display INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual

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REAR VIEW MONITORDI-85
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Rear View Is Not Displayed With The A/T Selector Lever In R PositionEKS00BDN
1. BACK-UP LAMP INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
Does back-up lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check back-up lamp system. Refer to LT- 1 0 9 , "
BACK-UP LAMP" .
2. CHECK REVERSE POSITION INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “REARVIEW CAMERA ”. Operate igni-
tion switch with “R POSI SIG” of “DATA MONITOR” and check oper-
ate status.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
5. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between rear view camera control unit and back-up lamp relay.
3. CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SKIA7147E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5086E
Voltage : Approx. 5V
SKIA7148E

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DI-86
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
4. CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect display control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 5 and display control unit harness con-
nector M94 terminal 8.
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace display control unit. Refer to AV- 1 6 7 , "DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK AV CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
5. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace rear view camera control unit. Refer to DI-90,
"Removal and Installation of Rear View Camera Control Unit" .
6. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera and rear view camera control unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 8 and rear view camera harness con-
nector D504 terminal 1.
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 9 and rear view camera harness con-
nector D504 terminal 4.
5. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 10 and rear view camera harness connector D504 terminal 3.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA7149E
Voltage : Approx. 0V
SKIA7150E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SKIA5095E

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DI-88
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
10. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect rear view camera connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
5. Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit har- ness connector B73 terminal 10 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace the rear view camera. Refer to DI-90, "
Removal and Installation of Rear View Camera" .
11 . CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector and display unit connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 12 and display unit harness connector
M93 terminal 15.
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 12 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
12. CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 11 and display unit harness connector
M93 terminal 4.
2. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B73 terminal 11 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 10 - Ground:
SKIA5100E
SKIA4894E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1825E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1826E

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REAR VIEW MONITORDI-89
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
13. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT COMPOSITE SIGNAL
1. Connect rear view camera control unit connector and display unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit har- ness connector B73 terminal 12 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the display unit. Refer to AV- 1 6 7 , "DISPLAY UNIT" .
NG >> Replace the rear view camera control unit. Refer to DI-90, "
Removal and Installation of Rear View
Camera Control Unit" .
12 - Ground:
WKIA1827E
SKIA4896E

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EC-8Revision: November 2009
INDEX FOR DTC
2006 QX56
INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexUBS00KYY
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC U1010 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
U1000 1000*4CAN COMM CIRCUIT EC-151
U1001
1001*4CAN COMM CIRCUIT EC-151
U10101010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) EC-154
P00000000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED. —
P0031 0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) EC-156
P00320032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) EC-156
P00370037 HO2S2 HTR (B1) EC-163
P00380038 HO2S2 HTR (B1) EC-163
P00510051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) EC-156
P00520052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) EC-156
P00570057 HO2S2 HTR (B2) EC-163
P00580058 HO2S2 HTR (B2) EC-163
P01010101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT EC-171
P01020102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT EC-180
P01030103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT EC-180
P01120112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT EC-188
P01130113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT EC-188
P01170117 ECT SEN/CIRC EC-192
P01180118 ECT SEN/CIRC EC-192
P01220122 TP SEN 2/CIRC EC-198
P01230123 TP SEN 2/CIRC EC-198
P01250125 ECT SENSOR EC-205
P01270127 IAT SENSOR EC-208
P01280128 THERMSTAT FNCTN EC-211
P01300130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) EC-213
P01310131 A/F SEN1 (B1) EC-223
P01320132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) EC-232
P01330133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1) EC-241
P01370137 HO2S2 (B2) EC-253
P01380138 HO2S2 (B1) EC-264
P01390139 HO2S2 (B1) EC-277
P01500150 A/F SENSOR1 (B2) EC-213
P01510151 A/F SENSOR1 (B2) EC-223
P01520152 A/F SENSOR1 (B2) EC-232

