brake fluid INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Owner's Guide

Page 149 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-79
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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AT
N
O
P53
OthersVehicle dose not de-
celerate by engine
brake.
Refer to AT- 1 9 9 , "Ve -
hicle Does Not Decel-
erate By Engine
Brake".ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
3. Control cable adjustmentAT-208
4. 1st position switchAT-199
5. ATF pressure switch 5AT-154
6. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
7. Control valve with TCMAT-210
OFF vehicle8. Input clutchAT-2629. High and low reverse clutchAT-272
10. Direct clutchAT-274
54Engine brake does not
operate in “2” position.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
3. Control cable adjustmentAT-208
5. ATF pressure switch 6AT-156
6. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
7. Control valve with TCMAT-210
OFF vehicle8. Front brake (brake band)AT-2409. Input clutchAT-262
10. High and low reverse clutchAT-272
55Engine brake does not
operate in “1” position.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
3. Control cable adjustmentAT-208
4. 1st position switchAT-199
5. ATF pressure switch 5AT-154
6. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
7. Control valve with TCMAT-210
OFF vehicle8. Input clutchAT-2629. High and low reverse clutchAT-272
10. Direct clutchAT-274
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page

Page 150 of 3061

AT-80
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
56
OthersMaximum speed low.ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. Line pressure testAT- 5 1
3. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 11 7
4. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
5. Direct clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 3 8
6. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 0
OFF vehicle7. Torque converterAT- 2 4 0
8. Oil pump assemblyAT- 2 5 8
9. Input clutchAT- 2 6 2
10. Gear systemAT- 2 2 8
11. High and low reverse clutchAT- 2 7 2
12. Direct clutchAT- 2 7 4
13. Forward one- way clutch (Parts behind drum support is
impossible to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to AT-
19, AT- 2 0.)AT- 2 4 0
14 Forward brake (Parts behind drum support is impossible to
perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to AT- 1 9
, AT- 2 0.)AT- 2 4 0
57 Extremely large creep.ON vehicle1. Engine idle speed EC-75

2. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
3. ATF pressure switch 5AT- 1 5 4
OFF vehicle 4. Torque converterAT- 2 4 0
58With selector lever in
“P” position, vehicle
does not enter parking
condition or, with se-
lector lever in another
position, parking con-
dition is not cancelled.
Refer to AT-168, "
In
"P" Position, Vehicle
Moves When
Pushed".ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 0 8
OFF vehicle 3. Parking pawl componentsAT- 2 2 8
59Vehicle runs with
transmission in “P” po-
sition.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
3. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 0 8
4. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 0
5. Parking pawl componentsAT- 2 2 8
OFF vehicle 6. Gear systemAT- 2 2 8
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page

Page 151 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-81
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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AT
N
O
P
60
OthersVehicle runs with
transmission in “N” po-
sition.
Refer to AT- 1 6 9 , "In
"N" Position, Vehicle
Moves".ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
3. Control cable adjustmentAT-208
4. Control valve with TCMAT-210
OFF vehicle5. Input clutchAT-262
6. Gear systemAT-228
7. Direct clutchAT-274
8. Reverse brakeAT-240
9. Forward one- way clutch (Parts behind drum support is im-
possible to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to AT-
19, AT- 2 0.)AT-240
10. Forward brake (Parts behind drum support is impossible
to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to AT- 1 9
, AT- 2 0.)AT-240
61Engine does not start
in “N” or “P” position.
Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "En-
gine Cannot Be Start-
ed in "P" or "N"
Position".ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-3
, SC-
9
2. Control cable adjustmentAT-208
3. PNP switchAT- 9 9
62Engine starts in posi-
tions other than “N” or
“P”.ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-3
, SC-
9
2. Control cable adjustmentAT-208
3. PNP switchAT- 9 9
63 Engine stall.ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. Engine speed signalAT-109
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT-103
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 111
5. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
6. Control valve with TCMAT-210
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converterAT-240
64Engine stalls when se-
lect lever shifted “N” →
“D”, “R”.ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. Engine speed signalAT-109
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT-103
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 111
5. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
6. Control valve with TCMAT-210
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converterAT-240
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page

Page 152 of 3061

AT-82
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value
INFOID:0000000003532258
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
65 OthersEngine speed does
not return to idle.
Refer to AT-191, "En-
gine Speed Does Not
Return to Idle".ON vehicle1. Fluid level and stateAT- 5 1
2. ATF pressure switch 5 and direct clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 5 4,
AT- 1 3 8
3. ATF pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valveAT- 1 5 0,
AT- 1 3 4
4. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 11 7
5. Vehicle speed sensor A/T and vehicle speed sensor MTRAT- 1 0 5,
AT- 1 2 4
6. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
7. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 0
OFF vehicle8. Front brake (brake band)AT- 2 4 09. Direct clutchAT- 2 7 4
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
SCIA1658E
Te r m i n a l
No.Wire
colorItem Condition Data (Pyrex.)
1PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4VK-line (CONSULT-
II signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
5 B Ground Always 0V
6Y/RPower supply– Battery voltage
–0V
7RBack-up lamp re-
laySelector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –

Page 197 of 3061

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-127
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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AT
N
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P
l: NG, X: OK
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532347
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and func-
tion. Refer to AT-146
, AT-148.
2.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-126, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/
C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern3rd – X X –lHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –lHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – XlHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
BCIA0031E

Page 199 of 3061

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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AT
N
O
P
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” for "A/
T" with CONSULT-II"
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and "ON OFF SOL".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E

Page 205 of 3061

DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-135
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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AT
N
O
P
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-134, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Ap-
prox.)
FR/B SOLE-
NOIDFront brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
0 - 0.05 ASCIA4793E

Page 207 of 3061

DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-137
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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MA
B
AT
N
O
P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532377
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd ⇒ 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1” and electrical
current value of “FR/B SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-136, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLE-
NOIDFront brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES
SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4796E

Page 217 of 3061

DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-147
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
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F
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H
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MA
B
AT
N
O
P
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-146, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4794E

Page 219 of 3061

DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-149
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
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K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532413
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (“1
1 ” or “22 ” gear) and
confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-148, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4794E

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