ESP INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Owner's Manual
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DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEAT-151
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CIH
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CII
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CIJ
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRC ” with CONSULT-II or is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseECS00CIK
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CIL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0 - 0.05 A
BCIA0030E
Page 228 of 3383
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONAT-153
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CIN
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CIO
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CIP
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1769 HLR/C SOL FNCTN ” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00CIQ
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CIR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3 ” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1769) is detected, refer to AT- 1 5 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0030E
Page 230 of 3383
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVEAT-155
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CIT
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF ” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CIU
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CIV
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC ” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseECS00CIW
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CIX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “1” or “2”
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0030E
Page 232 of 3383
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONAT-157
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CIZ
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF ” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJ0
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CJ1
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCT ” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00CJ2
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CJ3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Selector lever: “1” or “2” position
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3 ” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1774) is detected, refer to AT- 1 5 8 , "
Diagnostic Pro-
cedure" .
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 6 , "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0030E
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMAT-221
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMPFP:34950
DescriptionECS00ENU
The electrical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” (parking) to any other
position unless the brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless the selector lever is placed in “P”.
The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock sole-
noid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside the key cylinder, respectively.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts LocationECS00ENV
LCIA0326E
Page 299 of 3383
AT-224
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Component InspectionECS00ENY
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Check operation by applying battery voltage to A/T device termi-
nal 9 and ground to terminal 10.
CAUTION:
Be sure to apply the voltage of the correct polarity to the
respective terminals. Otherwise, the part may be damaged.
DETENTION SWITCH
For key:
Check continuity between terminals of the A/T device.
DETENTION SWITCH
For shift:
Check continuity between terminals of the A/T device.
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
Key lock
Check operation by applying battery voltage to key switch and
key lock solenoid terminal 1 and ground to terminal 2.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to cause burnout of the harness.
LCIA0328E
Condition Terminal No. Continuity
When selector lever is “ P” position.
5 - 6No
When selector lever is not “P ” position. Yes
LIIA1599E
ConditionTerminal No. Continuity
When selector lever is “P ” position.
3 - 4No
When selector lever is not “P ” position. Yes
WCIA0401E
WCIA0240E
Page 458 of 3383
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-57
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART
Code No.Reference page
02 EE changed by calibration ATC-144, "
FRONT AIR CONTROL"
03 Battery voltage out of rangeSC-4, "BATTERY"
12 Air mix door motor (Passenger) circuit failureAT C - 7 6 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (PASSENGER)"
20 BCM not responding to A/C requestAT C - 11 6 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR MAGNET
CLUTCH"
21 BCM not responding to rear defroster request
GW-74, "REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER"
22 Air mix door motor (Driver) circuit failureAT C - 7 2 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (DRIVER)"
30 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (low)
ATC-137, "In-vehicle Sensor Circuit"31 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (high)
38 Air mix door motor (rear) circuit failureAT C - 7 9 , "
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (REAR)"
40 Ambient sensor circuit short
ATC-134, "Ambient Sensor Circuit"41 Ambient sensor circuit open
44 In-vehicle sensor motor circuit openATC-142, "
Intake Sensor Circuit"46 In-vehicle sensor motor circuit short
50 Optical sensor (Driver) circuit open or shortATC-140, "
Optical Sensor Circuit"52 Optical sensor (Passenger) circuit open or short
56 Intake sensor circuit shortATC-142, "
Intake Sensor Circuit"57 Intake sensor circuit open
62 Defroster door motor circuit failureAT C - 8 7 , "
Defroster Door Motor Circuit"
80 CAN bus faultLAN-26, "CAN COMMUNICATION"
82 Intake door motor (driver) circuit malfunctionAT C - 8 5 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR INTAKE DOOR
MOTOR"
90 Stuck button
ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
92 Mode door motor circuit failureAT C - 6 4 , "Mode Door Motor Circuit"
Page 567 of 3383
ATC-166
DUCTS AND GRILLES
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DUCTS AND GRILLESPFP:27860
ComponentsEJS003YP
Ducts - Front Heater and Cooling Unit Assembly
WJIA0956E
Page 572 of 3383
REFRIGERANT LINESATC-171
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REFRIGERANT LINESPFP:92600
HFC-134a (R-134a) Service ProcedureEJS003YR
SETTING OF SERVICE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Discharging Refrigerant
WARNING:
Avoid breathing A/C refrigerant and oil vapor or mist. Exposure may irritate eyes, nose and throat.
Remove HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant from the A/C system using certified service equipment meeting
requirements of SAE J2210 HFC-134a (R-134a) recycling equipment or SAE J2201 HFC-134a (R-134a)
recovery equipment. If an accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resum-
ing service. Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and oil man-
ufacturers.
Evacuating System and Charging Refrigerant
1. Shut-off valve2. A/C service valve 3. Recovery/recycling equipment
WJIA0579E
1. Shut-off valve 2. A/C service valve3. Recovery/recycling equipment
4. Refrigerant container (HFC-134a) 5. Weight scale (J-39650) 6. Evacuating vacuum pump (J-39699)
7. Manifold gauge set (J-39183)
WJIA0580E
Page 627 of 3383
AV-34
AUDIO
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Occurrence conditionPossible cause
Occurs only when engine is ON. A continuous growling noise occurs. The speed of
the noise varies with changes in the engine speed.
Ignition components
A whistling noise occurs while the engine speed is
high. A booming noise occurs while the engine is
running and the lighting switch is ON.
Generator
The occurrence of the noise is linked with the operation of the fuel pump.
Fuel pump condenser
Noise only occurs when various
electrical components are oper-
ating. A cracking or snapping sound occurs with the
operation of various switches.
Relay malfunction, audio unit malfunction
The noise occurs when various motors are operat-
ing.
Motor case ground
Motor
The noise occurs constantly, not just under certain conditions.
Rear defogger coil malfunction
Open circuit in printed heater
Poor ground of antenna amplifier or
antenna feeder line
A cracking or snapping sound occurs while the vehicle is being driven, especially
when it is vibrating excessively.
Ground wire of body parts
Ground due to improper part installation
Wiring connections or a short circuit