ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

Page 4935 of 5598


SRC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1152 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LH
B1152 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220084
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220085
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-142, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE REAR CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace rear curtain air bag module LH. Refer to SR-19, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-142, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1152 CURTAIN MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT] Rear curtain air bag module LH circuit is
shorted to ground  Disconnection of wiring harness and short
 Malfunction in rear curtain air bag module LH
 Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4943 of 5598


SRC-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1179 LAP PRE-TENSIONER RH
B1179 LAP PRE-TENSIONER RH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220096
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220097
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
1. Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1184 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [GND-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to
ground  Harness or connectors
(Lap pre-tensioner circuit is shorted.)
 Malfunction in lap pre-tensioner LH
 Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4947 of 5598


SRC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1184 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
B1184 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220104
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220105
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
1. Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1184 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [GND-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to
ground  Harness or connectors
(Lap pre-tensioner circuit is shorted.)
 Malfunction in lap pre-tensioner LH
 Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4954 of 5598


B1195 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RHSRC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
B1195 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220114
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220115
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-161, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE FRONT CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace front curtain air bag module RH. Refer to SR-19, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-161, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1195 CURTAIN MODULE
RH
[GND-SHORT] Front curtain air bag module RH circuit is
shorted to ground  Disconnection of wiring harness and short
 Malfunction in front curtain air bag module RH
 Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4962 of 5598


B1200 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LHSRC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
B1200 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220122
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220123
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-169, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE FRONT CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace front curtain air bag module LH. Refer to SR-19, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-169, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1200 CURTAIN MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT] Front curtain air bag module LH circuit is
shorted to ground  Disconnection of wiring harness and short
 Malfunction in front curtain air bag module LH
 Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4987 of 5598


SRC-194
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220158
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check conbination meter unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION METER :
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
3.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Disconnect air bag diagnosis sensor unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
Does air bag warning lamp turn ON?
YES >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 4991 of 5598


ST-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Service Notice or Precautions for Steering SystemINFOID:0000000006225573
 In case of removing steering gear assembly, make the final tightening with grounded and unloaded vehicle condition, and then check wheel alignment.
 Observe the following precautions when disassembling.
- Before disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the unit.
- Disassembly should be done in a clean work area. It is im portant to prevent the internal parts from becoming
contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
- For easier and proper assembly, place disassembled parts in order on a parts rack.
- Use nylon cloth or paper towels to clean the parts; co mmon shop rags can leave lint that might interfere with
their operation.
- Never reuse non-reusable parts.
- Before assembling, apply the specified grease to the directed parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5003 of 5598


ST-16
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
HEATED STEERING WHEEL SYSTEM
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
HEATED STEERING WHEEL SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225585
1.CHECK HEATED STEERING WHEEL SYSTEM
Check operate heated steering wheel system. Refer to ST-9, "
System Description (Heated Steering Wheel)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to ST-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225586
1.CHECK POWER SOURCE AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the heated steering wheel. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Turn heated steering wheel switch ON.
5. Check voltage between heated steering wheel harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED STEERING WHEEL
Check heated steering wheel. Refer to ST-18, "
Component Inspection (Heated Steering Wheel)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated steering wheel. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between heated steering wheel harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN HEATED STEERING WHEEL RELAY AND HEATED STEERING WHEEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated steering wheel relay connector. Refer to ST-7, "
Component Parts Location (Heated
Steering Wheel)".
3. Disconnect heated steering wheel switch connector. Refer to ST-56, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check continuity between heated steering wheel relay harness connector terminal and heated steering
wheel harness connector terminal.
Heated steering wheel Condition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M303 1 − 2 Within 30 minutes after
turning ON the heated
steering switch.
Battery voltage
Other conditions. 0 V
Heated steering wheel GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M303 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5004 of 5598


HEATED STEERING WHEEL SYSTEMST-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
ST
N
O P
5. Check continuity between heated steering w heel relay harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HEATED STEERING WHEEL RELAY
Check heated steering wheel relay. Refer to ST-19, "
Component Inspection (Heated Steering Wheel Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace heated steering wheel relay. Refer to ST-7, "
Component Parts Location (Heated Steering
Wheel)".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Battery
 Harness for short or open between bat tery and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-11, "
Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
 10A fuse (No.76, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
 IPDM E/R
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between heated steering wheel switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN HEATED STEERING WHEEL RELAY AND HEATED STEERING WHEEL
SWITCH 1. Check continuity between heated steering wheel relay harness connector terminal and heated steering
wheel switch harness connector terminal.
2. Check continuity between heated steering w heel relay harness connector terminal and ground.
Heated steering wheel relay Heated steering wheel
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E90 5 M303 1 Existed
Heated steering wheel relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E90 5 Not existed
Heated steering wheel switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M52 6 Existed
Heated steering wheel relay Heated steering wheel switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E90 2 M52 2 Existed
Heated steering wheel relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E90 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 5005 of 5598


ST-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
HEATED STEERING WHEEL SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK (J/B) AND HEATED STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
1. Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) connec tor terminal and heated steering wheel switch harness
connector terminal.
2. Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
 Ignition switch
 Harness for short or open between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B). Refer to PG-11, "
Wiring Diagram -
BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
 10A fuse [No.3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrange-
ment".
 Fuse block (J/B)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace heated steering wheel switch. Refer to ST-56, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Heated Steering Wheel)INFOID:0000000006225587
1.CHECK HEATED STEERING WHEEL CONTINUITY
Check continuty between heated steering wheel connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace heated steering wheel. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK HEATED STEERING WHEEL RESISTANCE
Check resistance between heated steering wheel connector terminals.
Fuse block (J/B) Heated steering wheel switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M1 2A M52 1 Existed
Fuse block (J/B) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M1 2A Not existed
heated steering wheel Condition Continuity
Terminal
1 − 2 Leather surface temperature of
20
°C (68 °F) or less Existed
Leather surface temperature of
30 °C (86 °) or more Not existed
heated steering wheel
Condition Resistance (Apprx.)
Terminal
1 − 2 Leather surface temperature of
20
°C (68 °F) 1.83

Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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