ignition INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Owner's Guide

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-87
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Items (CONSULT-II
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-
diagnosis OBD-II (DTC)
“ A/T ” with
CONSULT-II MIL indicator
lamp*1,
“ ENGINE ” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN communications U1000 U1000
STARTER RELAY/
CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in P or N position, this is judged to be a
malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in P or N position, this too is judged to be a malfunc-
tion.) P0615

TCM
TCM is malfunctioning. P0700 P0700
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
“ P ” position is detected from N position without any other position
being detected in between. P0705 P0705
TURBINE REV S/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revo-
lution sensor 2. P0717 P0717
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
(Revolution sensor)
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not input
due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during running
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from vehicle
speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts moving P0720 P0720
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the ECM. P0725 —
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the like P0740 P0740
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rota-
tion. P0744 P0744*2
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P0745 P0745
TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals
(input by CAN communication) from ECM. P1705 P1705
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
 During running, the ATF temperature sensor signal voltage is exces-
sively high or low P1710 P0710
VEH SPD SE/CIR ·MTR
Signal (CAN communication) from vehicle speed sensor MTR not input
due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during running P1721

A/T INTERLOCK
Except during shift change, the gear position and ATF pressure switch
states are monitored and comparative judgement made. P1730 P1730

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AT-96
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionECS00CEQ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CER
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseECS00CES
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CET
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “ENGINE ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEAT-99
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CEV
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T ” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
NO >> INSPECTION END
PCIA0061E

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AT-100
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionECS00CEW
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CEX
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CEY
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when park/neutral
(PNP) relay (starter relay) is switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N ” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at
“P” or “N ” position).
Possible CauseECS00CEZ
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) relay (starter relay) and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) relay (starter relay)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CF0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in
“N ”,“ P ” position. ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
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AT-102
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF2
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY ” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONEC-
TOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Item ConditionData (Approx.)
9Starter relay Selector lever in "N" and "P" positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions.
0V
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions.
OFF
PCIA0056E
ItemTerminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relay 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E12248
WCIA0427E

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AT-104
DTC P0700 TCM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionECS00CLQ
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CLR
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when the TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseECS00CLS
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CLT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CLU
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “ OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, AT- 1 0 4 , "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 ,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >> INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E

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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHAT-105
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionECS00CF3
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission position switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CF4
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CF5
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
–When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switch 1, 2, 3, 4 based on the gear
position.
–When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” positions.
Possible CauseECS00CF6
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CF7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in
“N ”,“ P ” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “ R” position. R
Selector lever in “ D” position. D
Selector lever in “4 ” position. 4
Selector lever in “3 ” position. 3
Selector lever in “2 ” position. 2
Selector lever in “1 ” position. 1
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHAT-107
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF9
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in
“N ”,“ P ” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R ” position. R
Selector lever in “D ” position. D
Selector lever in “4 ” position. 4
Selector lever in “3 ” position. 3
Selector lever in “2 ” position. 2
Selector lever in “1 ” position. 1
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DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORAT-109
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionECS00CGT
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGU
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGV
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseECS00CGW
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CGX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)AT-111
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionECS00CFA
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CFB
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CFC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT ” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehi-
cle starts moving.
Possible CauseECS00CFD
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CFE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T ”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR ” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE ” with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE ·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E

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