engine FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 2337 of 4378

manual.
P1460 A/C A/C clutch
cycling
pressure
switch error A/C or defrost on
condition may
result from A/C
clutch being on
during on-
board
diagnostic. DTC set during on-
board diagnostic,
repeat with A/C off.
Failed on, EPC
pressure slightly
low with A/C OFF. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
P1636 PCM PCM detected
internal error — — REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
P1703 BPP BPP switch
circuit failed. Brake ON/OFF
circuit failure. Failed ON or not
connected —
torque converter
clutch will not
engage at less than
1/3 throttle. Failed
OFF or not
connected —
torque converter
clutch will not
disengage when
brake is applied. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
P1703 BPP Brake not
actuated
during on-
board
diagnostic Brake not cycled
during KOER. Failed OFF or not
connected —
torque converter
clutch will not
engage at less than
1/3 throttle. Failed
OFF or not
connected —
torque converter
clutch will not
disengage when
brake is applied. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
P0740 TCC, wiring,
PCM TCC electrical
circuit failure TCC circuit fails to
provide voltage
drop across
solenoid. Circuit
open or shorted or
PCM driver failed
during on-
board
diagnostic. Short circuit: engine
stalls in second
(OD, 2 range) at
low idle speeds with
brake applied.
Open circuit: torque
converter clutch
never engages.
Flashing
Transmission
Control Indicator
Lamp (TCIL). Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1740 TCC TCC
malfunction Mechanical failure
of the solenoid
detected. Failed ON —
Engine stalls in 2nd
(O/D, Manual 2
ranges) at low idle
speeds with brake
applied. Failed OFF

Torque
Converter never
applies. Go To Pinpoint
Test F .
P1741
b TCC,
internal Excessive
torque Excessive
variations in slip Engine rpm
oscillation is Go To Pinpoint
Test A . Klj . 6 ba
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a
Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms.
b May also be generated by some other non- electric transmission hardware system.
Rotunda Transmission Tester
The Transmission Tester is used to diagnosis the digital transmission range sensor and is used in
conjunction with the pinpoint tests. The tests should be carried out in order. Installing the Transmission
Tester allows separation of the vehicle electronics from transmission electronics; refer to the
Transmission Tester manual for these tests.
zDigital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Testing components converter
clutch
engagement
error (engine speed
surge) across the
torque converter
clutch. present in 3rd gear.
P1742 TCC,
internal
components TCC solenoid
failed ON TCC solenoid has
failed on by
electric,
mechanical or
hydraulic concern. Harsh shifts. Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1743 TCC,
internal
components TCC solenoid
failed ON TCC solenoid has
failed ON by
electric,
mechanical or
hydraulic concern. Harsh shifts. Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1744 TCC TCC The PCM picked
up an excessive
amount of TCC
slippage during
normal vehicle
operation. TCC
slippage/erratic or
no torque converter
clutch operation. GO to Diagnosis by
Symptom.
P1767 TCC TCC solenoid
circuit failure
during OBD
Test TCC solenoid
circuit fails to
provide voltage
drop across
solenoid. Circuit
open or shorted or
PCM Driver failure
during OBD Test. Short circuit: engine
stalls in second
(O/D, 2 range) at
low idle speeds with
brake applied.
Open circuit:
Torque Converter
never engages. Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1780 TCS TCS not
changing
states TCS not cycled
during self-
test.
TCS circuit open
or shorted. Rerun on-
board
diagnostic and
cycle switch. No
OD cancel when
switch is cycled. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
— TCIL TCIL circuit
failure TCIL circuit open
or shorted. Failed on, OD
cancel mode on. No
flashing TCIL for
EPC failure or
sensor. Failed off,
OD cancel mode
never indicated. No
flashing TCIL for
EPC sensor failure. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual
P1709 PNP switch PNP switch
out of self-
test
range Vehicle not in
PARK or
NEUTRAL during
on-
board
diagnostic. Rerun on-
board
diagnostic in PARK
or NEUTRAL. Go To Pinpoint
Test C . Klj . 7 ba
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a
No engine braking.