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EC-12Revision: November 2009
INDEX FOR DTC
2006 QX56
Alphabetical IndexUBS00KYZ
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC U1010 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P01300130 EC-213
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P01310131 EC-223
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P01320132 EC-232
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P01330133 EC-241
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P2A002A00 EC-575
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P01500150 EC-213
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P01510151 EC-223
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P01520152 EC-232
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P01530153 EC-241
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P2A032A03 EC-575
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P00310031 EC-156
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P00320032 EC-156
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P00510051 EC-156
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P00520052 EC-156
A/T INTERLOCK P17301730 AT-134
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P07440744 AT-120
ACC COMMAND VALUE*7P15681568 EC-501
APP SEN 1/CIRC P21222122 EC-547
APP SEN 1/CIRC P21232123 EC-547
APP SEN 2/CIRC P21272127 EC-553
APP SEN 2/CIRC P21282128 EC-553
APP SENSOR P21382138 EC-567
ASCD BRAKE SW P15721572EC-502 (Models with ICC)
EC-511
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD SW P15641564EC-487
(Models with ICC)
EC-494
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN*
6P1574 1574EC-519 (Models with ICC)
EC-521
(Models with ASCD)
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 AT-127
BRAKE SW/CIRCUITP18051805 EC-523
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-151
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1001
1001*4EC-151
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P03350335 EC-340
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P11481148 EC-470
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P11681168 EC-470
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P03400340 EC-347
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) U10101010 EC-154

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EC-18Revision: November 2009
PRECAUTIONS
2006 QX56
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
B1 indicates the bank 1, B2 indicates the bank 2 as shown
in the figure.
SEF217U
SEF348N
PBIB1144E

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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMEC-37
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
How to Detect Fuel Vapor LeakageUBS00KZI
CAUTION:
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in EVAP system.
NOTE:
Do not start engine.
Improper installation of EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause a leak.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Also attach the pressure pump and hose to the EVAP service port adapter.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select the “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE ” of “WORK SUPPORT
MODE ” with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”. A bar graph (Pressure indicating display) will
appear on the screen.
6. Apply positive pressure to the EVAP system until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
7. Remove EVAP service port adapter and hose with pressure pump.
8. Locate the leak using a leak detector. Refer to EC-33, "
EVAPO-
RATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
PEF838U
PEF917U
SEF200U

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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)EC-47
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:28591
DescriptionUBS00L1L
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-137, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and all IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II operation manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
SEF543X

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EC-48Revision: November 2009
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
2006 QX56
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionUBS00KZP
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
*: When DTC and 1st trip DTC simultaneously appear on the display, they cannot be clearly distinguished from each other.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected
in two consecutive trips (Two trip detection logic), or when the ECM enters fail-safe mode. (Refer to EC-91,
"Fail-safe Chart" .)
Two Trip Detection LogicUBS00KZQ
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip Freeze Frame data are stored in the
ECM memory. The MIL will not light up at this stage. <1st trip>
If the same malfunction is detected again during the next drive, the DTC and Freeze Frame data are stored in
the ECM memory, and the MIL lights up. The MIL lights up at the same time when the DTC is stored. <2nd
trip> The “trip” in the “Two Trip Detection Logic ” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation. Specific on board diagnostic items will cause the ECM to light up or blink the MIL,
and store DTC and Freeze Frame data, even in the 1st trip, as shown below.
× : Applicable —: Not applicable
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Emission-related diagnostic information Diagnostic service
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Service $03 of SAE J1979
Freeze Frame data Service $02 of SAE J1979
System Readiness Test (SRT) code Service $01 of SAE J1979
1st Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st Trip DTC) Service $07 of SAE J1979
1st Trip Freeze Frame data
Test values and Test limits Service $06 of SAE J1979
Calibration ID Service $09 of SAE J1979
DTC 1st trip DTCFreeze
Frame data 1st trip Freeze
Frame data SRT code SRT status Test value
CONSULT-II ×× × × × × —
GST ×× × —×××
ECM ××*——— ×—
Items MIL
DTC1st trip DTC
1st trip 2nd trip
1st trip
displaying 2nd trip
displaying 1st trip
displaying 2nd trip
display-
ing
Blinking Lighting
up Blinking Lighting
up
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0308 is being detected ×
———— — ×—
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0308 is being detected ——
×—— ×——
One trip detection diagnoses
(Refer to EC-49, "
EMISSION-
RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFOR-
MATION ITEMS" .) —
×—— ×———
Except above ———×— ×× —

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