lower relays
z Parking brake switch
z Convertible top switch Klj . 1 ba
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Page 4017 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
46 , Air Bag for schematic and connector information.
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning WARNING: This tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to
road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety
standards.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for
service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.
Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.
zFollow the deactivation procedure in this section.
z Determine the location of components involved in creating that code.
z Perform a thorough visual inspection of:
„components.
„ connectors.
„ splices and wiring harnesses.
„ pinched wires.
„ worn insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common
concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only.
Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible
violation of vehicle safety standards. SECTION 501-
20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
System
418-
F088 (105- R0012) Klj . 1 ba
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Page 4146 of 4378

GENERAL INFORMATION

INTRODUCTION

In the past, when cars were simpler, diagrams were simpler. All components were connected by wires, and
diagrams seldom exceeded 4 pages in length. Today, some wiring diagrams require more than 16 pages. It
would be impractical to expect a service technician to trace a wire from page 1 across every page to page 16.
Components shown with a dashed line instead of a solid line indicate not all circuits are shown in this
particular diagram (circuits shown in system diagrams are typically applicable to that system only). The
remaining circuits connected to that component will be shown in the appropriate system that they apply to.
Today, the wiring diagram necessary to support a given repair procedure is included within that article or a
link is provided to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. For example, the wiring diagram
for a Ford EEC-IV system may be included in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and WIRING DIAGRAMS
articles for Ford Motor Co. The wiring diagram for a cruise control system may be included in
ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section for the specific vehicle manufacturer, and the wiring diagram for
an anti-lock brake system may be included in BRAKES and WIRING DIAGRAMS for the specific
manufacturer.
WIRING DIAGRAMS cont ains all wiring diagrams not in cluded in STARTING & CHARGING
SYSTEMS and ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Th is includes: Data Link Connectors, Ground
Distribution, Power Distribution, Engine Performance, Electri c Cooling Fans, Anti-Lock Brakes, Electronic
Suspension and Electronic Steering wiring diagrams. The Data Link Conne ctors wiring diagrams show the
circuits by which the various on-board computers exchange information, and the diagnostic connectors used
for diagnosis and their location. The Ground Distribution wi ring diagrams show all vehicle ground points,
their location, and the components co mmon to those ground points. The Po wer Distribution wiring diagrams
show the power feed circuits and the components common to those power feeds.
Wiring diagrams used to support the information in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMEN T are drawn in a "top-
down" format. The diagrams are drawn with the power source at the top of the diagram and the ground point
at the bottom of the diagram. Component locations are identified on the wiring diagrams. Any wires that do
not connect directly to a component are identifi ed on the diagram to indicate where they go.


WIRING DIAGRAM COLOR ABBREVIATIONS
COLOR ABBREVIATIONS
ColorNormalOptional

GENERAL INFORMATI


G
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WIRING DIAGRAM SYMBOLS
BlackBLKBK
BlueBLUBU
BrownBRNBN
ClearCLRCR
Dark BlueDK BLUDK BU
Dark GreenDK GRNDK GN
GreenGRNGN
GrayGRYGY
Light BlueLT BLULT BU
Light GreenLT GRNLT GN
OrangeORGOG
PinkPNKPK
PurplePPLPL
RedREDRD
TanTANTN
VioletVIOVI
WhiteWHTWT
YellowYELYL


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Page 4148 of 4378

Fig. 1: Identifying Standard Wiring Diagram Symbols
WIRING DIAGRAM GROUND NUMBER LOCATIONS
NOTE: The following illustration depicts standardized ground numbers and
locations to be used in conjunction with wiring diagrams
applying to 2001 and prior model years only. See Fig. 2
. Wiring diagrams
applying to newer model years depi ct manufacturer-specified ground
numbers and locations. Do not utiliz e the illustration with 2002 and newer


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Page 4149 of 4378

Fig. 2: Ground Numbers & Locations (2001 & Prior Model Years)
WIRING DIAGRAM COMPONENT LOCATIONS
When trying to locate a component in a wiring diagram and you don't know the specific system where it is
located, use this handy component locator to find the system wiring diagram in which the component is
located. Then,
go to that system and locate the component within the wiring diagram.
model year wiring diagrams.


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Page 4150 of 4378

For example, if you don't know the specific system in which the ignition switch is located, look up ignition
switch in the wiring diagram component location tables and go to the appropriate wiring diagram(s) which
contain either full or partial views of the ignition swit ch. The full view of the ignition switch is located in
Power Distribution.
The first listing for the component will be the full or most complete view of the component. Additional
listings will be partial views of the component. Not all components are used on all models.
All components will have a partial view in Gr ound Distribution and Power Distribution. Data Link
Connectors show connecting circuits between modules. Alternate names for components may be listed in
wiring diagram component locations tables.
WIRING DIAGRAM COMPONENT LOCATIONS
ComponentWiring Diagram
ABS Electronic Control UnitAnti-Lock Brakes; Data Link Connectors
ABS Hydraulic UnitAnti-Lock Brakes
Acceleration SensorAnti-Lock Brakes
Accessory Delay RelayPower Windows
A/C Compressor Clutch RelayEngine Performance
A/C SensorEngine Performance
A/C Pressure SwitchEngine Performance
Adaptive Lamp Control ModuleExterior Lights
Air Bag(s)Air Bag Restraint System
Air Bag ModuleAir Bag Restraint System
Air Bag Sensor(s)Air Bag Restraint System
Air Injection Pump RelayEngine Performance
Air Temperature SensorOverhead Console
Alternator (Generator)Generators & Regulators
Anti-Theft Control ModuleAnti-Theft System; Starters
Autolamp Control RelayHeadlight Systems; Daytime Running Lights
Automatic Shutdown (ASD) RelayEngine Performance; Generators & Regulators
Autostick SwitchEngine Performance
Auxiliary Battery RelayGenerators & Regulators
Back-Up LightsBack-Up Lights; Exterior Lights
Barometric (BARO) Pressure SensorEngine Performance
BatteryPower Distribution
Battery Temperature SensorEngine Performance
Body Control ModuleBody Control Computer; Anti-Theft System;
Daytime Running Lights; Engine Performance;
Headlight Systems; Warning Systems
Boost Control SolenoidEngine Performance
Boost SensorEngine Performance
Brake Fluid Level SwitchAnalog Instrument Panels
Brake On/Off (BOO) SwitchCruise Control Systems; Engine Performance;
Shift Interlock Systems
Buzzer ModuleWarning Systems

2002 Ford Focus ZX5
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