engine FORD MUSTANG 2003 Manual Online

Page 637 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Brake Booster —
Vacuum
Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414 -
01 .
2. Remove the air cleaner housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303 - 12 .
3. Remove the brake master cylinder nuts.
4. Position the brake master cylinder (2140) aside.
5. With the engine off, depress the brake pedal (2455) several times to discharge the accumulator. Disconnect the booster vacuum hose.
6. Remove the stoplight switch self- locking pin.
SECTION 206-
07: Power Brake Actuation 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 640 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Brake Booster —
Hydro-Boost
Removal WARNING: The power brake booster should not be carried by the accumulator, nor
should it ever be dropped on the accumulator. Check the snap ring on the accumulator for
correct seating before the power brake booster is used. The accumulator contains high-
pressure nitrogen gas and can be dangerous if mishandled.
WARNING: If the accumulator is to be disposed of, it must not be exposed to excessive
heat. Before discarding the accumulator, drill a 1.6- mm (1/16-inch) diameter hole in the end of
the accumulator can to relieve the gas pressure. Always wear safety glasses when performing
this operation.
1. With the engine off, depress the brake pedal (2455) several times to discharge the accumulator.
2. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414 -
01 .
3. Disconnect the fluid level sensor connector.
4. Disconnect the brake tubes.
SECTION 206-
07: Power Brake Actuation 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Installer Set, Teflon Seal
211-
D027 (D90P-3517- A) or
equivalent Klj . 1 ba
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Page 652 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running.
z Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS Klj . 6 ba
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Page 678 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Anti-
Lock Control — Traction Control
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 , Anti-
Lock Brake System for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The anti- lock-brake control module receives wheel speed readings from each anti- lock brake sensor
and processes this information to determine if an ABS event is necessary. The anti- lock brake sensor
electrically senses each tooth of the anti- lock brake sensor indicators as it passes through the anti- lock
brake sensor's magnetic field.
The anti- lock brake control module continuously monitors and compares the rotational speed of each
wheel and, when it detects an impending wheel lock, modulates brake pressure to the appropriate
brake caliper. This is accomplished by triggering the hydraulic control unit (HCU) to open and close the
appropriate solenoid valves. Once the affected wheel returns to normal speed, the anti- lock brake
control module returns the solenoid valves to their normal position, and normal (base) braking
resumes.
The anti- lock brake control module is self- monitoring. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN
position, the anti- lock brake control module will do a preliminary electrical check, and at approximately
12 km/h (8 mph) the pump motor is turned on for approximately one half- second. Also during all
phases of operation the anti- lock brake control module (after the vehicle is in motion) checks for
correct operation of the anti- lock brake sensors. Any malfunction of the ABS will cause the ABS to shut
off and ABS warning indicator to illuminate; normal power assisted braking, however, remains.
The ABS control module has the ability to store multiple DTCs in memory.
The traction control system controls wheelspin by modulating the engine torque by communicating to
the powertrain control module (PCM) and by applying, then releasing, the appropriate brake to restore
traction when one or both drive wheels lose traction and begin to spin during acceleration.
The traction control system can be disabled by depressing the traction control switch. The traction
control system will reset and return to normal traction assist when the ignition switch is cycled or when
the traction control switch is depressed again. SECTION 206-
09B: Anti-Lock Control — Traction Control 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent scan
tool 73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051 Klj . 1 ba
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Page 680 of 4378

Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ABS/TC INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test. B1484 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B1596 Repair Continuous Codes ABS/TC REPAIR the DTCs retrieved.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit
Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1145 RF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1155 LF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1165 RR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1175 LR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1222 Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Mismatch ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test G .
C1233 LF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1234 RF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1235 RR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1236 LR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1266 ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit
Failure ABS/TC INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test. C1805 Mismatched PCM and/or Anti-Lock
Brake Control Module ABS/TC CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If
DTC C1805 is retrieved, check the PCM
and Anti- Lock Brake Control Module is for
the correct vehicle. INSTALL a new PCM or
anti-lock brake control module as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. U1009 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Engine Torque ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1027 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Engine RPM ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1059 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Transmission/Transaxle/PRNDL ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1083 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Engine Systems ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1262 SCP (J1850) Communication Bus
Fault ABS/TC REFER to
Section 418 - 00 . Klj . 3 ba
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Page 684 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-
test.
A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running. Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section Klj . 7 ba
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Page 685 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT z
Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION Klj . 8 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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Page 713 of 4378

SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 211-
00: Steering System — General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual General Specifications
Item Specification
Lubricants
Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose (ATF) Transmission Fluid XT-
2- QDX MERCON®
Power Steering Gear
Turning effort 2.27 Kg (5.0 lb)
Turns lock-to-
lock 2.38
Power Steering Purge Vacuum
Vacuum 68-
85 kPa (20- 25 in/hg) Power Steering Pump —
CII Flow 9.8 liters/minute
(2.6 gpm)
Fluid @ 74°- 80° C (165°-175°
F)
Engine at 1,500 rpm Pressure 1,034 kPa
(150 psi)
Fluid @ 74°- 80° C (165°-175°
F)
Engine at 1,500 rpm Minimum capacity 3.4 liters/minute
(0.9 gpm)
Fluid @ 74°- 80° C (165°-175°
F)
Engine at idle
Pressure at 5,102 kPa (750
psi) Relief pressure 7,240-8,400 kPa
(1,050-1,230 psi) Power Steering Pump —
CIII Flow 9.8 liters/minute
(2.6 gpm)
Fluid @ 74°- 80° C (165°-175°
F)
Engine at 1,500 rpm Pressure 1,034 kPa
(150 psi)
Fluid @ 74°- 80° C (165°-175°
F)
Engine at 1,500 rpm Minimum capacity 4.7 liters/minute
(1.25 gpm)
Fluid @ 74°- 80° C (165°-175°
F)
Engine at idle
Pressure at 5,171 kPa (750 psi) Klj . 1 ba
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Page 715 of 4378

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Steering System
The steering system has a typical rack-and-
pinion design consisting of the following:
Steering System Components — 3.8L Engine (CII Power Steering
Pump)
Steering System Components — 4.6L Engine (CIII Power Steering Pump) SECTION 211-
00: Steering System — General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Item Part Number Description
1 3A714 Power steering hose
2 3A674 Power steering pump
3 3493 Power steering hose
4 3504 Steering gear
5 3A130 Tie-
rod end 6 3493 Power steering hose
7 3D746 Power steering fluid cooler Klj . 1 ba
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Page 719 of 4378

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the steering system.
2. Inspect Tires
zCheck the tire pressure. Refer to the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
z Verify that all tires are sized to specification.
z Check the tires for damage or uneven wear.
3. Belt and Tensioner Check zRefer to Section 303 - 05 for diagnosis and testing of the accessory drive system.
4. Fluid Level Check zVerify that the power steering fluid level is within the appropriate indicated range, hot for
the 3.8L engine and cold for the 4.6L engine. Add Motorcraft MERCON® Multi- Purpose
ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent.
5. Air Bleeding zVerify that there is no air in the power steering system. Run the engine (6007) until it
reaches normal operating temperature. Turn the steering wheel to the left and right
several times without hitting the stops. If any air bubbles are present, refer to Purging —
CII Power Steering Pump or
Purging — CIII Power Steering Pump in this section.
External Leak Check — Typical Power Rack-and-Pinion Steering Gear Klj . 2 ba
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