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"
Failed on due to powertrain control module and or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or
hydraulically stuck on.
a No engine braking.
a No engine braking.
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOIDS SSB ALWAYS OFF: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 1 1 1
2 2 2 2
3 2 2 2
4 1 1 1
SSA ALWAYS ON: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 1 1 1
2 1 1 1
3 4
2
a 2
a 4 4
2
a 2
a SSB ALWAYS ON: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 4
2
a 2
a 2 3
2
a 2
a 3 3
2
a 2
a 4 4
2
a 2
a Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before
entering Output State Control (OSC). NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests. Klj . 3 ba
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z
Measure the resistance for each solenoid (SSA, SSB or
TCC) as follows:
z Are the resistances correct? Solenoid Resistance (ohms)
SSA 20-
30 SSB 20-
30 TCC 10-
16 A9 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Check for continuity between engine ground and
appropriate solenoid pin with ohmmeter or other low
current tester. Connection should show infinite
resistance (no continuity).
z Is there continuity? Solenoid Terminal
SSA +/-
SSB +/-
TCC +/- Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid.
No
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for
diagnosis of shift or torque
converter concerns. Klj . 7 ba
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harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped, or the
vehicle driven?
C6 CHECK DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor .
z CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Connect: TR- E Cable to Transmission Tester.
z Connect: TR- E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
z Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
z Carry out Sensor Test as instructed on the Digital TR
Overlay.
z Does the status lamp on the tester TRS- E cable
match the selected gear positions? Yes
Concern is not in the digital TR
sensor, GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new digital TR
sensor. CLEAR DTCs and
REPEAT OBD Tests. C7 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
z Inspect for damaged or pushed- out pins, corrosion or
loose wires.
z Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
z CAUTION: Do not pry the connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Disconnect the digital TR sensor connector.
z Install the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 91 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and signal
return circuit pin 2 at digital TR sensor connector
harness side.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between the PCM test pin 34 at the EEC- V
Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at
digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between the PCM test pin 3 at the EEC- V Yes
GO to
C8 .
No
REPAIR open circuit(s).
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests. Klj . 11 ba
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test pins 71 and 97 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 3 and test pins 71, 97,
51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 34 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71, GO to
C9 .
No
REPAIR short circuit(s).
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests. Klj . 13 ba
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97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 50 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 64 and test pins 71, Klj . 14 ba
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97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C9 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT
SIGNAL CIRCUITS z
For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 3 and pins 49, 50, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 34 and pins 49, 50, and 64
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 49 and pins 3, 50, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303
- 14 .
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
REPAIR shorts on circuits
having less than 10,000 ohms
between other TR/PCM input
signal circuits. RECONNECT
all components. CLEAR DTCs.
REPEAT OBD Tests. Klj . 15 ba
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resistance between test pin 49 and pins 34, 50, and 64
at the EEC-
V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 50 and pins 3, 49, and 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 50 and pins 34, 49, and 64
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 64 and pins 3, 49, and 50 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between test pin 64 and pins 34, 49, and 50
at the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box. Klj . 16 ba
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XXX.
z Press "SEND".
z Does the voltage and solenoid state change? D5 CHECK LEAD FRAME CONNECTIONS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Lead Frame.
z Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, etc.
z Using the special tool, check each of the lead frame
connector pins.
z Does the special tool go through the lead frame
connector pins? Yes
INSTALL a new lead frame.
GO to
D6 .
No
GO to D6 .
D6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID
z
Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
z Measure the resistance between the pins of the solenoid.
z Measure the resistance of the EPC solenoid.
z Is the resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms? Yes
GO to
D7 .
No
INSTALL a new solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the OBD Tests. D7 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Check for continuity between engine GROUND and the
EPC solenoid terminals with ohmmeter or other low
current tester (less than 200 milliamps). Connection
should show infinite resistance (no continuity).
z Is there continuity? Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the OBD Tests.
No
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for
diagnosis of pressure
concerns. Klj . 19 ba
222003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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